Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

OLD WARDEN - Men Who Served

World War 1 & 2 - List of Men Who Served
Compiled and copyright © 2001 Lynda Smith

 


Photograph Copyright © Lynda Smith 2001

There are two wooden boards in the church recording men who served in both world wars.

MEN WHO SERVED WW1.
FOR GOD, KING AND COUNTRY
GREATER LOVE HATH
NO MAN THAN THIS

BOWES

Wm.

 

BRYANT

Alfred

BRYANT

H.H.

BRYANT

Percy J.

 

BRYANT

Gordon

 

BUSH

John

 

BUTCHER

Geo.

 

CAMPBELL

W.H.

 

CLARK

Harold

 

CLARK

Reginald

 

CLAYTON

Geo.

 

CLAYTON

Wallace

 

CLAYTON

John W.

 

CLAYTON

Joseph

 

COX

Sidney

 

ELLIMAN

W.

 

ELLIOTT

Bertram J

ELLIOTT

Frank

 

ENDERSBY

Cecil

 

FOSTER

D.L.

 

GALE

Alfred

 

GALE

Cuthbert

 

GALE

Harold J.

 

GRASON

C.W.

 

GREEN

Wm.

 

GREEN

Frank

GRAY

Fred

 

GURNHILL

Hubert

 

GURNHILL

Albert

 

HARE

Herbert

HAYWARD

Geo.

 

HAYWARD

Wm.

HAYWARD

Victor

HEATHFIELD

Frank

 

HEATHFIELD

Oswold

 

JOLLY

Harry

 

KITCHENER

Horace G.

 

LANG

Arthur

 

LINCOLN

Walter

 

MARSTON

Geo.

 

MARSTON

Herbert J.

 

MARSTON

Wm. Henry

MUNKTON

F.E.

 

NEEDHAM

L.R.

 

NEWTON

Clifford

 

NEWTON

G.W.

 

NEWTON

Harry

 

NOTTINGHAM

Sidney

 

NOTTINGHAM

Arthur

 

PAYNE

Fred

 

PARSONS

Harry

 

PEARCE

James

 

RADFORD

Geo.

RADFORD

Arthur

 

RADFORD

Wm.

 

ROOK

Fred

 

ROWE

J.T.

 

SELLS

Robert

 

SELLS

Frederick

 

STACEY

Albert E.

 

STACEY

Ernest

 

STACEY

Frank

 

STACEY

Leonard

 

STACEY

S.H.

 

SCOTT

F.J.

 

SCOTT

Dudley J.

 

SMITH

F.C.

 

THOMASON

George

THOMASON

Sidney

 

THOMASON

Fred

 

TYSOME

Fred

 

TYSOME

James

 

TYSOME

Sidney

 

VINCENT

Frederick

 

VINCENT

Wm. R.

 

VINTNER

Albert

 

VINTNER

Alfred

 

VINTNER

Charles

VINTNER

Fred

 

VINTNER

Hector

 

VINTNER

Herbert

 

VINTNER

John

 

VINTNER

Leonard

 

VINTNER

William

 

VINTNER

Arthur

 

WEBB

Albert

 

WEBB

Francis Wm

WELLS

Joseph

 

WELLS

Tom

 

WEST

Ernest

 

WEST

Harry

 

WHEATLEY

Geo

 

WHEATLEY

Horace

 

WHEATLEY

James

WILLLIAMSON

Fred

 

WOODS

Richard

 

YORK

Edward

 

YORK

Harry

 

YORK

Frank

 

SERVED WW2

THERE ARE HERE INSCRIBED THE
NAMES OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH WHO WERE
ON ACTIVE SERVICE FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY
1939 1945
THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES ARE MARKED WITH A CROSS

ALBONE

Walter

 

BARRY

John

BAYLISS

Robert

 

BAYLISS

George

 

BAYLISS

Arthur

 

BERRIDGE

John

 

BOND

Victor

 

CLARKE

Norman

 

DENTON

Frank

 

DIGGLE

Wyndham

 

DIGGLE

James

 

DIGGLE

Christopher

 

GARTON

Paul

 

GAUGE

John

 

GILBERT

Gerald

 

HALLIDAY

Arthur

 

HALL

Reginald

 

HADDON

Ronald

 

HULME

Clifford

 

JOLLY

Arthur

JENKINS

John

 

JCAKSON

Leonard

 

JAYCOCK

Percy

 

KEEBLE

George

 

LENTON

Richard

 

LIGGINS

Paul

 

LOCKWOOD

Arthur

 

PARSONS

Henry

RICHARDSON

Arthur

 

ROY

Alec

 

RUTH

Frederick

 

SAUNDERS

Harold

 

SCOTT

Anthony

 

SHUTTLEWORTH

Richard

SMITH

George

 

SMITH

Geoffrey

 

SMITH

Fred

 

SMITH

Herbert

 

SUTTON

Sidney

 

TOMKINSON

Bernard

 

WARBURTON

John

 

WARNES

Geoffrey

 

WEBB

Donald

 

WELLS

Hugh

 

WELLS

Richard

 

WEST

Frank

 

WEST

Percy

 

WHEELER

George

 

WHITE

Stanley

 

WILLIAMS

Ernest

WINNER

Bert

 

WOOD

Thomas

 

WILLIS

Ernest

 

BOND

Brenda

 

HALSEY

Ruth

 

RICHARDSON

Doris

 

23 July 2001

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore