Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion


LACEBY ROLL OF HONOUR 1916

World War 1 - Roll of Honour with detailed information
Copyright © 2004 - Transcribed Barry Chambers - Laceby History Group
Researched Martin Edwards

"They rest from their labours”

BATES Eustace See Laceby
PLASKITT Fred See Laceby
BROWN George See Laceby
HACKFORD Albert See Laceby
OLIVER William See Laceby
TWIDALE Rowland See Laceby
MAKINS Sydney See Laceby
OLSEN Edgar Christian See Laceby
BESWICK William See Laceby
   
Those serving
ADAM Herbert Algernon Royal Navy
ADLARD Arthur Royal Army Medical Corps
ALLENBY Frank South Staffordshire Regiment
BAILEY Herbert Royal Field Artillery
BALLARD Harry G 4th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
BARRATT J William 3/6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
BARRATT Harry Royal Army Service Corps
BATES George 3rd Battalion, Rifles
BLANCHARD J William 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
BRANT Walter Royal Field Artillery
BROWN Albert Royal Field Artillery
BROWN W -
BULLIVANT Quickfall Royal Field Artillery
BURLEY Tom Royal Field Artillery
BURMAN Albert 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
BUTTON Tom Royal Army Service Corps
BUTTON Harry Royal Army Service Corps
CATOR George Royal Field Artillery
COWLEY George 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
DAUBNEY Tom 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
DICKINSON Charles Royal Field Artillery
DICKINSON George 8th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
DODSON G E Royal Field Artillery
DOUGLAS E E 11th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
DOUGLAS W J Royal Engineers
EVERITT William Royal Naval Reserve
FARMERY Fred 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
FISH George Royal Naval Reserve
FISH Welburn 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
FOX Frederick Army Veterinary Corps
FREEMAN George 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
GLADDIN William Royal Naval Reserve
GRANT William 4th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
GREENFIELD Charles Royal Field Artillery
HACKFORD Charles Royal Navy Marines
HACKFORD George 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
HARSLEY George Royal Army Service Corps
HINCH Tom 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
HOLLAND Charles 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
HOLLAND William Royal Field Artillery
HOPKIN Arthur 3/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
HORSEWOOD William Royal Field Artillery
HOUGHTON Joe 4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
HOWKINS T Maudsley 11th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
JACKMAN George 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
JAMES John A 11th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
JOHNSON Bob 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
KEAL Horace 3/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
KING Joe 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
KING Tom 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
KNIGHT Henry W Royal Army Chaplain's Department
LADD Harold Royal Naval Reserve
LEVETT Tom Royal Naval Reserve
LOWE Jack Australians
MARSHALL Frank Royal Flying Corps
MARWOOD Tom 6th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
MASSY-DAWSON F E Royal Navy
MAWER Charles -
OLDFIELD Francis Army Veterinary Corps
PAWSON Sid Australians
PICKWELL Gilbert 18th Battalion, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
PLASKITT Wilfred 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
PLUMTREE John H 3/7th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
PLUMTREE William 11th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
PLUMTREE Tom 3/4 Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
RHOADES Jim 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
ROLLINSON John Royal Naval Reserve
SANDERS Fred 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SANDERS Thomas 3rd Battalion, King's Own Hussars
SANDERS Joe Royal Naval Reserve
SCOFFIN William 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SHARP Charles 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SILVESTER George 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SLATTER Tom 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SMITH Harry 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SOWDEN George 8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
SOWDEN Jack 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
STANLEY C -
STANLEY Jack 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
STANLEY Tom 5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
STEPHENSON Herbert Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment, Labour Corps
STINSON Ralph Royal Army Veterinary Corps
STONES Frank Royal Fusiliers
STONES William 4th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
SYKES C 3rd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
THORNTON Richard Royal Army Ordnance Corps
TONG Edwin J Royal Army Medical Corps
TRASH Harry Royal Army Service Corps
TWIDALE Allan 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
TYAS Arthur Royal Field Artillery
WADD Ewart 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
WARD Sam 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
WILKIN Joe Royal Field Artillery
WILKIN Fred 2/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
WILKIN William 2/5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
WOODMAN George 11th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
WRIGHT Alfred Remounts
WRIGHT Ernest 5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
WRIGHT George 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment

4 February 2004

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore