Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion


PETERBOROUGH CATHEDRAL - BOER WAR - Roll of Honour

Compiled and copyright © 2001 Dave Edwards

To the Glory of God and in memory of brave men inhabitants of this County and of the neighbourhood of Peterborough who gave their lives for their Sovereign and Country during the War in South Africa 1899 to 1902, the western window of this Cathedral was filled with stained glass AD 1903. Their names are recorded on these tablets.

HMS Powerful

   
     

AB

C Boyce

151746, died in Ladysmith, date and grave unknown
     

3rd Dragoon Guards

   
     

Trp.

E Moore

 

Trp.

J G Pearson

 
     

7th Dragoon Guards

   
     

Capt.

C Goddard Jackson

 
     

9th Lancers

   
     

Trp.

J Brown

 

Trp.

V B Ward

 
     

10th Hussars

   
     

Sgt.

C Barron

 

Trp.

A Hammond

 
     

12th Lancers

   
     

Lieut.

G C Dec Wright

 
     

13th Hussars

   
     

Sqdn. Sgt. Major

J Lightfoot

 
     

14th Hussars

   
     

Trp.

H C Jordan

44, Died 7th May 1900 of disease in Ladysmith, buried in town cemetery
     

16th Lancers

   
     

Lieut. The Honourable

C M Evans-Freke

 

Lieut.

L H Gilliat

 

Lce Cpls.

J Moore

 
 

S Prestridge

 

Trp.

H W Bounds

 
     

17th Lancers

   
     

2nd Lieut. The Honourable

C W H Cavendish

 
     

19th Hussars

   
     

Staff Sergeant

A G Warren

Died 16th March 1900 in Ladysmith of diarrhoea and is buried at Intombi Camp

Trp.

J Rice

Appears on the monument in the All Saints Church in Ladysmith, date & place of death unknown.
     

The Imperial Yeomanry

   
     

Capt.

C L Gaussen

 

Qt. Master Sgt.

H W Vergette

 

Sgt.

E M B Bennett

 

Cpl.

A E Jelley

 

Farrier

C F Bennett  

Trps.

W Bellairs

 
 

W Berry

2216 Killed in action 29th May 1900 at Biddulphsberg and buried at Senekal
 

E Bolt

 
 

W Goodliff

 
 

P H Gunn

 
 

F Hopkins

 
 

H C Jackson

 
 

R E Juggins

 
 

F E H Lowless

 
 

D S Mead

 
 

A G Siddons

 
 

C H Warren

 
     

Royal Artillery

   
     

Capt.

T S Hichens

 

Sgts.

H Andrew

 
 

W Green

 

Gnrs.

E Andrew

 
 

F Bowman

 
 

A Clayton

 
 

A Haggar

 
 

A J T Hawes

 
 

W Martin

 
 

T C Tee

 
 

W H Robinson

 

Drivers

H C Mills

 
 

A W Quest

12002 Driver, died of disease 26th January 1900 at Pietermaritzburg where he is buried
 

T E Hasdell

 
 

J H Strickson

 
     

Royal Engineers

   
     

Cpl.

F R Woolley

23rd Coy. 19408 died of Enteric fever at Ladysmith 29th January 1899 and is buried at Intombi camp

Pte.

J C Thompson

 
     

Grenadier Guards

   
     

2nd Lieut.

G T L Tryon

 

Sgt.

H Daniels

 

Cpl.

H Honey

 

Ptes.

W Bailey

 
 

A Cursley

 
 

D J Hewitt

 
 

C Holland

 
 

T Sheffield

 
 

J Stevenson

 
 

E Wood

 
     

Coldstream Guards

   
     

Pte.

A Kendall

 
     

The Royal Scots (Lothian Reg. )

   
     

Pte.

T Battisson

 
     

The Northumberland Fusiliers

   
     

Pte.

A Brown

 
     

The Royal Warwickshire Reg.

   
     

Pte.

W Willis

 
     

The Lincolnshire Reg.

   
     

Ptes.

J G Edge

 
 

C E Stanger

 
     

The Devonshire Reg.

   
     

Ptes.

J Goddard

 
 

H Street

 
     

The Suffolk Reg.

   
     

Lce. Cpl.

Herbert Howlett Higgs Nixon

5230, 1st Battalion, The Suffolk Regiment. Commemorated on the Suffolk Memorial, Suffolk Hill, Colesburg. Corporal on memorial. Killed in action 6th January 1900 at Suffolk Hill. Born circa 1879 Coates, son of James Howlett and Ann Elizabeth NIXON. Father was a Policeman, family living in Thorney in 1881. [Also on Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely memorials]

Ptes.

A F Barker

possibly Albert Barker, 814, Suffolk Regiment, died of disease 38-6-1900, Bloemfontein. [Also on the Cambridgeshire Boer War Memorial]
 

A Davis

 
     

The East Yorkshire Reg.

   
     

Pte.

G J Sanders

 
     

The Bedfordshire Reg.

   
     

Lieut.

Charles Powlett Strong

2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment. Killed in action at Graspan. 6th June 1901. Aged 25. Son of Lieutenant-Colonel C. J. Strong, of Peterborough. Born 9th January 1875. he was gazetted to the Bedfordshire Regiment on 6th mArch, 1895, and became Lieutenant 10th July 1897. Awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) [London Gazette 27th September 1901]. Memorial in Northampton Cathedral - "To the Glory of God and in memory of Brave Men, inhabitants of this County and neighbourhood, who gave their lives for their Sovereign and Country during the War in South Africa 1899-1902, the Western Window of this Cathedral was filled with stained glass, AD 1903........ The Bedfordshire Regiment, Lieut. C.P. Strong, DSO.....". He was killed before his decoration was gazetted, and the insignia, etc., were sent to his father. [See also Bedfordshire Boer War Memorial]

Cpl.

W Barringham

 

Ptes.

A Dunkley

 
 

W Savage

6506, 2nd Bedfordshire Rgt, died of enteric fever, 13th May 1900, Bloemfontein. [Also on Isle of Ely Memorial]
 

J T Trowell

 
     

The Leicestershire Reg.

   
     

Ptes.

Herbert Booth

3799, Killed in action Lombards Kop 30th October 1899 and is buried in town cemetery Ladysmith
 

Ralph Woolmer

5185, died of Enteric fever in Ladysmith 5th March 1900 and is buried in Intombi cemetery
 

Robert Glover

848, died of Enteric fever on 25/9/1900 in Johannesburg
 

George Kendall

4288, died of disease in Pretoria 15th February 1900
 

J Walter Wesley

6025, died of disease 12th September 1901 burial place unknown
 

J Thomas Wilford

3709, died of wounds 23rd August 1900 somewhere in Natal
 

Robert J Dix

3702, died of wounds in Ladysmith 21st February 1900 and is buried in the town cemetery
     

The Royal Welsh Fusiliers

   
     

Pte.

E L Morris

 
     

The South Wales Borderers

   
     

Ptes.

G H Collins

 
 

J Patenall

 
     

The King’s Own Scottish Borderers

   
     

Lce. Cpl.

J H Riddle

 
     

The East Surrey Reg.

   
     

Lce. Cpl.

W A Downing

4806, Killed in action on 23rd February 1900 at Wynne Hill where he is buried
     

The Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry

   
     

Ptes.

H Boar

 
 

J Thorneycroft

 
     

The Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)

   
     

Capt.

C Eykyn

 
     

The Oxfordshire Light Infantry

   
     

Pte.

W C Ward

 
     

The Essex Reg.

   
     

Pte.

P C Gould

 
     

The Sherwood Foresters (Derbyshire Reg. )

   
     

Pte.

J Day

 
     

The Northamptonshire Reg.

   
     

Lce. Cpls.

F C Holt

 
 

J Reynolds

 
 

A T Wright

 

Ptes.

E G Allen

 
 

J Andrews

 
 

A Bentley

 
 

F Blunsom

 
 

O Booth

 
 

E H Britten

 
 

J Bromwich

 
 

J R Brown

 
 

S Brown

 
 

J Bull

 
 

H Clayson

 
 

W Coleman

 
 

W Crane

 
 

W Fitzhugh

 
 

E Green

 
 

A Harris

 
 

T Hill

 
 

W Lane

 
 

G Mabbutt

 
 

R Newcomen

 
 

F Palmer

 
 

W Penn

 
 

C Perkins

 
 

J Robinson

 
 

D W Rogers

 
 

A Roughton

 
 

W Shortland

 
 

G Smith

 
 

J Smith

 
 

T Stockford

 
 

F Sturgess

 
 

J W Tabor

 
 

A Tarry

 
 

F Tatam

 
 

H Taylor

 
 

W Thurland

 
 

A Timpson

 
 

W C Tompkins

 
 

A Turnell

 
 

G Upex

 
 

G Ward

 
 

J W Ward

 
 

F Wells

 
 

J W Wills

 
 

W Yandell

 
     

The Northamptonshire Reg. Volunteer Company

   
     

Cpl.

J Dove

 

Ptes.

J B Cooper

 
 

L Joyce

 
 

G F Percival

 
 

E A Smith

 
     

The King’s Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry)

   
     

Colour Sgt.

H Lawton

 

Lce. Cpl.

W H Rowe

 

Pte.

HC Smith

 
     

The King’s Royal Rifle Corps

   
     

Lieut. Col.

R H Gunning


Grave of R H Gunning

Memorial to R H Gunning
   
Killed in action, 20th October 1899, Second Boer War. Grave and Regimental Memorial, Talana, Dundee, kwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Photographs Copyright © Keynsham Light Horse 1998

Cpl.

H Rowles

1st Battalion, 9965 Cpl. H Rowles died of wounds at Farquhars farm, no date or grave

Ptes.

J H Burton

 
 

G F H Clarke

 
 

W T Fisher

 
 

Edward Lack

3rd Battalion, 6551, died 18th May 1900 of Meningitis in Ladysmith and buried in town cemetery
 

J Reeves

3rd Battalion 6552, died 19th February 1900 of dysentery at Pietermaritzburg where he is buried
 

A Smith

 
 

W Spicer

3rd Battalion, 625, killed in action 22nd February 1900 at Harts Hill and buried at Onderbroek Spruit
 

M Warwick

     

The Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wiltshire Reg. )

   
     

Pte.

C J H Walsh

 
     

The Manchester Reg.

   
     

Capt.

G F W Brindley

 
     

The Prince of Wales’s (North Staffordshire Reg. )

   
     

Pte.

H J Sanders

 
     

The Gordon Highlanders

   
     

Cpl.

E L Simmonds

 
     

The Royal Irish Rifles

   
     

Pte.

H J Bull

 
     

The Rifle Brigade
(The Prince Consort’s Own)

   
     

Capt.

E G Campbell

Almost certainly died of wounds at Bergendal on 27th August 1900

Lce. Cpl.

C Markie

2nd Battalion, 4146, died 22th December 1899 of Enteric fever at Ladysmith and is buried at Intombi camp

Ptes.

F Abel

1st Battalion,5266, killed in action 27th February 1900 at Harts Hill where he is buried
 

G Keech

2nd Battalion, 5386, died 14th November 1899 of gunshot wounds in Ladysmith where he is buried
 

H Mainwood

2nd Battalion, 5441, died 3/7/1900 of Enteric fever in Pietermaritzburg where he is buried
 

J Ray Pieters

1st Battalion, 184, killed in action on 28/2/1900 and buried at Harts Hill.
     

The Army Service Corps

   
     

Major

Arthur Edmun Longden

Born 27th March 1864. He was gazetted to the Linconshire Regiemnt 7th February 1855 as Lieutenant; transferred to the North Staffordshire Regiment on 23rd March 1887; took part in operations in Zululand in 1888; was transferred to the Army Service Corps 15th September 1890. he became Captain 3rd April 1892, and subsequently Major. he was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (DSO) for services in South Africa [London Gazette 19th April 1901] Died 20 April 1901.

     

Royal Army Medical Corps

   
     

Lce. Cpl.

H Felce

 

Ptes.

E Marshall

 
 

A Monk

 
     

The City of London Imperial Volunteers

   
     

Lce. Cpl.

J R Blott

 
     

Bethune’s Mounted Infantry

   
     

Trp.

C B Hammond

788, Killed in action, Scheepers Nek 20th MAy 1900 buried at Scheepers Nek
     

Brabant’s Horse

   
     

Trp.

S Gishford

 
     

Loch’s Horse

   
     

Trp.

S Perkins

 
     

New South Wales Bushmen

   
     

Trp.

W B Scott

 
     

Peninsular Horse

   
     

Trp.

G J Perkins

 
     

Protectorate Reg.

   
     

Trp.

F W Nichols

 
     

Rhodesian Reg.

   
     

Trp.

W F Norman

 
     

South African Constabulary

   
     

Trp.

A J Williams

 
     

South African Light Horse

   
     

Trp.

W J Corr

998, died 11th April 1900 in Ladysmith where he is buried in the town cemetery
     

St. John Ambulance Brigade

   
     

Sgt.

C Giddens

 

Ptes.

CR Bettles

 
 

A Ellis

 
 

A Farrow

 
 

JW Sawford

 
 

A Woodhams

 

17 January 2004

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore