Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

SWANSEA CENOTAPH WAR MEMORIAL - WW1 - SURNAMES C

World War 1 - Detailed information
Compiled and Copyright © Janet M Neilson 2011

CABBLE H Oliver
Royal Naval Reserve
CADWALLADR A H
Navy – Other Units
CADY S J
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CAINE Evan John
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CAMERON W H
Mercantile Marine
CAMERON Wm Hugh
Royal Naval Reserve
CAMPOUSER Joseph
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CAMPS P
Mercantile Marine
CAPLIN Joseph H
Mercantile Marine
CAPTIN J Harry
Mercantile Marine
CAROLUS John
Mercantile Marine
CARPENTER P
King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
CARPENTER T
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CARR Alexander
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CARROLL P Joseph
Army
CARROLL William
Royal Army Medical Corps
CARTER H J
1st Battalion, Welch Regiment
CASEY Dennis
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CASEY John
Army
CASEY Michael
Royal Naval Reserve
CASSELL Richard
Royal Navy
CASSWELL A
Worcestershire Regiment
CASTRO Felix
Mercantile Marine
CATLER John
Royal Garrison Artillery
CATON George
King’s Shropshire Light Infantry
CATTLE Charles
Yorkshire & Lancashire Regiment
CATTROLL William
Army
CERA Sosillerata
Mercantile Marine
CHADFORD J T
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CHAMPION Edison
Navy Marines Etc
CHAPMAN B A R
Army
CHAPPLE Joseph
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CHAPPLE Percy W
Army
CHARLES David
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CHARLES David
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CHARLES J Henry
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CHARLES Richard P
Royal Naval Reserve
CHARLES Wm John
Royal Naval Division
CHELLEY Aubrey J
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CHELLEY W
Mercantile Marine
CHELLEY Walter
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CLANCY F Leo
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLARKE T J
Devonshire Regiment
CLARKE Wm Benjamin
9th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLARKE Wm John
9th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLAYPITT Sidney
Royal Navy
CLAYTON Thomas
Royal Naval Reserve
CLEMENT B Salmon
Cameron Highlanders
CLEMENT Charles
Mercantile Marine
CLEMENT Edward
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENT Ernest R
10th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENT F Stanley
Royal Marine Light Infantry
CLEMENT F Stanley
Royal Naval Reserve
CLEMENT G L
24th Glamorganshire & Pembrokeshire Yeomanry
CLEMENT George
South Wales Borderers
CLEMENT J Victor
Royal Naval Division
CLEMENT John
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CLEMENT Owen
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENT Owen J
17th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENT Phillip
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENT S James
Cheshire Regiment
CLEMENT William G
Army
CLEMENT Wm Harry
9th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLEMENTS R Owen
9th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CLINDY Thomas H
Royal Naval Reserve
CLOMPUS Joseph
Rifle Brigade
CODDE Archie
8th Battalion, Welch Regiment
COFFEY Frank
3rd Battalion, Welch Regiment
COGHLIN Wm Henry
Royal Welch Fusiliers
COKER Sydney
Army
COLE T John
Royal Welch Fusiliers
COLE Wm George
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COLEBOURNE Chas
Royal Engineers
COLEMAN G Henry
Royal Army Service Corps
COLEMAN Henry
Army
COLEMAN Joseph
South Wales Borderers
COLES F Ivor
Labour Corps
COLLIER Ernest G
Army
COLLINS Charles E
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COLLINS Daniel
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
COLLINS S George
Manchester Regiment
COLLINS Thomas
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COLLINS Wm Henry
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COLLIS Charles H
Royal Army Medical Corps
COLQUHAN I Kenneth
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
COLWELL James
Royal Navy
COLWILL Wm Henry
Worcestershire Regiment
CONDON John
Royal Irish Regiment
CONDON Michael J
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CONDON Thomas
Army
CONDREY James
Royal Dublin Fusiliers
CONDY Thomas
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CONNERY James
Royal Defence Corps
CONNICK Rees
Royal Navy
CONNOR Michael
Army
CONYBEAR E A
Royal Field Artillery
COOK Phillip
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COOKE Gilbert
Gloucestershire Regiment
COOMBEST G A
13th Hussars
COOPER Ernest
Navy Marines Etc
COPE Harold S
Royal Navy
COPE Thomas J
Royal Naval Reserve
CORKER Frances Ll
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
COTTER J W
Royal Garrison Artillery
COTTER William I
Royal Naval Reserve
COTTRELL T John
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
COURT James N
Royal Navy
COUSINS Arthur D
Royal Field Artillery
COUSINS William
18th Battalion, Welch Regiment
COWDEN F Sydney
Machine Gun Corps
COWLER John
Army
COX Edwin
Mercantile Marine
COX Harold R
Mercantile Marine
CRABBE John
Army
CRAIG W J
Army
CRATCHLEY James S
Rifle Brigade
CRIDGE Robert
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CRITCHLEY Sidney
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CROCOMBE Wm
1st Battalion, Welch Regiment
CROFT Sidney E
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CROFT Thomas C
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
CROWTHER Thomas G
Cheshire Regiment
CRUMPTON G Thomas
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CULL Cyril C
6th Battalion, Welch Regiment
CULLEN Stephen
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CULLINAN Richard
2nd Battalion, Welch Regiment
CUPID George
Royal Navy
CUPWELL Walter
Army
CURRAN Wm Wickins
Royal Welch Fusiliers
CURRY Thomas
South Wales Borderers
CUTCLIFFE E.J
14th (Swansea) Battalion, Welch Regiment
CUTCLIFFE P
Royal Naval Division

Last updated 1 December, 2016

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main index page | Swansea Cenotaph
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore