Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

EDINBURGH, ROSEBURN PRIMARY SCHOOL WAR MEMORIAL

World War 1 - Detailed information
Compiled and copyright © Leona Thomas 2006

Within Roseburn Primary School, Edinburgh. are two panels of names painted and illuminated to remember all the former pupils who fought in WW1 with indications of those who died. The pictures show the panels and a picture of the school circa1900. Research shows that the panels were made by a Miss Minto, a lady artist who was an interim teacher on the Staff and were given to the school in summer 1919 (possibly July). The School Log states " ........and the cost was defrayed by the pupils and teachers."

Photographs copyright © Leona Thomas 2006

1914-1918

ALLAN

J

Seaman Royal Navy

ALLAN

Jn

Dragoons

ALLAN

Geo

Royal Field Artillery

ALLAN

R

Can Drag Guards

ANDERSON

Alex [Webster]

Private 1088, 4th Battalion, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment). Died of wounds 10th July 1915 in Egypt. Born and enlisted Edinburgh.

ANDERSON

J

ANDERSON

Jn

Royal Army Service Corps

ANDERSON

Jn

Royal Army Medical Corps

ANDERSON

Jn A

Royal Army Service Corps

ANDERSON

Jn

Capt

ANDERSON

Richard

Seaforth Highlanders

ANTHONY

Charles

Royal Scots

ARNOT

David

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

ARNOT

Jn

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ARNOT

Geo

Seaforth Highlanders

ASHTON

James

Private 19410, 11th Battalion, Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment). Killed in action 12th October 1917. Born and enlisted Edinburgh. Awarde the Military Medal (M.M.).

AULD

J

Lance Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

AULD

Jn

Dr Royal Field Artillery

AULD

Robt

Seaforth Highlanders. Awarded the Mons Star

AULD

Thomas 'Tom'

Private 8124, 1st Battalion, Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders. Killed in action 12th October 1915. Born South Leith, enlisted and resident Edinburgh.

BALMER

Geo

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

BARCLAY

Alex

BARCLAY

T

Bdr Royal Garrison Artillery

BINNIE

Wm

Sergeant Royal Scots

BLAIR

Hugh

Royal Garrison Artillery

BLAIR

Jn

2nd Lt Hussars

BOYES

J

Lt Royal Scots. Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.).

BRAND

Wm

Royal Army Service Corps

BREMNER

Wm

Gun Royal Field Artillery

BREWS

Geo

Sg Royal Navy

BROOKS

Alex

Dr Royal Field Artillery. Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.).

BROOKS

Rbt

Scot Rifles

BROWN

Jn

Royal Engineers

BROWN

Wm

Sergeant Royal Scots

BROWN

Wm

Lt Royal Scots

BRUCE

Geo

Lance Corporal Royal Field Artillery

BRUCE

Jn

Royal Scots

BRYCE

Wm

Lovat Scouts

BURNESS

Ed

2nd Lt Royal Scots

BURNESS

A

Dr M T

BURNET

A

Sergeant Can

BURNET

Jn

Dr Royal Field Artillery

BURNET

Wm

Corporal Highland Light Infantry

CALDER

Geo

Royal Air Force

CAMPBELL

Wm

Royal Scots

CAMPBELL

Wm

Scots Guards (Pr)

CHALMERS

J

Far Royal Army Service Corps

CHRISTIE

Robt

Can

CHRISTISON

R

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

CLARKE

Herbert

Dragoons

CLARKE

A I

Warwicks

CLARKE

W S

CLEGHORN

Jn

Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders

COCKBURN

A M

Royal Scots

COCKBURN

D M

Dr Royal Field Artillery (Pr)

COCKBURN

R

Royal Field Artillery

COCKBURN

Wm B

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

COCKBURN

C N

COLBURN

Jn

Dr Royal Field Artillery

COLLINS

P

Royal Scots

COOK

Wm

Royal Scots

CORNWALL

Richard

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

CRIBBES

J

Lt B Horse

CROSBIE

Jn

Gun Royal Field Artillery

CROSBIE

Andrew

Royal Scots

CROWE

J

Lance Corporal Royal Scots

CROWE

Jn

Royal Army Medical Corps

CUNNINGHAM

A

Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

CURR

Andrew

Royal Scots

CURR

J

Royal Scots

CURR

Wm

Royal Engineers

CUTHBERTSON

D

Royal Scots

DALL

Tom

Life Guards (Pr)

DANIEL

Herbert

Sap Royal Engineers

DAVIDSON

Wm

DAVIDSON

Canada

DEAS

Jn

Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

DEAS

Robt

R A S F

DEAS

Wm

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

DENHOLM

Wm

DICKSON

Alexander

Royal Scots

DICKSON

A

Seaman Royal Navy

DICKSON

David

Seaforth Highlanders

DICKSON

David

2nd Off Royal Navy

DICKSON

Francis

Gun Royal Field Artillery

DICKSON

Fred

Gun Royal Field Artillery

DICKSON

Geo

Lt B Horse

DICKSON

J

Scot Horse

DICKSON

Jn

Gun Royal Field Artillery

DICKSON

Wm

Sap Royal Engineers

DONALDSON

David

Royal Scots

DONALDSON

J

DONALDSON

Jn

Royal Scots

DONALDSON

R

Royal Scots

DOUGLAS

Wm

Royal Scots

DRYSDALE

Douglas

Royal Field Artillery

DRYSDALE

Tom

Royal Scots

DRYSDALE

R

Dr Royal Field Artillery

DUFF

Andrew

Royal Scots

DUNBAR

J

Royal Scots

EASSON

Colin

Royal Field Artillery

EASSON

J

Lovat Scots

EASSON

Jn

Royal Scots Fusiliers

EATON

Jn

Seaman Royal Navy D

EATON

Wm

L Sot Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

EUNSON

Jn

Royal Scots

ELLIS

Jn

Lance Corporal Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

ELLIS

R

Lance Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

EMSLIE

A

Art "Sydney"

EMSLIE

Jn

Canada

FAIRLIE

I

Scots Rifles

FAIRS

Jn

Royal Air Force

FERGSUON

Geo

Royal Army Medical Corps

FERGUSON

R

Royal Army Medical Corps

FLEMING

Frank

Highland Light Infantry

FORBES

R

M T

FORREST

Jn

L & B Horse

FORREST

Norman

Royal Scots

FORSON

David

Royal Engineers

FORSON

T

Seaforth Highlanders

FORSYTH

J

Royal Air Force

FORSYTH

Jn

Lancers

FRASER

Geo

Mec Royal Air Force

GARROW

Ed

Cadet Royal Air Force

GARROW

Ronald

Royal Army Medical Corps

GERRARD

Alex

Royal Scots

GERRARD

Wm

Corporal M T. Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.)

GIBB

Joseph

Royal Army Service Corps

GIVEN

P

Lt Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GOATE

Jn

Royal Scots

GODDART

J

Lance Corporal Royal Scots Fusiliers

GOODFELLOW

Jn

Royal Scots Fusiliers

GOODFELLOW

R

GOODSIR

P

Royal Scots

GRANT

J

R H

GRANT

Findlay

Lance Corporal Royal Scots

GRANT

Wm

Royal Scots

GRANT

J

Royal Scots

GRANT

Jn

Corporal King’s Own Scottish Borderers

GRANT

Wm

Sergeant Royal Scots

GRANT

Robt

Royal Scots

GRANT

Jn

GRANT

R

Royal Scots

GRANT

Fred

Gordon Highlanders

GRAY

Andrew

Royal Scots

GRAY

Benjamin

GREENSLADE

C

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

GREGSON

R

Royal Scots

GREIG

Benjamin

Lt Can

GREIG

David

Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders

GUTHRIE

J

Dr S A T

HARRIS

R

HASTINGS

Andr

Gun Royal Field Artillery

HASTINGS

David

Dr King’s Own Scottish Borderers

HASTINGS

R

Sergeant R H

HASTINGS

Wm

Sergeant Royal Scots

HENDERSON

Alex

Corporal Royal Scots

HENDERSON

Arthur

S Rifles

HENDERSON

David

S Guards

HENDERSON

D

S Africa

HENDERSON

Geo

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

HENDERSON

Keith

Sap Royal Engineers

HENDERSON

Septimus

Royal Scots Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.)

HENDERSON

Walter

Lance Corporal Royal Scots

HENDERSON

Wm

Royal Scots

HEPBURN

Wm

Royal Scots

HESLOP

Reg

R H

HISLOP

J

Royal Engineers

HOGG

R K

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

HOOD

R

Seaman "Ironduke"

HOSSACK

D

Royal Army Service Corps

HOTSON

Gordon

Lancers

HOTSON

Jn

Seaforth Highlanders

HASTON

J

Royal Scots

HUNTER

J

Royal Engineers

HUNTER

J

Corporal Seaforth Highlanders

HUNTER

Jn

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

HUTCHISON

Jn

Corporal

HUTCHISON

Geo

Gun Royal Field Artillery

HUTTON

Jn

Gordon Highlanders

IRONSIDE

Geo

Dragoons

IRONSIDE

J

R R Dragoons

IRVINE

Jn

Royal Scots

JAMIESON

D

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

JEFFREY

R

Gordon Highlanders

KELLY

Wm

Gun Royal Field Artillery

KERR

David

Royal Scots

KERR

James

Royal Scots

KETHEL

Geo

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

KILPATRICK

J

Royal Army Service Corps

KILPATRICK

Wm

Royal Scots

KING

J

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

KING

Sept

Scots Rifles

KING

Wm

Royal Army Medical Corps

KINLOCH

Ed

R A

KINLOCH

Jn

Highland Light Infantry

KINLOCH

W

R H

KINNEAR

Wm

Sergeant L C

KIRKBY

Eric

Lance Corporal Cold Guards

KNOX

Alex

Corporal Royal Scots

LAIDLAW

J

Sg "Stratcarron"

LAUDER

J

Capt R H

LAW

Jn

LAWRIE

Andrew

Sergeant Royal Engineers

LAWRIE

Ernest

R D Guards

LAWSON

Wm

Sap Royal Engineers

LEGGE

W

Scots Rifles

LEISHMAN

Geo

M Cyclists Co

LOVE

Jn

Royal Scots

LOWE

David

Sergeant New Zealand

McARTHUR

D

L & B Horse

McARTHUR

G

L & B Horse

McARTHUR

J

M T

McARTHUR

Wm

Royal Field Artillery

McAULAY

Wm

Royal Army Medical Corps

McDERMID

Alistair

Seaforth Highlanders

McDERMID

Jn

Royal Scots Fusiliers

McDONALD

G

Sap Royal Engineers

McDONALD

Gordon

Lt Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McDONALD

Ian

Lt Royal Scots

McDOUGALL

Alex

Corporal Royal Scots

McDOUGALL

Fred

Gun Royal Field Artillery

McDOUGALL

Geo

Royal Scots

McCANDLESS

H

Royal Scots

McCARTNEY

Robt

Scots Guards

McCARTNEY

T

R H Guards. (Pr)

McCONNELL

Hugh

McCRACKEN

J

Royal Army Medical Corps

McEWAN

Wm

Canada

McGIE

Wm

Highland Light Infantry

McGREGOR

Geo

2nd Lt Royal Scots

McKENZIE

Jn

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

McLAREN

Alex

Gordon Highlanders. (Pr)

McWILLIAM

A

Dr Royal Garrison Artillery

MABON

Jn

Dr Royal Field Artillery

MALCOLM

David

MANN

J

Royal Scots Fusiliers

MANSON

Geo

Royal Army Service Corps

MANSON

Percy

Scots Rifles

MANSON

W

Sig Royal Scots

MANSON

Francis

Gun Royal Field Artillery. Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.)

MARTIN

Jas

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

MARTIN

Ed

Royal Army Medical Corps

MARTIN

R

Royal Air Force

MARTIN

Wm

Canada

MARTIN

Wm

Royal Scots

MATHIESON

J

Gren Guards

MATHIESON

Frank

Highland Light Infantry

MATHIESON

Wilfred

Seaforth Highlanders

MATHEW

Jn

Australia

MASTERTON

J

Royal Scots

MEIKLE

Jn

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

MERCER

Jas

Dr

MILES

Bertie

Gordon Highlanders

MILLER

J

Sapper Royal Engineers

MILLER

W S

Dr Royal Field Artillery

MILLER

Jn

Royal Scots

MILLER

Royal Scots

Pioneer Royal Engineers

MILLER

Robt

Seaforth Highlanders

MILLER

Alex

Corporal Royal Scots

MURRAY

Alex

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

MURRAY

And

Corporal Royal Army Service Corps

MURRAY

Jas

Royal Army Service Corps

NELSON

Jas

Canada

NESS

Joseph

Royal Scots Fusiliers

NESS

Robt

Royal Scots. (Pr)

NIVEN

Jn

Seaman "Erin"

NIVEN

Tom

Sap Royal Engineers

ORKNEY

Jas

Norfolks

PAGAN

Archie

Royal Engineers

PAGAN

Robt

F O D G

PATE

Dave

L & B Yeomanry

PATERSON

Alex

Royal Scots

PATERSON

D A

M T Royal Army Service Corps

PATERSON

Ed

Royal Naval Reserve

PATERSON

Geo

Seaforth Highlanders

PATERSON

Geo

Royal Army Service Corps

PATERSON

Graham

Royal Scots

PATERSON

J

Gun Royal Field Artillery

PATERSON

Wm

PATERSON

Peter

Gun "Ironduke"

PATON

Jn

Gordon Highlanders

PAUL

Jas

Royal Engineers

PEAT

Wm

Scots Guards

PENNYCOOK

J

Royal Air Force

PENNYCOOK

Tom

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

PRENTICE

Alex

Dr Royal Field Artillery

PRENTICE

W

Sappper Royal Engineers

PURDIE

Jas

Royal Scots

RAMAGE

Geo

Gordon Highlanders

RAMSAY

Alex

Company Sergeant Major Canadians

RAMSAY

Geo

Royal Scots

RAMSAY

H A

Royal Scots

RAMSAY

J

Sappper Royal Engineers

RAMSAY

Jn

Seaforth Highlanders

RAMSAY

Wm

Gordon Highlanders

REDDEN

Tom

Royal Scots

REDDEN

Walter

R F

REDDEN

Wm

Royal Scots

REID

Gilbert

Royal Scots

REID

Frank

Seaforth Highlanders

REID

Jn

Royal Scots

RENNIE

David

R F

RICHARDSON

Jn

"Haverford"

RICHARDSON

S

Dr Royal Garrison Artillery

ROBERTS

Geo

Transport

ROBERTS

Norman

Royal Scots

ROBERTSON

D

Sec Lt Royal Garrison Artillery

ROBERTSON

J

Scots Guards

ROBERTSON

Jn

Gun Royal Garrison Artillery

ROBERTSON

Robt

Gordon Highlanders

ROBERTSON

Victor

Royal Scots

ROBERTSON

Wm

S Rifles

RONALD

D

Lance Corporal Royal Scots

RONALD

Jn

Royal Scots

RONALD

Wm

Royal Navy

ROSS

Jas

Royal Scots

SEGGER

Fred

Gun Royal Field Artillery

SEGGER

Jn

Royal Scots

SEGGER

Joseph

R Berks

SEGGER

Bertram

Seaman Royal Navy

SHAW

Geo

Gun Royal Field Artillery

SHAW

Jas

Gordon Highlanders

SHEARER

Peter

Royal Scots

SHEARER

Jn

Royal Scots

SINCLAIR

Jas

Seaforth Highlanders

SINCLAIR

Jn

Royal Scots

SIMPSON

Alex

SLOAN

Sec Lt King’s Own Scottish Borderers

SLOAN

W B

Sergeant Royal Scots

SMITH

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

SMITH

J C

Corporal Royal Field Artillery

SMITH

Jn

Royal Army Medical Corps

SMITH

Tom

Scots Guards

SMITH

Wm

Royal Field Artillery

SMITH

Wm

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

SNEDDON

Jas

Highland Light Infantry

SPALDING

Jn

Seaforth Highlanders

SPEIRS

Campbell

Royal Scots

SPEIRS

Colin

Royal Scots

SPEIRS

Jas

Dr Royal Garrison Artillery

SPEIRS

Jn

Royal Scots

STARK

And

Asst Purser Royal Navy

STARK

Donald

Sec Lt Royal Scots

STARK

Geo

Seaman Royal Navy

STARK

Jn

Sig Royal Naval Reserve

STAVERT

And

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

STAVERT

Geo

Royal Scots

STEED

Jas

Royal Scots

STEEDMAN

Alex

Sergeant Royal Army Service Corps

STEEDMAN

Sig Royal Scots

STEEDMAN

J

Gun Royal Field Artillery

STEELE

R M

Corporal Royal Engineers

STEPHEN

Ed

Royal Scots

STEPHEN

J

Sergeant Can Rf

STEWART

Chas

Royal Scots

STEWART

David

Royal Navy

STEWART

David

Petty Officer Royal Navy

STEWART

Duncan

Corporal A P C

STEWART

Geo

Royal Field Artillery

STEWART

Jas

Lt Can Cam

STEWART

Jas

Royal Scots

STEWART

Jn

Gun Royal Field Artillery

STEWART

Wm

Royal Navy

STEWART

W R

Highland Light Infantry

STOCKS

Geo

Lovat Scouts

STODDART

Adam

Royal Scots

STODDART

Wm

Dr Royal Field Artillery

STONE

Albert

Sap Royal Engineers

STONE

Stewart

Sap Royal Engineers

STONE

T

Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry

STRONACH

J H

Scots Horse

STRONACH

Geo

Royal Army Service Corps

SUTHERLAND

And

Royal Scots

SUTHERLAND

David

Royal Scots

SWAN

Geo

Gordon Highlanders

TAIT

Jn

Dr Royal Garrison Artillery

TAIT

Jas

Royal Scots

TAIT

Tom

Royal Scots

TAYLOR

Robt

Royal Air Force

TAYLOR

Wm

Royal Scots

TERVET

Jas

TERVET

Archie

TERVET

Jn

TERVET

Wm

THOMSON

Harry

Royal Air Force

THOMSON

Jasper

London Scottish

TINTO

Jas

Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry

TORRIE

Ian

Royal Scots

THOMSON

Daniel

King’s Own Scottish Borderers

WALKER

J C

M T

WARES

Ian

Canada

WATSON

Alex

Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders

WATSON

David

Br Royal Field Artillery

WATSON

Geo

Corporal Royal Engineers. Awarded the Military Medal (M.M.)

WATSON

Wm

Royal Army Service Corps

WELLS

Jn

Royal Scots

WENDON

Jn

M T

WERKES

Wm

R H

WERKES

Joseph

Capt

WEST

Hugh

Sergeant Can

WHITEHEAD

J

Royal Scots

WHITELAW

David

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

WIGHT

Wm

South Africa

WILSON

Jas

Scots Rifles

WILSON

M A

L & B Horse

WITHERS

J

Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders

WITHERS

J

Lt Royal Air Force

WOOD

Richard

Sec Lt King’s Own Scottish Borderers

WRIGHT

Alex

Scots Rifles

WRIGHT

Tom

South Africa

YOUNG

Jas

YOUNG

Robt

Eng "Colossus"

Last updated: 5 November, 2006

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore