Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion


RUTHERGLEN WAR MEMORIAL

World War 1 & 2 - Detailed information
Compiled and copyright © Martin Edwards 2004

The main memorial, The Cenotaph, was constructed in the 1920's and stands at the west end of Rutherglen Main Street. A further memorial stands in Rutherglen cemetery. Although the Sword of Remembrance memorial at the entrance to Rutherglen Cemetery, again constructed in the early 1920's, contains an inscription it contains no names unlike the Cenotaph. This Cemetery contains approximately 100 war graves and memorials. The names on the memorial are arranged within contingent and Regiment. The section for World War 2 is at the base of the Cenotaph and contains 228 names. The names transcribed for each conflict have been sorted into alphabetical order for ease of reading.

Photograph Copyright © Baird Ferguson 2004

The cemetery memorial inscription, contained mainly on three faces of the memorial.

THIS CROSS OF SACRIFICE IS ONE IN DESIGN
AND INTENTION WITH THOSE WHICH HAVE
BEEN SET UP IN FRANCE AND BELGIUM AND
OTHER PLACES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
WHERE OUR DEAD OF THE
GREAT WAR ARE LAID TO REST

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

The Cenotaph inscription

1914-1919

IN
HONOURED
REMEMBRANCE OF
THE MEN
OF RUTHERGLEN
WHO FELL
IN THE
GREAT WARS
1914-1918
1939-1945
 
FRANCE
BELGIUM
FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH
 
JUTLAND

FALKLAND ISLANDS

EGYPT

GALLIPOLI
SALONICA

MESOPOTAMIA

E. AFRICA

PALESTINE

1914-1919

ADAIR

John

Driver, Royal Engineers

AIRENS

Dan

Private, Scottish Rifles

AITCHISON

Jas

Private, Black Watch

AITCHISON

Wm

Private, Machine Gun Corps

AITKEN

J

Private, Gordon Highlanders

AITKEN

Jas. T

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Ai Force

AITKEN

Robt

Private, Scottish Rifles

ALEXANDER

David

Private, Cameron Highlanders

ALLAN

Wm

Lance Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

ALLAN, MC

Arch

Captain, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

ALLISON

Jas

Sergeant, Canadian Forces

ALLISON

John

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

ALLISON

Rich.

Sergeant, Army Service Corps

ANDERSON

Alex

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

ANDERSON

And

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

ANDERSON

Arch

Private, Northumberland Fusiliers

ANDERSON

Chas

Private, North Staffordshire Regiment

ANDERSON

Geo

Private, Scottish Rifles

ANDERSON

John

C.S.M., Highland Light Infantry

ANDERSON

Matt

Private, Scottish Rifles

ANDERSON

Robt

Private, Black Watch

ANDREWS

Francis

Private, Scottish Rifles

ANGUS

H E

Private, Canadian Forces

ARMOUR

Jas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

ARMSTRONG

John

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

BAGLEY

P

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

BAIN

Donald

Corporal, Machine Gun Corps

BAIRD

Arch

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

BAIRD

David C

Private, Cameron Highlanders

BAIRD

Thos

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

BAIRD, MM

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

BALFOUR

Robt

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

BALLANTYNE

Alex

Private, Army Service Corps

BARCLAY

Wm

Royal Navy

BARNES

John

Private, Black Watch

BARNES

Wm

Stoker, Mercantile Marines

BARRIE

David

Private, Scottish Rifles

BARRIE

Thos

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

BARTON

Peter

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BELL

And

Private, Gordon Highlanders

BENNETT

Robert

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BENNETT, MM

Alexl

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BEST

Jas

Private, Scots Guards

BEVERIDGE

J

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BLACK, MA

W O T

Cahaplain [Reverend], Cameron Highlanders

BLUE

Alex

Private, Northumberland Fusiliers

BOWMAN

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BOYLE

John

Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

BRADLEY

Pat

Private, Scottish Rifles

BRANNAN

J

Corporal, Royal Engineers

BRODIE

John M

2nd Lieutenant, Middlesex Regiment

BROWN

Jas

Private, Royal Irish Fusiliers

BROWN

Jas

Private, Scottish Rifles

BROWN

Robt

Private, Warwickshire Regiment

BROWN

W C

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Scots

BROWNLEE

Geo.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BRUCE

G C

Private, Gordon Highlanders

BRYARS

Jas

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

BRYCE

Robt B

Private, Cameron Highlanders

BRYCELAND

Jas

Private, Royal Scots

BRYSON

Jas.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BUCHANAN

J

Corporal, Royal Engineers

BURKE

John

Private, Royal Scots

BURKE

W

Sapper, Royal Engineers

BURLEY

Fred

Gunner, Machine Gun Corps

BURLEY

J

Private, Northumberland Fusliers

BURNETT

Jas

Wireless Operator, Mercantile Marines

BURNS

Philip

Private, Highland Light Infantry

BURNS

W

Private, Black Watch

BURNS

Wm

Private, Scottish Rifles

BUTLER

John

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

CADDO

Wm

Private, Scottish Rifles

CAIRNS

Francis

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

CAIRNS

Jas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

CALLACHAN

John

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

CALLAGHAN

Wm

Private, Scottish Rifles

CAMERON

J

Private, Black Watch

CAMPBELL

John

Sapper, Royal Engineers

CAMPBELL

John

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

CAMPBELL

Peter

Private, Cameron Highlanders

CARMICHAEL

Geo

Sergeant Major , Royal Army Medical Corps

CARMICHAEL

John

Private, Scottish Rifles

CARMICHAEL

Neil

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

CARNINGHAM

John

Private, Cavalry

CARRUTHERS

G M

2nd Lieutenant, Lancashire Fusiliers

CHALMERS

J S

Major, Highland Light Infantry

CHAPLAIN

Jam.

Sapper, Royal Engineers

CHRYSTAL

Ian C

2nd Lieutenant , Seaforth Highlanders

CLARK

D G

Private, Australian Forces

CLARK

Sam.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

CLIFFORD

Robt

Private, Highland Light Infantry

COATS

Thomas

2nd Lieutenant, Cameron Highlanders

COLQUHOON

Arch

Private, Tank Corps

COLRAIN

Bart

Private, Royal Irish Fusiliers

COPPER

J

Sapper, Royal Engineers

COWAN

Edw.

Lance Corporal , Highland Light Infantry

CRABBE

Geo

Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders

CRAIG

Jas

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

CRAIG

Robt

Lance Corporal , Royal Scots Fusiliers

CRAIG

Thos

Private, Highland Light Infantry

CRAIGAN

Francis

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

CRICHTON

Jos

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

CRICHTON

Thos

Private, Gordon Highlanders

CRICHTON

Walt (Junior)

Private, London Scottish

CROFTS

Wm

Lieutenant, Lancashire Fusiliers

CROSS

Wm

Private, Army Service Corps

CROUTH

Alex

Rifleman, Royal Irish Rifles

CULBERT

Thos

Private, Black Watch

CUMMINGS

Thos

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

CUNNINGHAM

G

Sapper, Royal Engineers

CUNNINGHAM

Peter

Private, Highland Light Infantry

CUNNINGHAM

R

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

CURRIE

John

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

CURRIE

John

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DALZELL

Jas

Lance Corporal , Scottish Rifles

DANKS

Jas. C.

Sergeant...., Royal Marines

DAVIDSON

Jas

Private, Royal Scots

DAVIDSON

Jas. Alex.

Lance Corporal , Royal Engineers

DAWSON

Frank

Private, London Rifles

DEVENNEY

John

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

DIAMOND

Jas

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DICK

Jas

Lance Corporal , Royal Engineers

DODDS, M.A.

Jas

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

DON

Robt

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

DOUGLAS

A

Private, Scottish Rifles

DOUGLAS

J

Private, Scottish Rifles

DOUGLAS

John

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

DOUGLAS

Thos

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DRUMMOND

Jas

Wireless Operator, Mercantile Marines

DRUMMOND

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

DRYSDALE

T J H

2nd Lieutetant, New Zealand Forces

DUFFY

Jas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

DUFFY

Wm

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

DUNCAN

Alex C

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DUNCAN

D

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DUNCAN

Dan.

Sapper, Royal Engineers

DUNCAN

G F

2nd Lieutenant , Highland Light Infantry

DUNCAN

R G C

2nd Lieutenant , Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

DUNCAN

Thos

Private, Machine Gun Corps

DUNCAN

Wm

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

DUNLOP

And

Private, Scottish Rifles

DUNLOP

R

Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery

EDMISTON

A J

2nd Lieutenant , Scottish Rifles

ELLIOT

David

Private, Highland Light Infantry

ELLIOT

Robt

Corporal, seaforth highlanders

FAULDS

Wm

Private, Royal Irish Regiment

FERGUSON

Alex

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

FERGUSON

And

Private, U.S. Infantry

FERGUSON

Jas

Sergeant, Somerset Light Infantry

FERGUSON

John

Private, Royal Marines

FERGUSON

Neil

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

FERRIER

John

Private, Warwickshire Regiment

FINLAY

Wm A

Private, Gordon Highlanders

FINNERON

Jas

Private, Northumberland Fusliers

FISHER

John

Corporal, Royal Engineers

FISHER

Peter

Corporal, Northumberland Fusiliers

FISHER

Peter

Corporal, Northumberland Fusiliers

FISHER

Thos

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

FLEMING

Alex

Private, Highland Light Infantry

FLEMING

G E

Major [Dr.] , Royal Army Medical Corps

FLEMING

Jas.

Private, Canadian Forces

FLEMING

John O

Private, Royal Scots

FLEMING

Sam

Sapper, Royal Engineers

FLEMING

Wiliiam

Private, Highland Light Infantry

FORBES

Jas

Private, Cameron Highlanders

FORSYTH

David

[Reverend] Lieutenant, Highland Light Infantry

FORSYTH

Hugh

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

FOX

W

Private, Royal Scots

FRASER

Donald

?, Royal Army Medical Corps

FREW

Geo

Private, Black Watch

FREW

Jas

Private, Black Watch

FREW

Wm

Private, Black Watch

FREW

Wm

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

GALLAGHER

Jas

Private, Cameron Highlanders

GALLAGHER

John

Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery

GALLAGHER

Pat

Private, Scottish Rifles

GARDINER

John

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

GARDNER

John

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

GEDDES

Alf G.

Sapper, Australian Forces

GEMMELL

Geo

Drummer, Seaforth Highlanders

GEMMELL

J

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

GEMMELL

John

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

GENTLES

Robt.

Private, Australian Forces

GIBSON

And.

Sergeant, Canadian Forces

GIBSON

Hugh

Private, Cameron Highlanders

GILCHRIST

Jas

Trooper, Highland Light Infantry

GILLESPIE

A M

S.B. Highland Light Infantry

GILLIES

J J

Sergeant Major , Australian Forces

GILLIES

Malcolm

Private, Labour Corps

GLADSTONE, MP?

W O?

?, Royal Army Medical Corps

GLEMMSCALES

ED

3rd Engineer, Mercantile Marines

GOLDIE

Chas

Private, Connaught Rangers

GOLDIE

Thos

Sergeant Major , Highland Light Infantry

GOUGH

J C

Private, Highland Light Infantry

GRAHAM

Robt

Private, Gordon Highlanders

GRAHAM

Wm

Sergeant, Royal Air Force

GRANT

Duncan

Bugler, Highland Light Infantry

GRAY

Alex

Private, Highland Light Infantry

GRAY

John

A.B., Royal Navy

GRAY

R T

Private, Highland Light Infantry

GRAY-BUCHANAN

Cecil G

Trooper, Australian Forces

GRAY-BUCHANAN

Walt B

Captain, Scottish Rifles

GREENHILL, MC

C

Lieutenant, Royal Army Medical Corps

GREIG

Jas

Private, Cameron Highlanders

GREIG

Matt

Sergeant Major, Cameron Highlanders

HALLIDAY

John

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

HAMILTON

A L

2nd Lieutenant, Durham Light Infantry

HANNAH

Henry

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

HANNAH

J H

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

HARKINS

Pat

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

HARVEY

John

Sapper, Royal Engineers

HARVIE

John

A.B., Royal Navy

HAUGHAM

Hugh

Private, Scottish Rifles

HAUGHAN

Dan

Private, Royal Scots

HAY

Alex.

Private, Royal Engineers

HENDRY

John

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

HIGGINS

P

Private, Scottish Rifles

HILL

John

Private, Army Service Corps

HIPSON

Thos

Signaller, Scottish Rifles

HOARE

Cecil

Corporal, Rifle Brigade

HORNER

Geo A

Private, Scottish Rifles

HORNER, MM

Wm. P.

Sergeant, Highland Light Infantry

HORON

Martin

Private, Cameron Highlanders

HOWITT

Wm

Lance Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

HUDSON

Geo

Private, Highland Light Infantry

HUGHES

Jos

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

HUNTER

Henry

Private, Canadian Forces

HUNTER

Pat

D_G, Mercnatile Marines

HUNTER

Thos

Private, Cameron Highlanders

HUTCHINSON

Wm

Private, Cameron Highlanders

HUTCHINSON

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

JOHNSTON

Harry

Lance Corporal , Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

JOHNSTON

W

Private, Scottish Rifles

JOHNSTONE

R E W?

2nd Lieutenant , Royal Field Artillery

KAIN

H

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

KEITH

Baird W

Corporal, South African Forces

KELLY

Denis

Private, Scots Guards

KELLY

James

Private, Black Watch

KELLY

Jas

Private, Scottish Rifles

KELLY

John

Private, Black Watch

KELLY

Robt

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

KEMP

Geo

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

KENNEDY

Wm

Lance Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

KERR

Geo

Private, Scottish Rifles

KERR

Hugh

Sapper, Royal Engineers

KERR

John J

Private, Cameron Highlanders

KERR

Robert

2nd Lieutenant, London Regiment

KILPATRICK

Robt

Sergeant, King's Own Scottish Borderers

KILTIE

R H

Private, Highland Light Infantry

KIRKLAND

F W

2nd Lieutenant, Rifle Brigade

KNOX

J

Sergeant, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

KYLE

Jas

Lance Corporal, Northumberland Fusiliers

LAMBIE

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

LAMONT

John

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

LAMONT, MM

BAM. S

Private, Highland Light Infantry

LAPPIN

Robert

Private, Highland Light Infantry

LARGENT

Leonard J

Private, Cameron Highlanders

LAWRIE

David

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

LINDSAY

Wm

P.O., Royal Navy

LINNEN

Peter

Sapper, Royal Engineers

LINNIE

Jos

Private, Army Service Corps

LITTLE

H J

2nd Lieutenant , Royal Army Medical Corps

LITTLE

Sam

Private, Royal Scots

LOCKHART

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

LOGAN

J C

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

LOVE

Robt

Private, Gordon Highlanders

LYON

Robt

Lance Corporal, Royal Scots

LYONS

John M

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MACALLAN

Jas

Captain [Dr.], Royal Army Medical Corps

MACFARLANCE

R S

2nd Lieutenant , Highland Light Infantry

MACKAY

Chas.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MACKIE

Alf

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MACKIE

Peter

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MACKIE

W P

Lieutenant, Highland Light Infantry

MACLENNAN

David

Sergeant, New Zealand Forces

MACLEOD

John J

Corporal, Royal Engineers

MACPHERSON

Wm

Lance Corporal , Highland Light Infantry

MADDEN

Geo

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

MADDEN

Robert

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MADDEN

Robt

Stoker, Royal Navy

MAKIE

Wm

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

MARSHALL

James

Cook, Mercantile Marines

MARSHALL

Robt

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MARTIN

Frank

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

MARTIN

ThoS.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MARTINDALE

Jas.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MATCHETT

John

Private, Royal Field Artillery

Maxwell

Alex T

Private, Cameron Highlanders

MAXWELL

John

Signaller, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

MAXWELL

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

MAY, MC

Claude B

Captain, Border Regiment

McANDREW

Thos I

Private, Army Service Corps

McCAFFERTY

Jas

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

McCAIG, MM

J

Sergeant, Highland Light Infantry

McCALLUM

John

Private, Royal Scots

McCANN

Jas

Lance Corporal , Royal Scots Fusiliers

McCARTNEY

Wm

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

McCLAREN

D B

Lance Corporal , Scottish Rifles

McCLUSKEY

Thomas

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

McCONKEY

Geo

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McCONNELL

Thos

Corporal, Gordon Highlanders

McCONNELL

Thos

Lieutenant, Royal Scots Fusiliers

McCORMACK

Jas

Private, Gordon Highlanders

McCORRY

J S

Corporal, Australian Forces

McCOSH, MC

Thos

Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps

McCRECHAN

Pat

Lance Corporal , Gordon Highlanders

McCRISTALL

Wm

Private, Royal Field Artillery

McCRONE

Alex

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

McCULLOCH

Neil F

Captain, B.E.

McDONALD

Ed

Private, Royal Scots

McDONALD

Maurice

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

McDOUGALL

Jas

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

McDOWELL

Jack

Private, Australian Forces

McELROY

John

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

McFAULDS

Hugh

Private, Gordon Highlanders

McGARRY

HUGH

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McGHEE

James

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McGILL

David

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

McGORRY

Thos

Private, Canadian Forces

McGOWN

Thos

P.O., Royal Navy

McGREGOR

Dan

Private, Cameron Highlanders

McGREGOR

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

McGREGOR

Robt

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

McGUIRE

John

Private, North Hants Fusiliers

McGUIRE

T

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McHOUL

Jas S

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Scots

McILARNEY

Owen

Private, Scots Guards

McILVEAN

J

Captain, B.E.

McINNES

Arch

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McINTYRE

Jas

Private, Cavalry

McKAY

Henry

Sapper, Australian Forces

McKERLIE

Robt.

Private, Australian Forces

McKINSTRIE

Jos

Private, Cameron Highlanders

McKISSOCK

Geo

Private, Cameron Highlanders

McKITTRICK

Jas

Corporal, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

McLAREN

Jos

2nd Lieutenant, London Regiment

McLEAN

Michael

Private, Royal Dublin Fusliers

McLEAN, MC

Wm w

Lieutenant, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

McLEISH

D

Private, Australian Forces

McLEOD

Alex

Private, Royal Scots

McLEOD

Angus

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McMENEMY

Jos.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McMILLAN

Wm

Corporal, Royal Marines

McNAB

Fred

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

McNAIR

T K

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

McNAUGHT

A

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McNEIL

John

Private, Scots Guards

McNEIL

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McNEILL

John

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

McQUAKER

G W

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

McSHANE

Anthy

Private, Royal Scots

McTAGGART

H

Private, Cameron Highlanders

McTEAR

Hugh

Private, Highland Light Infantry

McTEE

Robt

Private, Royal Garrison Artillery

McWHINNIE

Sam

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

McWILLIAMS

Jas.

Sergeant Major, Royal Field Artillery

MEIKLE

Alex. T

Private, Royal Engineers

MEIKLE

Jas.

A.B., Royal Navy

MELLIN

P

Sapper, Royal Engineers

MILLER

David H

Private, Gordon Highlanders

MILLER

W B

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MILLER

Wm

2nd Engineer, Mercantile Marines

MILLER, DCM

Wm. Oliver

Sergeant, Highland Light Infantry

MILLIGAN

Wm

Private, Royal Scots

MILLIKEN

John

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MITCHELL

Alex W

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

MITCHELL

Arch

Private, Australian Forces

MOFFAT

J

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

MOIR

Geo

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

MONEY

J

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

MONTGOMERY

David A

Private, Royal Scots

MORGAN

Thos

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

MORRISON

Alex

Lance Corporal , Highland Light Infantry

MORRISON

Arch

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Scots

MORRISON

H

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

MORRISON

J McL

2nd Lieutenant , Royal Army Medical Corps

MORTON

Robt

Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

MOYES

D

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MUIR

Jas.

Sergeant, Canadian Forces

MUIR

Robt

Private, Scottish Rifles

MULLEN

Pat

Sapper, Royal Engineers

MURDOCH

A M

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

MURDOCH

Chas. E.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MURDOCH

Hugh

Private, Canadian Forces

MURDOCH

Rich. r

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MURDOCH

Tom

Signaller, Highland Light Infantry

MURPHY

Pat

Private, Scots Guards

MURRAY

A H

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MURRAY

P

Private, Highland Light Infantry

MURRAY

Wm

Private, Scottish Rifles

NEIL

J

Private, Highland Light Infantry

NEWCOMBE

P

Captain, B.E.

NICOL

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

NIMMO

Jas.

No further information available currently

NINIAN

Geo A

S.M., Scottish Rifles

NISBET

W T

Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery

NISBET

Wm

Private, Scots Guards

O'BOYLE

Tim

Private, Munster Fusiliers

OGILVIE

Peter

Private, Highland Light Infantry

O'HANLON

Jas

Private, Scottish Rifles

O'NEIL

Jas.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

ORR

J Young

Private, Highland Light Infantry

OWAN

Thos

Private, Munster Fusiliers

PARK

Alex

Private, Northumberland Fusiliers

PARK

Jas

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

PATERICK

Walter

Private, Cavalry

PATERICK

Wm

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

PATERSON

Irvine

Pioneer, B.E.

PATERSON

Jas

Corporal, Royal Field Artillery

PATERSON

W

Private, Scottish Rifles

PATON

Geo

Private, Black Watch

PATON

J W R

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

PATTISON

D Y

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

PEPPER

John

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

PEPPER

Robt

Signaller, Royal Scots

PEPPER

Wm

Private, Royal Scots

POLLAND

Jas

Sapper, B.E.

QUIGG

Bern

Private, Royal Scots

QUINN

Wm

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

RAINEY

Jas

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

RALSTON

Jos

Private, Scottish Rifles

RALSTONE

Augustine

Private, Highland Light Infantry

REID

Bertie

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

REID

Chas

Private, Scots Guards

REID

J C

Private, Scots Guards

REID

W B

Private, Scottish Rifles

RENNICK

T

Private, Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

RENNIE

Alex

3rd Officer, Mercantile Marines

RENNIE

Douglas W

Trooper, Cavalry

RICHARDSON

John

Private, Canadian Forces

RICHARDSON, VC

Jas

Piper, Canadian Forces

RIDDELL

Arch.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

RIDDELL

Frank

Lance Corporal , Seaforth Highlanders

RIDDELL

Jack

Corporal, New Zealand Forces

RIGDEN

I E N

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

RILEY

David

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps

ROBB

Gabriel

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

ROBERTSON

Geo

Sapper, B.E.

ROBERTSON

Jas

Private, Cameron Highlanders

ROBERTSON

Jas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

ROBERTSON

John

Private, Highland Light Infantry

ROBERTSON

John

Bombardier, Royal Field Artillery

ROBERTSON

R H

Corporal, London Scottish

ROBERTSON

Thos

Private, Royal Scots

ROBERTSON

Wm

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

ROBERTSON, MM

Allan M

P.O., Royal Navy

RODGER

L N

2nd Lieutenant, B.E.

RUSSELL

Wm G

Private, Cameron Highlanders

SAMSON

Alex

Lance Corporal , Cameron Highlanders

SAMSON

Matt.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SAMSON

Wm M

Lance Corporal, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

SANDS

Jas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

SCORGIE

Alex.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SCOTT

Walter d

Private, Canadian Forces

SCOTT

Wm

Sergeant, Highland Light Infantry

SENIOR

Fred

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SHANKS

Alex

Private, Canadian Forces

SHARKEY

Wm

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

SHARP

Arch

Private, Royal Scots Fusiliers

SHARP

john

Private, Royal Irish Fusiliers

SHEARER

Colin

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SHEARER

G D Ross

A.M., Royal Naval Air Service

SHIELDS

Wylie

Private, Canadian Forces

SIMPSON

Robt.

Gunner, Royal Field Artillery

SINCALIR

Lach

2nd Lieutenant, Norhumberland Fusiliers

SINCLAIR

J G

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

SLIGHT

Harry

Private, Royal Scots

SLOAD

W C

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SLOAN

Wm Jas

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

SMILLIE

Wm

Private, Canadian Forces

SMITH

DUGALD

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH

John

Lance Corporal , Seaforth Highlanders

SMITH

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SNEDDON

Alex

Private, Highland Light Infantry

SOUTER

Jas

Private, Scottish Rifles

SPEIRS

Wm

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

STANHOPE

Chas H

Sergeant, South African Forces

STEEL

Francis S

Private, Royal Scots

STEVENSON

Arch

Lance Corporal , Gordon Highlanders

STEVENSON

John

Lance Corporal , Highland Light Infantry

STEWART

Gordon

Cp. Engineer, Mercnatile Marines

STEWART

Matt

Sergeant, King's Own Scottish Borderers

STEWART

Reid

Private, Canadian Forces

STEWART

Robt

A.B., Royal Navy

STEWART

Robt

Private, Scottish Rifles

STEWART

Wm

Sergeant, Canadian Forces

STIRLING

Stuart J

Lieutenant, Scots Guards

STODDART

Wm

Sergeant, Seaforth Highlanders

STRACHAN

John

Private, Cameron Highlanders

STRANG

John

Rifleman, Rifle Brigade

SWEENEY

Jos

Q.M.S., Royal Inniskilling Fusliers

SWEENEY

Pat

Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers

TAIT

Wm

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

TAYLOR, MC

John

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Scots

TELFORD

W D

Private, London Scottish

TEMPLETON

Wm

Private, Nova Scotia Forces

THOM

Matt

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

THOMAS

Henry

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

THOMPSON

Peter

Private, Highland Light Infantry

THOMSON

J

Sergeant, Scottish Rifles

THOMSON

J N

Captain, B.E.

THOMSON

J S

Lance Corporal , Canadian Forces

THOMSON

Neil

Private, Scottish Rifles

TINDAL

David

Private, Highland Light Infantry

TODD

John

Lieutenant, Highland Light Infantry

TOMLINSON

J F

Private, Highland Light Infantry

TONNER

Peter

Private, Royal Scots

TOPPING

G

Rifleman, London Regiment

TORRANCE

David

Private, Canadian Forces

TULLIS

Robt R

Captain, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

TURNBULL

Peter

Sergeant, Cameron Highlanders

TURNBULL

Wm

Private, Scottish Rifles

TWADDLE

Jas

Corporal, Black Watch

WALKER

J C?

Airman 2nd Class, Royal Air Force

WALKER

John R

Captain, B.E.

WALKER

Robt

Private, Middlesex Regiment

WALLACE

Thos.

Private, Highland Light Infantry

WARD

Francis

Private, Highland Light Infantry

WARD

Harry

Private, Cameron Highlanders

WATSON

Jas

Private, Royal Scots

WATSON

John

Private, Highland Light Infantry

WEIR

Wm M

Wireless Operator, Mercnatile Marines

WELSH

Jas

Private, Scottish Rifles

WHITE

David

Lance Corporal , Army Service Corps

WHITE

John

Private, Scottish Rifles

WHYTE

Geo

Private, Australian Forces

WILLIAMSON

Alex

Lance Corporal, Highland Light Infantry

WILLIAMSON

Chas

Private, Seaforth Highlanders

WILLIAMSON

Robt. S.

Private, Canadian Forces

WILSON

And

2nd Lieutenant, Royal Scots

WILSON

J

Lieutenant, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

WILSON

T S

Private, Black Watch

WILSON

Thos

A.B., Royal Navy

WILSON

Wm

Driver, B.E.

WISEMAN

?

Private, Highland Light Infantry

WOODBURN

R C

Private, Highland Light Infantry

WOODS

Thos

Private, Irish Guards

WRIGHT

Robt

Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

WYPER

R

Private, Highland Light Infantry

YARDLEY

Wm

Private, Highland Light Infantry

YATES

Alex

Corporal, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders

YOUNG

A F

Private, Cameron Highlanders

YOUNG

Robt.

A.B., Royal Navy

1939-1945
ADAMS J D
Sergeant, Royal Air Force
ADAMS J D
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
AGNEW A
Lance Corporal, Corps of Military Police
ALEXANDER C S?
Senior Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
ALEXANDER J R E
Pilot, Royal Air Force
ALLAN D
telegraphist, Royal Navy
ANDERSON W T
Sapper, Royal Engineers
ARCHER T J F
Private, Royal Army Service Corps
BAIN A
Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
BAIN J F
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
BANK J
Private, London St Com
BEATTIE William
Sergeant, Highland Light Infantry
BENNIE J
Signaller, Royal Army Signals
BIRKETT J S
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force
BLACK J
Private, Black Watch
BLACK William
S/WO, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
BLEMINGO T
Craftsman, Royal E.M.E.
BOWLES J
Private, Highland Light Infantry
BROADLEY W J
Private, King's Own Scottish Borderers
BROWN D
Flying Officer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
BROWN D N
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
BROWN D S
Lieutenant, Black Watch
BROWN R
Fusilier, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
BROWN S S
Lieutenant, Royal Artillery
BRYSON D
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
BUCHAN D W
Captain, Black Watch
BURNS D S
Gunner, Royal Artillery
BURNS L
Seaman, Royal Navy
BUTLER M
Private, West Yorkshire Regiment
CAMERON A
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
CAMERON C F
Lance Corporal, Royal Army Service Corps
CAMERON J C
Sub-Lieutenant, Merchant Navy
CAMPBELL T
C.K. Merchant Navy?
CANTLAY S D
Corporal, Royal Marine Commandos
CARDOO A R
Senior Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
CARDOW A
Private, Queen's Own C. H.
CARRUTHERS J K
Guardsman, Grenadier Guards
CHAMBERS W H
Aircraftman 1st Class, Royal Air Force
CHURCHILL T F
Sergeant, Cameronians
CLARK A
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
CLARK D T
Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
COLLIGAN G
Guardsman, Scots Guards
COLLIGAN William
Private, Seaforth Highlanders
CONLON J
Corporal, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
CONNELL R
Driver, Royal Army Service Corps
CONNOR A P
Sapper, Royal Engineers
CONNOR P
Private, Pioneer Corps
COTTER D A
S/FE, Royal Air Force
COYLE J
Gunner, Royal Artillery
CRAIG J McD
S/FE, Royal Air Force
CRAIG R
S/FE, Royal Air Force
CROSS William
Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force
CROUTH R
Airman, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (F.A.A.)
CURRIE J P
E.W., Royal Navy
DALGLISH D
Guardsman, Scots Guards
DAVIS F V
S/W.O., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
DEANS A E
Private, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
DICK W J
Private, G.S. Corps
DON J A
Sergeant, Cameronians
DONALDSON D
Sergeant, Royal Artillery
DOUGRAY T
Second Lieutenant, Royal Scots Fusiliers
DUNCAN T
Sergeant, Scots Guards
DUNCAN T J
Lance Sergeant, Scots Guards
DUNLOP J
Private, Black Watch
DUNLOP J
WO/P, Royal Air Force
DUNN B
Driver, Royal Engineers
DYKES T
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
EASSON William
S.W.O.A.C., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
EDGAR R R
Sergeant, Seaforth Highlanders
ELLIOTT G C G
Rifleman, Cameronians
EWING R
Private, London Scots
EWING R W
Lance Corporal, London Scots
FERGUSON D
Lance Corporal, Black Watch
FINLAY T B
Stoker 1st Class, Royal Navy
FOX William
Private, Seaforth Highlanders
FRASER C
Midshipman, Royal Navy
FULTON D
Private, London Scots
GORMAN William
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
GRANT G
G.A.A., Royal Navy
GRAY R M
Lieutenant, Scottish Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps
GRIFFEN P
Sapper, Royal Engineers
GRIFFTIHS H
Captain, Merchant Navy
GUNN J S
Driver, Royal Engineers
HARKNESS A M
L.B., Royal Navy
HAUGHEY H
Private, Gordon Highlanders
HAY A
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force
HEMPHILL J
Stoker 1st Class, Royal Navy
HIGGINS William
Petty Officer, Royal Navy
HINSHELWOOD William
Private, Highland Light Infantry
HOWAT R
Sergeant, Royal Air Force
HOWIE R
Trooper, Notts S.R. Yeo.
HUDGHTON William
Private, Highland Light Infantry
HUTCHINSON J
Private, Highland Light Infantry
HUTCHINSON William
Sapper, Royal Engineers
HYNDMAN T B
Second Officer, Merchant Navy
INGLIS I B
Flight Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
JENKINS J B
Corporal, London Yeomanry
JOHNSTON J
Flying Officer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
JOHNSTONE J
Sergeant, Gordon Highlanders
KEITH A J B
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
KILPATRICK H
Wm, Royal Navy
KIRK J D
Gunner, Royal Artillery
LAWSON P
Gunner, Royal Artillery
LINDSAY William
Private, Queen's Own C. H.
LINLEY A T
Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy
LOGAN S
Bombardier, Royal Artillery
MACDONALD J C
Corporal, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
MACDONALD T
Private, Black Watch
MACFARLANE J
Sergeant, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
MACGREGOR Annie
Lieutenat/Sister, Queen Alexanders I.M.N.S.
MACGREGOR W G
Trooper, Royal Tank Regiment
MACKENZIE A L
Pilot Officer, Royal Air Force
MACKENZIE P C
Private, South Lancashire Regiment
MACKEY W T
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
MACKIE P H J
Pilot Officer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
MACKINLEY W B
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
MACLEAN H
Lance Sergeant, Royal Artillery
MACNAMARA H
Driver, Royal Artillery
MACPHERSON I
Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force
MACRAE D H C
Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
MADDEN C S?
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
MAIRS J P
Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
MAXWELL S?
D/R, Highland Light Infantry
McALLISTER H
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
McBARRON J
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
McCALLUM J
Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
McCALLUM J L
Pilot Officer, Royal Air Force
McCARRON J A
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
McCLEAN J R W
Private, Gordon Highlanders
McCOLL J
Private, Gordon Highlanders
McCONWAY M
Chief Engineer, Merchant Navy
McDONALD R R
Private, Gordon Highlanders
McDONALD William
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
McDOWAL A
Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force
McGANN William D
Private, Black Watch
McGHEE J
Str., Royal Navy
McGREGOR L
Corporal, Royal Engineers
McILMATTON J
Sergeant (Observer), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
McINALLY R
lance Corporal, King's Own Royal Hussars
McLAUGHLIN J
Private, Highland Light Infantry
McLEAN G
Captain, Merchant Navy
McMINN R
Sapper, Royal Engineers
McMURCHIE E
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
McNALLY J
Private, Seaforth Highlanders
McNEILL William
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
McQUATTERS William I
Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
McSHANE H?
Gunner, Merchant Navy
McTAVISH J
Trimmer, Royal Navy
MENZIES J
Lance Corporal, Shropshire Regiment
MILLER A
Gunner, Royal Artillery
MILLER J
Driver, Highland Light Infantry
MILLIKEN D
Private, P.C.
MILLIKEN J
Private, P.W.
MONAGHAN J
Fusilier, Royal Fusiliers
MONAGHAN J C
Sergeant (Navigator), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
MOORE G
Chief Gt, Merchant Navy
MOORE J
Seaman, Royal Navy
MUIR G J B
Corporal, Royal Engineers
MUIR J
Private, Cameron Highlanders
MUIR J P
Guardsman, Scots Guards
MUIR William C
Sergeant AC, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
MULLEN H
Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps
MULLEN J
R.O., Royal Navy
MULLIGAN S
Seaman, Merchant Navy
MUNN R S
Corporal, Royal Tank Regiment
MURDOCH J
Sapper, Royal Engineers
MURRAY N
Private, Highland Light Infantry
MURRAY William
Private, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
NEILSON R
Captain, Royal Army Medical Corps
NEISON T
Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force
NICOLL I I
WO, Royal Air Force
NICOLL J V
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force
PARK J
Gunner, Merchant Navy
PEPPER R
Marine, Army Marine
PORTER J
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
QUEEN J
Sapper, Royal Engineers
QUINN H
Parachutist, Scottish Parachute Regiment, Army Air Corps
RAINEY A
Private, Black Watch
RAINEY J
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
RALSTON T
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
RAMSAY F
Captain, Merchant Navy
RAMSAY J J
Ry Officer, Merchant Navy
REID C A
Sapper, Royal Engineers
REID J
Sergeant, Royal Air Force
REID K
Lieutenant, U.S.A.A.F.
RENNIE William
Sergeant, Royal Artillery
RHODIE T D
Sergeant, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
RICHARD R H
QM. Tor, La Caobattante
RICHARDS R I M
Flight Sergeant, Royal Air Force
RITCHIE R
Signaller, R.C.O.S.
ROBERTS J McC
Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy
ROBERTSON A
S.W.O. A.C., Royal Air Force
RODGER D C
Lieutenant, Cameronians
SAMSON J
S.W.O. A.C., Royal Air Force
SCOTT J F
Coder, Royal Navy
SHAW William
Corporal, Highland Light Infantry
SHIELDS J A
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
SHIRKIE J D
A.S., Royal Navy
SHORT William
Sapper, Royal Engineers
SIMPSON D
Trooper, R.E.C.C.E.
SMITH G K
Sergeant, Royal W.A. Artillery
SMITH J
Private, A.A.P.C.
SMITH K
Gunner, Royal Artillery
STEEL A D
Major, Worcestershire Regiment
STEPHEN J B
Flight Lieutenant, Royal Air Force
STEWART J
Chief Engineer, Merchant Navy
STEWART J
Lance Bombardier, Royal Artillery
TAYLOR J
Singaller, Royal Navy
TENNENT J
Lance Corporal, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
THOM J C
Private, Highland Light Infantry
THOM J L
E.R.A., Royal Navy
THOMSON R W
Flying Officer, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
TOBIAS T C
Leading Aircraftman, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
TOPPING S
Private, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
TOWNSLEY G
Private, Seaforth Highlanders
WALKINSHAW J
Str., Royal Navy
WALLACE J
Captain, Royal Artillery
WATSON R
Able Seaman, Royal Navy
WATSON R
Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy
WEIR J
Corporal, Seaforth Highlanders
WHAMOND D L
S/FE, Royal Air Force
WILSON D N
Radio officer, Merchant Navy
WILSON R M
S.W.O. A.C., Royal Air Force
WILSON S?
Private, Royal Army Service Corps
WOOD H
A.A.B., Royal navy (F.A.A.)
WRIGHT R A
Sergeant (Pilot), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
YUILE J
Lance Sergeant, Scots Guards
YUILL A
F/S A.C., Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Last updated 24 July, 2010

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore