Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion


SOUTHEND-ON-SEA COUNTY BOROUGH WAR MEMORIAL
WORLD WAR 1 - NAMES S

World War 1 & 2 - Roll of Honour with detailed information
Compiled and copyright © Richard Goring 1995-2005

Due to the vast numbers of names on the memorial these have been split over several pages, by war and alphabetically. There are 1,352 names for World War 1 and 754 for World War 2.

SABAN

Philip G

SACH

Frederick J

SALISBURY

Charles T

SAMUEL

Kenneth C

SANDBROOK

Gerald F

SAUNDERS

A J

SAUNDERS

Edward B

SAUNDERS

R Franks

SAVILL

Albert E

SAVILL

Leslie S

SAWYER

Edwin B

SAXTON

Frederick W

SAYER

Leonard C

SCOTT

Ernest

SCOTT

Harold G

SCOTT

John

SCRAGGS

Bertie G

SCUTCHINGS

Leslie J

SEAGER

Charles E R

SEAGER

Stanley S

SEAMAN

Harry

SEARING

Eldred E

SEARING

Henry W

SEARS

Charles J

SEDWELL

Alfred C

SEDWELL

John J

SEEBOLD

Frederick

SELBY

Frank H

SERGEANT

J

SETON

Arthur B

SEYMOUR

William

SHACKLEFORD

Edward J

SHARP

Ernest V

SHARP

Maurice

SHARP

Reginald C W

SHARPE

William C J

SHEARS

Reginald

SHELLEY

Harry L

SHEPHERD

Alexander G

SHEPHERD

Alfred J

SHIELDS

Joseph B

SHIPGOOD

George C

SHIRLEY

William H

SHORT

George E

SIMMONDS

Alfred C

SIMMONDS

John V

SIMMONS

Ernest W

SIMMONS

Harold A

SIMPSON

Harold

SIMPSON

Sidney

SIMS

Edward V

SKINNER

Frank W

SKINNER

Frederick C

SKIPPER

Sidney

SLADE

Cyril

SLATER

W C

SLATTER

Percy D

SMELLIE

John O

SMITH

Arthur W

SMITH

Cecil

SMITH

Fred J L

SMITH

Fred P

SMITH

Frederick

SMITH

George

SMITH

Herbert G

SMITH

Sidney

SMITH

Sidney J

SMITH

T

SMITH

William

(ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS)

SMITH

William

(NORTHAMPTON REGIMENT

SMITH

William S

SMITHER

Harold

SMOOTHY

Albert V

SMYTH

Bernard A de P

SNAPE

Alexander

SOAL

Francis

SOLLY

John A

SORRELL

Bernard L

SOWDEN

William R

SPARKS

Frank E

SPELLS

Edward E

SPIEGL

Alfred W

SPRAGUE

Cyril H A

SPRINGTHORPE

Charles

SQUIER

M Arthur

SQUIRE

Leslie C H

SQUIRES

Edward C

STAINES

Charles

STAMMERS

Sidney G

STANESBY

Walter H

STANLAKE

Sidney A

STANTON

William C F

STAPLETON

Bernard

STAPLEY

Laurence D'A

STARLING

Frederick W

STEBBING

Leonard C

STEED

Alfred

STEVENS

Josiah

STEVENS

William

STEVENSON

F

STEWARD

Frederick W

STIFF

George

STONE

Arthur G

STONE

Charles

STONE

Christopher E

STONE

Henry

STONE

Henry R

STOVIN

Frederick C

STRATFORD

Sidney E C

STUART

Herbert G

STURT

William

STUTELY

Frederick

SUCH

Sidney J

SULLY

Douglas G

SURMAN

Herbert C

SUTHERLAND

William U

SWAN

Benjamin J

SWIFT

Percy C S

6 July 2005

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Southend On Sea Index page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore