Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion
 

CHRONOLOGY

Listed here is a chronological list of events relating to the Boer War (details have been taken from To The Bitter End - A Photographic History of the Boer War 1899-1902 by Emanoel Lee, The Boer War by Thomas Pakenham, The Boer War, South Africa 1899-1902 by Martin Marix Evans and from the Anglo Boer War Museum on-line)

The intention of this chronology is to show where British soldiers might have been wounded or killed in relation to those listed on this site. Not every event has been, or will be, incorporated but those of interest have been listed.


FIRST WEEKS
October 1899
7th
British army mobilises
10th
Boer ultimatum
12th
Boers invade Natal and Cape Colony
14th
Investment of Mafeking and Kimberley
20th
Battle of Talana Hill
21st
Battle of Elandslaagte Station
23rd
Battle of Dundee; death of General Penn Symons
30th
Battle of Ladysmith: siege begins
31st
Buller lands at Cape Town with Army Corps
November 1899
Armoured train incident near Chieveley; Churchill captured
22nd
Buller leaves for Natal
BULLER'S CAMPAIGN
November 1899
Advances of Boers in eastern Cape; Lord Methuen takes over command of Orange River and commences his adavnce; arrival of reinforcements of British troops, including Canadian and Australian contingents.
23rd
Battle of Belmont
25th
Battale of Graspan, (Enslin); engagement at Carter's Ridge (Lazaretskop), Kimberley, Cape Colony
28th
Battle of Modder River (Tweeriviere); engagement at Carter's Ridge, (Lazarets Hill), Kimberley, Cape Colony
December 1899
Black Week: three major defeats on:
8th
Skirmish at Rensburgstasie, Colesberg; engagement, Lombardskop, Ladysmith
9th
Skirmish at Kamfersdam, Kimberley
10th
Battle of Stormberg; engagement at Vaalkop (Surprise Hill), Ladysmith; attack fort near Mafeking
11th-12th
Battle of Magersfontein
12th
Attack on Arundel Station, Colesberg; Skirmish near Bloudraai, (Soutpansdrif), Orange Free State
15th
Battle of Colenso, Natal
17th
Roberts and Kitchener leave England
24th
Skirmish, Joubertskop, Dordrecht, Cape Colony
26th
Skirmish, Game Tree Fort (Platboomfort), Mafeking
30th
Engagement near Labuschagnesnek, Dordrecht, Cape Colony
ROBERTS'S MARCH
January 1900
Reorganisation
1st-5th
Engagement at Jasfontein, Plewmanhalte, Grassy Hill (Graskop) and Skietfontein, Colesberg, Cape Colony
3rd
Engagement, Syfergat (Stormberg/Molteno), Cape Colony
10th
Arrival of Roberts in Cape Town; Skirmish, Agtertang Station ; Slingerfontein, Colesberg Cape Colony
14th
Skirmish, Bastersnek (Plessispoort), Colesberg, Cape Colony
15th
Engagement at Swartrand, Skirmish near Rensburgstasie, Colesberg, Cape Colony
17th
Skirmish:Wright's Farm, Upper-Tugela, Natal; Colesberg Bridge, Colesberg, Cape Colony
18th
Engagement: Acton Homes, Upper-Tugela, Natal
20th-22nd
Battle of Tabanyama, Natal
23rd-24th
Battle of Spionkop
February 1900
5th-7th
Battle of Vaalkrantz (Vaalkrans), Natal
9th
Skirmish, Australian Hill, Colesberg, Cape Colony
10th
Skirmish, Basternek/Hobkirk’s Farm, Colesberg, Cape Colony
11th
Engagement , Wolwekraal, Orange Free State
12th
Engagement at Keeromkop, skirmish: Waterval and Dekiels Drift, Riet River, Orange Free State; Bosrant, Tugela; McCracken's Hill, Colesberg
14th
Skirmish: Hussar Hill, Natal; Alexanderfontein, Kimberley
15th
Relief of Kimberley; engagements: Roodekalkfontein,(Rondawelsdrif); Waterval Drift, Bloubank, Orange Free State
16th
Engagement: Bossiespan, Drieputs and Roodekalkfontein; Dronfield and Mcfarlane (Kimberley)
17th
Skirmishes: Koedoesrant, Kameelfontein and Vendutiedrif, Paardeberg Orange Free State; Skirmish, Cingolo, Natal
18th-27th
Battle of Paadeberg, culminating in surrender of Cronje with 4,000 Boers
19th
Engagement, Hlangwane, Natal; near Dordrecht, Cape Colony
22nd
Skirmish, Hedge Hill (Wynne's Hill), Natal
23rd-24th
Battle of Hart's Hill (Terrace Hill), Natal
23rd
Engagements: Schoemanskop, Molteno; Arundel (Kuilfontein), Colesberg
24th
Engagement, Plewman's Farm, Arundel, Colesberg
27th
Battle of Pietershoogte or Spoorwegkop, Natal; engagement , Vaalkop, Colesberg
March 1900
3rd-5th
Engagement, Labuschagnesnek, Dordrecht
5th
Skirmish, Houwater, Prieska
7th
Battle of Poplar Grove, (Modderrivierpoort), Orange Free State
10th
Skirmish, Bethulie Bridge; Battle of Abrahamskraal/Driefontein, Orange Free State
13th
Roberts captures Bloemfontein
15th
Skirmish, Lobatsi (Pitsani-Potlugo), Bechuanaland
28th
Engagement, Fourteen Streams Bridge, Warrenton
29th
Engagement, Karee Station, Bloemfontein
31st
Battle of Sannah's Post ( Sannaspos), Bloemfontein; engagement near Ramathlabana (Mafeking)
April 1900
Delay at Bloemfontein; typhoid epidemic
3rd-4th
Battle of Mostertshoek (Reddersburg)
5th
The Battle of Tweefontein (Boshof)
9th-25th
The siege of Jammerbergdrif (Wepener)
20th
Skirmish, Wakkerstroom, Dewetsdorp; Swartkoppiesfontein, Boshof, Orange Free State
22th
Skirmish: Leeuwkop, Bloemfontein, Water Works; Ysternek, Israelspoort, Thaba Nchu
28th
Engagement, Swartlapberg, Thaba Nchu
29th-1st May
Engagement, Tobaberg (Houtnek), Thaba Nchu
May 1900
3rd
Roberts advances from Blomfontein; engagement, Brandfort
5th-6th
Engagement, Vet River, Orange Free State
10th
Battle of Sand River, Orange Free State
10th-12th
Attack on Mafeking
11th
Chamberlain announces intention to annexe Republics
13th
Skirmish, Laingsnek, Natal
17th
Relief of Mafeking
19th
Chamberlain announces intention to annexe Republics
20th
Engagement: Scheepersnek, Vryheid; Renoster River, Orange Free State
24th
Annexation of Orange Free State
25th-31st
Engagement near Lindley
26th
Skirmish: Viljoens Drift; Hammonia, Ficksburg; Rietspruit (Taaibosspruit) Orange Free State
27th
Engagement, Vlakfontein, South African Republic
28th-29th
Battle of Klipriviersberg (Doornkop), South African Republic
28th
Engagement near Kheis, Cape Colony
29th
Battle of Biddulphsberg, Orange Free State; engagement at Milldraai, Roodepoort, South African Republic
30th
Skirmish, Elandsfontein station, Germiston; Natalspruit, South African Republic; Battle of Fabersput, Cape Colony
31st
Capture of Johannesburg
June 1900
2nd
Skirmish, Bronkhorstspruitstasie, South African Republic
4th
Engagement, Sesmylspruit, Irene; Incident at Zwavelkranz, Orange Free State
5th
Capture of Pretoria; skirmish, Lindley /Heilbron
6th
Skirmish, Onderstepoort, South African Republic
7th
Battle of Roodewal (Rhenoster River ), Orange Free State; Skirmish, Elands River, South African Republic
8th
Skirmish, Bothaspas; Gansvleikop, Natal
11th-12th
Battle of Donkerhoek (Diamond Hill), Pretoria
11th
Battle of Allemansnek, Natal; Skirmish, Rhenosterriver (Honingkoppies), Orange Free State
18th
Skirmish, Zoutpans Drift, South African Republic
22nd
Skirmish, America Station, Katbosch en Heuningspruitstasie, Orange Free State
23rd
Skirmish, Heidelberg, South African Republic; Vicinity of Winburg-Senekal
25th
Skirmish, Leliefontein, Senekal, Orange Free State
28th
Skirmish, Graskop, Volksrust, South African Republic
July 1900
4th
Roberts and Buller join hands
6th
Skirmish, Waterval en Vogelfontein, Bethlehem
7th
Battle of Bethlehem; Skirmish, Bapsfontein, South African Republic
9th
Engagement, Olifantsnek, South African Republic
11th
Battle of Silkaatnek; engagement at Dwarsvlei, Witpoort en Onderstepoort, South African Republic
12th
Skirmish, Paardekop en Sandspruit station, South African Republic
16th
Skirmish, Tiervlei, Rietpoort en Olifantsfontein, South African Republic; Witklip (Senekal/Bethelehem)
19th
Skirmish, Karoospruit, Palmietfontein en Tierbank, Petrus Steyn; Paardeplaats, Orange Free State
21st-22nd
Skirmish, Spitzkrans, Brandwater Basin, Orange Free State
21st
Incident, Heuningspruit station, Orange Free State; engagement, Olifantsnek, South African Republic
22nd
Skirmish, Selons River, Rustenburg; Graskop near Sandspruit Station, South African Republic
23rd
Skirmish, Retiefsnek, Slabbertsnek, Witnek, (Brandwater basin) Nelspoort and Moolmanshoek, Orange Free State; Boschpoort Drift (Wilge River ); Koster River, South African Republic
24th
Skirmish, Vredefort/Stinkhoutboom, Orange Free State; Klerksdorp; Great Olifants River , South African Republic
25th
Skirmish, Bank station (Potchefstroom); Kommandonek, Ficksburg
26th
Skirmish, Naauwpoortnek, Brandwaterkom
28th
Engagement at Slaapkrans, Brandwaterkom
30th
Prinsloo surrenders at Brandwater Basin
Scattered fighting in spite of surrender of captured Boers signing Oath; Roberts authorises burning of farms used by guerilla fighters'; start of 'First De Wet Hunt'.
August 1900
1st-9th
Siege, Schweizer-Reneke
2nd
Skirmish, Silkaatsnek, South African Republic
3rd
Incident, Holfontein station
4th-16th
Siege of Eland River (Brakfontein)
7th
Engagement, Tierpoort (Venterskroon); skirmish, Amersfoort (Rooikoppies)
9th
Skirmish, Leeuwfontein en Lindeques Drift, South African Republic
10th
Skirmishes, Buffelsdoorns; Beginderlyn, South African Republic
12th
Skirmishes, Modderfontein, Ventersdorp; Syferbult, South African Republic
13th
Skirmish, Klipstapel, Ermelo, South African Republic
14th
Skirmish, Carolina; engagement, Spitzkop (Rietfontein), Orange Free State
15th
Skirmish, Twyfelaar, South African Republic
16th
Skirmishes, Magatonek; Olifantsnek, South African Republic
17th
Skirmish, Kameeldrif, South African Republic
21st-27th
Battle of Bergendal (Dalmanutha), South African Republic
22nd
Skirmish, Roodepoortpas (Warmbad), South African Republic
23rd
Engagement, Ottoshoop, Geluk, South African Republic; skirmishes, Ingogo, Newcastle, Natal; Buiskoppas, Warmbad, South African Republic
24th
Skirmish, Wonderfontein (Belfast), South African Republic
25th
Skirmish, Kalkfontein, Zeerust, South African Republic
31st
Incident, Klip River stasie; engagement, Quaggafontein, Krugersdorp, South African Republic
September 1900
1st
Annexation of Transvaal
1st
Engagement, Warmbad, South African Republic
1st-14th
Siege of Ladybrand, Orange Free State
2nd
Skirmish, Badfontein (Rietfontein) Helvetia/Lydenburg, South African Republic
4th
Engagement, Gatsrand, Transvaal; skirmish, Pan Station, Middelburg,Transvaal; Leeuw River Mills, Ladybrand, Orange Free State
8th-9th
Engagement, Paardeplaats, Lydenburg, Mauchsberg, Transvaal
11th
Kruger leaves for Europe; skirmish, Malopo-oog, Transvaal
12th
Skirmish, Nelshoogtepas, Kaapsche Hoop, Transvaal
24th
British reach Mozambican border at Komatipoort; skirmish, Blaauwkoppie, Bethlehem, Orange Free State
26th
Skirmish, Burger Pass, Pilgrim's Rest, Transvaal
GUERILLA WAR
October 1900
1st
Skirmish, Dejagersdr if, Blood River , Krugerspos and Pan, Transvaal
8th
Milner appointed administrator of new colonies; Engagement, Ficksburg; Skirmish, Ventersburg Station, Orange Free State
9th-10th
Skirmish, Vlakfontein, Transvaal
9th
Skirmish, Krugersdorp (Zeekoehoek), Transvaal
10th
Skirmish, Alkmaar Station, Transvaal
12th
Skirmish, Witpoort Mapog’s ground, Transvaal
14th
Skirmish, Welgevonden (Komati River), Transvaal
16th
Attack, Jagersfontein; skirmish, Schweizer-Reneke; Klipstapel, Ermelo, Transvaal
18th-24th
Battle of Philippolis, Orange Free State
19th
Kruger leaves Lourenço Marques for Marseilles; attack, Fauresmith, Orange Free State
20th-25th
Battle of Frederikstad, Transvaal
22nd
Attack, Luckhoff, Orange Free State
24th
Buller returns to England
25th
Attack, Jacobsdal; Engagement, Damplaas, Boshof, Orange Free State
26th-3rd Nov
Siege, Koffiefontein, Orange Free State
27th
Skirmish, Rensburgdrif, Parys, Orange Free State
November 1900
2nd
Skirmish, Welgevonden (Vanwyksvlei), Belfast, Transvaal
6th
Battle of Doornkraal (Bothaville), Orange Free State
7th
Battle of Witkloof (Leliefontein), Belfast, Transvaal
10th
Skirmish, Wonderfontein, Klein-Marico, Transvaal
16th
De Wet tries to invade Cape Colony; Engagement, Klerksdorp; Skirmish, Dullstroom, Transvaal
19th
Skirmish, Balmoral and Wilge River stations, Transvaal
20th
Skirmish, Gatberg, Ugie, Cape Colony
21st-23rd
Battle of Dewetsdorp, Orange Free State
23rd
De Wet captures Dewetsdorp
27th
Skirmish, Helvetia, Dewetsdorp/Smithfield and Sanddrif, Aliwal-Noord area
28th
Skirmish, Boshof, Orange Free State; Little OlifantsRiver, Middelburg, Transvaal
29th
Kitchener succeeds Roberts as Commander-in-Chief; Battle of Rhenosterkop, Bronkhorstspruit, Transvaal
December 1900
2nd
Skirmish, Utrecht, Transvaal; Goedehoop, Orange Free State
3rd
Battle of Buffelspoort (Vanwykspruit), Mooinooi, Transvaal
5th
De Wet forced to abandon attempt to enter Cape
9th
Engagement, Varkfontein, Lichtenburg/Marico, Transvaal
11th-12th
Battle, Lancasterheuwel, Vryheid, Transvaal
11th
Lord Roberts leaves South Africa
13th
Battle, Nooitgedacht, Magaliesberg ,Transvaal; engagement, Koesberg, Zastron, Orange Free State
14th
De Wet and Steyn escape from hunting columns
16th
Commandos under Kritzinger and Hertzog enter Cape
19th
Skirmish, Hekpoort (Breedtsnek), Transvaal
20th
Martial Law proclaimed in northern Cape
24th
Skirmish, Edenkop, Heidelberg, Transvaal
25th
Attack, Utrecht, Natal
26th
Engagement, South Rand Mine, Greylingstad; New Kleinfontein Mine, East Rand, Transvaal; Skirmish, Houwater, Cape Colony
29th
Battle of Helvetia, Transvaal
January 1901
1st
Colonial Defence Force called out in Cape Colony; Skirmish, Cyferfontein, Transvaal
4th-31st
Attacks by De la Rey, Beyers, De Wet and Smuts
4th
Skirmish, Kromspruit, Lindley, Orange Free State
5th
Skirmish, Naauwpoort, Witwatersrand/Magaliesberg, Transvaal
7th
Attack Belfast/Machadodorp Railway line, Transvaal
19th
Skirmish, Rietfontein, Lichtenburg/Marico
26th
Skirmish, Modderfontein, Transvaal
28th
Engagement, Naauwpoort; Skirmish, Avontuur, Cape Colony
29th-30th
Battle of Modderfontein, Transvaal
February 1901
6th
Battle of Chrissiemeer (Bothwell), Transvaal
7th
30,000 additional mounted troops dispatched to South Africa
10th
De Wet enters Cape Colony
12th
Engagement, Zwartkoppie, Cape Colony; Welgevonden, Amersfoort/Amsterdam, Transvaal
13th
Kitchener proposes peace meeting to Botha; Incident, Brugspruit, Transvaal
14th
Skirmish: Wolwekuil, Philipstown; Windhoek, Transvaal
17th
Skirmish, Gouwspan, Cape Colony
18th
Skirmish, Brakpan, Hartebeesfontein, Transvaal
19th
De Wet chased out of Cape
27th
Skirmish, Doornkloof, Cape Colony
28th
Milner moves headquarters to Johannesburg
March 1901
2nd
Attack on Lichtenburg, Transvaal
4th
Skirmish, Zuurfontein, Philippolis; Openbaar, Orange Free State
6th
Skirmish, Ventersburg, Orange Free State; Aberdeen, Cape Colony; Kommandodrif, Transvaal
7th
Engagement, Tweebosch, Transvaal; Skirmish, Petrusburg, Orange Free State
9th
Skirmish, Olievenberg/Driekop, Orange Free State
13th
Skirmish, Krugerspos, Lydenburg, Transvaal
16th
Botha refuses Kitchener's peace terms
24th
Engagement, Wildfontein, Ventersdorp, Transvaal
29th
Skirmish, Wonderfontein, Transvaal
30th
Skirmish: De Kraalen; Langdraai, Transvaal
April 1901
6th
Skirmish, Zeekoeigat, near Cradock, Cape Colony
10th
Elliot begins major drives in Orange Free State; Engagement, Rietspruit, Dewetsdorp, Orange Free State
16th
Engagement, Palmietfontein, Roossenekal/Dullstroom, Transvaal
17th
Skirmish, Vygehoek; Bothasberg, Transvaal
19th
Skirmish, Wagendrif; Klipspruit, Transvaal
20th
Skirmish, Moos River, Transvaal
22nd
Skirmish, Platberg, Klerksdorp, Transvaal
May 1901
Drives continue; Kritzinger and Scheepers active
13th
Skirmish, Brandvlei, Klawervlei; Lekkeroog, Cape Colony
18th
Skirmish, Lambrechtfontein
21st
Engagement, Rooskloof, Noupoort, Cape Colony
25th
Skirmish, Mooifontein, Bethal/Standerton
29th
Battle of Vlakfontein
June 1901
1st-2nd
Engagement, Jamestown, Cape Colony
6th
Skirmish, Graspan, Reitz
7th
Engagement, Zuurberg, Cape Colony
12th
Battle of Wilmansrust, Middelburg/ Ermelo, Transvaal
21st
Skirmish, Maraisburg (now known as Hofmeyr), Cape Colony
26th
Attack, blockhouse, Delagoa Bay railwayline, Transvaal
27th
Incident, Uitkyk Station, Transvaal
July 1901
Major drives in Cape Colony
4th
Incident, Naboomspruit, Transvaal
5th
Attack Florida; Roodepoort, Transvaal
17th
Skirmish, Wildfontein, Ventersdorp, Transvaal; Engagement, Zuurvlakte, Cape Colony
20th
Skirmish, Tweefontein, Graaff-Reinet; Val Station/Vlaklaagte; Paardekop, South African Republic
21st
Attack, Bremersdorp (now known as Manzini), Swaziland; Skirmish, Jakkalsfontein, Cradock, Tweefontein, Graaff-Reinet; Incident, Beaufort West, Cape Colony
30th
Engagement, Krokodil Drift, Middelburg, Transvaal
?th
Detail
August 1901
1st
Skirmish, Grootvlei, Hoopstad
6th
Engagement, M'piaanstad, Transvaal
7th
Kitchener proclaims banishment for Boer leaders captured armed after 15th September; Incident, Brandfort: blockhouse line, Orange Free State; attack Vanrhynsdorp, Cape Colony
10th
Engagement, Bethesda Road, Cape Colony
16th
Skirmish, Vrieskraal (Fourieskraal), Elands River, Transvaal
20th
Skirmish, Bronkhorstspruit Station, Transvaal
25th
Engagement, Liebenbergspan, Orange Free State
27th
Skirmish, Bastersdrif, Caledon River
31st
Incident, Waterval/Hammanskraal; engagement: Kromdraai,Transvaal; Brandwacht, Calvinia, Cape Colony
September 1901
3rd
Smuts invades Cape Colony; Skirmish, Klaarwater, Herschel, Cape Colony
5th
Commandant Lotter captured; Skirmish, Bouwershoek, Cradock; engagement, Rhenosterfontein, Transvaal
7th
Botha attempts to invade Natal; Engagement, Moordenaarspoot, Dordrecht
10th
Engagement, Pullenshoop, Carolina, Transvaal; Driefontein, Swartberg Mountains, Cape Colony
12th
Engagement, Penhoek Pass, Cape Colony
15th
Skirmish, Tweefontein, Carolina, Transvaal
16th
Skirmish, Middeldrif, Carolina; Visserskraal, Hanover, Cape Colony
17th
Succesful attacks by Smuts, De la Rey and Botha; Battle of Bloedrivierspoort, Transvaal/Natal; Engagement, Modderfontein (Elandsrivierpoort, Tarkastad/Cradock
19th
Skirmish, Slangfontein, Bloemfontein, Orange Free State
25th
Engagement, Fort Itala, Natal/Zoeloeland
26th
Attack Fort Prospect, Natal, Zoeloeland
30th
Battle of Moedwil, Selons River , Zeerust/Rustenburg, Transvaal
October 1901
Capture of troops and supply convoys continues
1st
Engagement, Pruisen, Potgietersrust, Transvaal; Skirmish, Vaalkransnek, Transvaal
9th
Martial Law extended in Cape
11th
Commandant Lotter executed; Commandant Scheepers captured
12th
Skirmish,Hoedjesbaai, Cape Colony
13th
Engagement, Geluk, Transvaal; Doringbosch, Aberdeen, Cape Colony
21st
Engagement, Steilhoogte, Sondags River, Cape Colony
24th
Engagement, Kleinfontein (Driefontein), Marico; Attack Blockhouse line, Badfontein, Transvaal
26th
Skirmish, Rietkuil, Steenkoolspruit, Transvaal
30th
Battle of Bakenlaagte, Bethal, Transvaal
31st
Engagement, Tygerhoek, Cape Colony
?th
Detail
?th
Detail
November 1901
Major drives continue in Orange Free State and Transvaal
8th
Attack on Piketberg, Cape Colony
9th
Engagement, Voëlfontein, Cape Colony
12th
Engagement, Darling, Cape Colony
14th
Skirmish, Vaalfontein, Cape Colony
18th
Skirmish, Koningskroon, Jamestown
25th-5th Dec
Battle of Tontelboskolk, Calvinia, Cape Colony
29th
De Wet attacks convoy near Speyfontein
December 1901
3rd
Engagement, Blockhouse line, Dalmanutha Station, Transvaal
4th
Engagement, Oshoek, Ermelo, Transvaal
7th
National Scout Corps inaugurated
16th
Kritzinger captured ; Engagement, Senekal, Blockhouse line, Hanover Station, Cape Colony
17th
Johannesburg Stock Exchange reopened
18th
Skirmish, Tierkloof, Bethlehem/Harrismith, Orange Free State
19th
Engagement: Holland, Ermelo; Elandspruit, Dullstroom, Transvaal
20th
Engagement, Tafelkop, Frankfort/Vrede, Orange Free State
23rd
Blockhouse line between Kroonstad and Lindley completed; Engagement, Randberg, Transvaal; skirmish, Clanwilliam/ Calvinia, Cape Colony
25th
De Wet captures Tweefontein camp; Battle of Groenkop (Tweefontein, Krismiskop), Harrismith, Orange Free State
January 1902
4th
Defeat of British unit near Ermelo; Skirmish, Bankkop (Onverwacht), Ermelo
10th
German Chancellor makes anti-British speech in Reichstag
17th
Commandant Scheepers executed at Graaff Reinet
18th
Engagement, Spitskop, Ermelo; Skirmish, Doorn Bay, Cape Colony
19th-24th
Attack, concentration camp/ blockhouse line, Pietersburg, Transvaal
24th
Engagement, Boschmansfontein, Transvaal
29th
British government refuses Dutch government's offer to mediate
February 1902
2nd
Engagement, Waterval, Cape Colony
3rd
Engagement, Roodekraal, Reitz
5th
Convoy captured near Beaufort West; Engagement, Gruisfontein, Transvaal; Uitspanningsfontein, Fraserburg, Cape Colony
5th-6th
Skirmish, Middelpos, Sutherland/Calvinia, Cape Colony
6th
New ;De Wet Hunt' begins in Free State
7th
De Wet breaks through blockhouse line
9th
Engagement, Palmietfontein, Orange Free State
10th
Engagement, Aties, Calvinia/Clanwilliam, Cape Colony
14th
Engagement, Krantz, Vredendal, Cape Colony
17th
Engagement, Wasberg, Kimberley, Cape Colony
18th
Engagement, Klippan, Nigel, Transvaal
20th
Skirmish, Bothasberg, Middelburg, Transvaal
23rd
Skirmish, Kalkkrans (Langverwacht), Holspruit, Orange Free State
25th
Battle of Ysterspruit, Klerksdorp, Transvaal
March 1902
7th
Lord Methuen wounded and captured at Tweebosch; Battle of Tweebosch (De Klipdrif), Sannieshof, Transvaal
20th-28th
Siege, Fort Hendrina, Transvaal
24th
Major drive begins in western Transvaal
26th
Cecil Rhodes dies in Cape Town
31st
Battle of Boschbult, Brakspruit, Transvaal
April 1902
1st
Engagement near Boschmanskop, Transvaal; attack, Springbok, Cape Colony
4th-2nd May
Smuts lays siege to O 'Kiep, Cape Colony
6th
Kritzinger acquitted of murder charges
8th
Engagement, Hartenbosch, Bultfontein; attack, Blockhouse line, Steenkampskop, Fouriesburg, Orange Free State
9th
Boer peace delegates meet at Klerksdorp
11th
Battle of Roodewal, Transvaal
28th
Skirmish, Bloemfontein/Dewetsdorp, Orange Free State
May 1902
3rd
Engagement, The Willows, Middelburg, Cape Colony
5th
Murder at Holkrans, Vryheid, Natal
15th
Opening of Vereeniging conference
18th
Boer delegates meet kitchener and Milner in Pretoria
20th
Engagement, Marais Station, Cape Colony
31st
Surrender document signed
 
 
 

20 April 2004

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore