Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

MACDUFF WAR MEMORIAL

World War 1 & 2 - Roll of Honour with detailed information
Compiled and Copyright © Jim Waples 2008

The Macduff war memorial is to be found on the summit of Canker's Knowe, Macduff. It takes the form of a tall, seven sided, granite built, tower with interior staircase to reach platform on the top. There are 105 names listed for World War 1 and 27 for World War 2. The memorial was first unveiled in April 1920 by HRH Prince Arthur Duke of Connaught; the architect was Mr John Fowlie.

Photographs Copyright © Jim Waples 2008

1914

 

 

1919

1939

 

 

1945

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
and in
GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE
of the
MEN of MACDUFF who
laid down their Lives
for
KING and COUNTRY
in
THE GREAT WARS


THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE

1914-1918

ROYAL NAVY

MUNRO

George

Stoker

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE

LYALL

William

Skipper

McCALLUM

Alexander

Skipper

SLATER

John

Skipper

WATT

George

Skipper

WEST

James

Skipper

HENDERSON

Thomas

A.B.

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE T.S.

BLAIR

Harry

Mate

WILSON

James

Mate

MARNOCH

William

Gunner

BURR

J. W.

A.B.

McGREGOR

George

A.B.

McKAY

Archibald

A.B.

McKAY

Alexander

A.B.

NOBLE

David

A.B.

PIRIE

James

A.B.

SLATER

Joseph

A.B.

THOMSON

William

A.B.

WILSON

Richard

A.B.

NAVAL TRANSPORT SERVICE

BRYDON LAW

T.

Surgeon

GRANT

James

Capt.

SYMON

William

Capt.

SMART

Alexander

Chief Off.

BEATON

James

E.

McGREGOR

Alexander

E.

PATERSON

John

E.

ALLAN

James A.

Steward

COWIE

John

A.B.

ROSS

Hugh F.

A.B.

QUEEN’S OWN ROYAL YEOMANRY

DUNCAN

John J.

Tr.

SCOTTISH HORSE

WRIGHT

John A.

Cpl.

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY

THAIN

George W.

Sgt.

KENNEDY

William

Bm.

INNES

William

Gunner

RITCHIE

James H.

Gunner

CRAY

George

Driver

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY

GRIEVE

David

Gunner

ROYAL ENGINEERS

SINCLAIR

John J.

Sap.

SCOTS GUARDS

INNES

James

Pte.

THE ROYAL SCOTS

McDONALD

James

Pte.

THE KING’S OWN S. BORDERERS

EWEN

John

Pte.

KEIR

John

Pte

LESLIE

James J.

Pte.

RATTRAY

John

Pte.

THE BLACK WATCH

McGREGOR

John

Cpl.

SKENE

James

Pte.

COWIE

Alexander

Pte.

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

SHEPHERD

William

Cpl.

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

FRASER

Alexander

Sgt. Mjr.

MITCHELL

James

Cpl.

WILSON

James

Cpl.

CHALMERS

William

Pte.

KENNEDY

David

Pte.

McDONALD

Alexander

Pte.

THOM

Robert C.

Pte.

THE GORDON HIGHLANDERS 1st Btn.

LAWRENCE

Alexander

Capt.

PUNTAN

H. Forbes

Lt.

LYALL

James

Lt.

GARDINER

John

Sgt.

BLAIR

Alexander

Cpl.

COBBAN

Alexander

L/Cpl.

HORNE

George

L/Cpl.

LAMB

George

L/Cpl

ANDERSON

George M.

Pte.

GORDON

William

Pte.

McLACHLAN

Thomas

Pte.

2nd Btn.

HEPBURN

Charles

Sgt.

LYALL

George

Sgt.

DAVIDSON

Robert S.

L/Cpl.

ADAM

James

Pte.

BRUCE

William

Pte.

INNES

John K.

Pte.

KENNEDY

James

Pte.

PORTER

Alexander

Pte.

3rd Btn.

BRANDER

William

L/Cpl.

CRICHTON

Charles

Pte.

STUART

Donald

Pte.

GAULD

John G. P.

Pte.

CRAY

George

Pte.

SKINNER

Henry

Pte.

4th Btn.

GORDON

George

Pte.

HADDEN

James

Pte.

SMITH

George

Pte.

WEST

Alexander G.

Pte.

5th Btn.

FOWLIE

Charles W. L.

Maj.

RENNIE

George

Cpl.

SINCLAIR

James

Cpl.

MURDOCH

William

L/Cpl.

GARNIE

Oliver W.

Pte.

DAVIDSON

Edward G.

Pte.

GILL

David

Pte.

KILLOH

John

Pte.

LAWRENCE

Alexander

Pte.

LEGGE

Forbes

Pte.

SCOTT

George

Pte.

SHEPHERD

John

Pte.

SMITH

Robert

Pte.

6th Bat.

COWIE

John G.

Capt.

WHYTE

John

Sgt.

BURNETT

Robert S.

Cpl.

BOW

Albert G.

L/Cpl.

CRICHTON

Robert

L/Cpl.

GORDON

George

L/Cpl.

RIDDELL

Alexander W.

L/Cpl.

BARRON

Henry

Pte.

CALLUM

J. Nicol

Pte.

CHALMERS

James

Pte.

DAVIDSON

Charles

Pte.

GRAY

George

Pte.

HENDERSON

George

Pte.

HUTCHEON

Gordon

Pte.

LYALL

William

Pte.

McGREGOR

Frank

Pte.

PRIEST

Andrew

Pte.

RIDDELL

Peter

Pte.

SIMPSON

James

Pte.

SMITH

Alexander

Pte.

STUART

James M.

Pte.

WEST

Andrew W.

Pte.

WINTON

Gordon

Pte.

WISEMAN

Alexander

Pte.

7th Btn.

MITCHELL

George

L/Cpl.

8th Btn.

MORRISON

George

Sgt.

9th Btn.

CLARK

Charles

Pte.

THE QUEEN’S OWN CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

HUNTER

Robert D.

Pte.

REID

George

Pte.

ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

COUPER

Sydney B. N.

Capt.

PATERSON

Andrew H.

Pte.

RITCHIE

Henry

Pte.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

GRIEVE

William P.

Sgt.

ROYAL FLYING CORPS

MACQUEEN

Norman

Lt.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

MOORHOUSE

William

Lt.

WILSON

John T.

Pte.

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

WILDGOOSE

William J.

Sgt. Maj.

AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCE

FOWLIE

Alexander J.

Pte.

GIBSON

George F.

Pte.

PATERSON

Thomas W.

Pte.

SKENE

George A.

Pte

MILITARY FORCES OF CANADA

CHALMERS

George

Sgt.

SMITH

Thomas

Sgt.

JESSIMAN

George

Sic.

GRAY

Thomas P.

Driver

BUCHAN

Robert

Pte.

GRAY

Andrew G.

Pte.

GRAY

Eneas R.

Pte.

McCALLUM

John

Pte.

TAYLOR

William

Pte.

THOM

George

Pte.

MILITARY FORCES OF SOUTH AFRICA

MORRISON

John

Lt.

INDIAN ARMY

WEST

George

Sgt.


1939-1945
ROYAL NAVY

McCALLUM

John D.

L/Seaman

RENDALL

John S.

L/Seaman

WATT

George

A.B.

WATT

Joseph

A.B.

WILSON

Patrick

1st Class Stoker

BROWN

James

Stoker

EWEN

William

Seaman Gnr.

EWEN

James C.

Seaman

WOOD

Herbert

Seaman

ROYAL NAVAL RESERVE

ANDERSON

Wm. G.

2nd Officer

COWIE

John

Engnr.

McKAY

Wm. C.

Seaman

MERCHANT NAVY

ANDERSON

Alex

Engnr.

LYALL

George

Engnr.

SPALDING

John

Engnr.

BINNIE

James W.

Bosun

INNES

William

A.B.

ROYAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

ASHER

John R.

Capt.

GALLON

John L.

Gnr.

MACKIE

Andrew

Gnr.

PATERSON

William

Gnr.

ROYAL ENGINEERS

CHALMERS

Charles

Spr.

SCOTS GUARDS

DONALD

Edward

Gosmn.

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

KENNEDY

William

L/Cpl.

THE GORDON HIGHLANDERS

HOWITT

Wm. J.

Lieut.

HOWITT

Campbell C.

Lieut.

CHALMERS

William

L/Cpl.

WOOD

Alexr. W.

L/Cpl.

CHALMERS

Harry

Pte.

CLARK

Andrew

Pte.

McCALLUM

William

Pte.

STEPHEN

Geo. M.

Pte.

STEVENSON

Harry W.

Pte.

STUART

Alexr.

Pte.

STUART

James N.

Pte.

WILSON

Geo. A.

Pte.

WOOD

Alexr.

Pte.

ROYAL TANK CORPS

SUTHERLAND

George

Tpr.

ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS

WILSON

David

Pte.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

SLATER

George

Pte.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

DUNCAN

John C.

Sgt.

IRONSIDE

Chas. T. L. M.

Sgt Inst.

MACKAY

Wm. J.

Sgt.

WINTON

Alexr.

Sgt.

INNES

George

Cpl.

DICKIE

Alex. M.

L.A.C.

MACKAY

Alex. H. B.

L.A.C.

GEDDES

Richard I.

A.C.I.

MAIR

George

A.C.

AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCES

BROWN

Walter

Pte.

ARMY CATERING CORPS

WILSON

George

Pte.

Last updated: 25 September, 2008

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore