Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

BEIGHTON & MOULTON ST MARY ROLL OF HONOUR

World War 1 - Detailed Information
Compiled and Copyright ©Michael Peck 2017

The Roll of Honour is to be found within St. Mary's Church, Reedham Road, Moulton, Norwich, Norfolk. It takes the form of a framed, and glazed, hand written Roll of Honour with a white surround; the decoration includes a Union flag flanked by flags of Germany, Belgium, France and Italy. The Union flag is enclosed in a wreath with a blue ribbon. The roll lists the 83 names, from World War 1, in two columns surrounded by twenty three national flags, enclosed in circles on three sides, representing combatant nations of World War 1.

Photographs Copyright © Michael Peck 2017
Roll of Honour
Declaration of War August 4th 1914  
Peace signed June June 28th 1919
FOR KING & COUNTRY
Beighton & Moulton St Mary
Name   Regt, Ship, Flying Corps Casualties
WYMER Walter 2nd Bn, Coldstream Gds Dangerously wounded 1916
BLOWERS Harry 14th Bn, Coldstream Gds  
BLOWERS Percy 1st Bn, Coldstream Gds Wounded 1916
DU ROSE Valentine 1st Bn, Coldstream Gds Wounded 1914-15
DU ROSE Harry Arthur KORR. Norfolk Yeomanry Killed in action 1916
DU ROSE Herbert James KORR. Norfolk Yeomanry Killed in action 1918
CLEMENT John 13th Hussars  
LING Alfred James 1st Bn, Norfolk Regiment Wounded 1917
EVESON Eli Royal Field Artillery  
HANTON Albert Victor Royal Field Artillery Wounded 1917
MYHILL Robert Francis 9th Bn, County of London Regiment Wounded
NEVILLE Richard Henry Ralph Captain. 8th Bn, Norfolk Regiment.  
HOWES Frederick 4th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
LORNE George Ephriam 4th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
CHAPMAN Bertie Robert 2nd Lieutenant. 4th Bn, South Lancashire Regiment Died of wounds
ADAMS George 9th Bn, Norfolk Regiment Killed in action 1915
FIELD John 1st East Anglian Brigade, Territorial Royal Field Artillery  
ROSE William 3rd Bn, Norfolk Regiment Killed in action 1918
EBBAGE Samuel 10th Bn, Norfolk Regiment Killed in action 1917
KING James Walter Army Service Corps  
HUBBARD Edward Army Service Corps  
PETTERSON George Albert 10th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
COOK Robert 10th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
WYMER Dennis Army Service Corps  
WILSON John Benjamin 1st Life Gds  
MYHILL William 3rd Bn, Lincolnshire Regiment Killed in action 1917
WRIGHT Frank Royal Engineers  
HOWES Lambert Army Service Corps  
WRIGHT Albert Edward Royal Engineers Discharged
RANSOME George Edward Royal Engineers  
SHORTEN Robert Alfred 4th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
CLEMENT Charles 3rd Bn, Suffolk Regiment  
CROFT Lancelot Machine Gun Corps Wounded 1917
MYHILL Lewis Ethelbert 103rd Canadian Regiment Killed in action 1916
SMITH Robert Richard HMS Klondyke Discharged 1918
SMITH William David Royal Naval Reserve Discharged
SMITH James HMS Orotava  
HANTON Charles HMSR Mackay  
HUBBARD Cecil William HMMS Cheltenham  
GILBERT Alfred HMSR Mackay Discharged 1917
GOODRUM William Admiralty Mine Trawler  
HUBBARD James Admiralty Mine Trawler  
HUBBARD Frederick George Admiralty Mine Trawler Died pneumonia 1918
SPOONER Hubert Howard HMS Attentive II Invalided, died 1917
BROWN John DSM. HMS Attentive  
ECCLESTONE Charles HMD Active II  
WYMER Frederick HMS Euro  
HOLLIS Charles William HMS Mischief  
CLEMENT Reginald HMS Queen  
KING George Arthur HMS Repulse  
MYHILL George HM Mine Sweeper  
GUNTON Robert HMS Europa  
GEDGE Cyril HMS Serniramis  
HOLLIS Cecil Victor HMT Maristo  
GRIMSON Frank HMD Moray Gem  
WEBB John William HMS Achates  
WEBB James HMS Sirius  
HANTON John William Royal Engineers Transport  
FROSDICK George Ernest 5th Bn, Norfolk Regiment Wounded 1917
ECCLESTONE William 4th Bn, Norfolk Regiment Killed in action 1916
WHITE Frederick Charles 8th Bn, Royal Irish Rifles Wounded 1917
BROWN Frederick 8th Bn, Royal Fusiliers Killed in action 1916
READ Herbert Futter 5th Bn, Norfolk Regiment  
SHORTEN Horace 2nd Bn, Queens West Surrey Regiment Killed in action 1918
GEORGE Ernest Bertie 8th Bn, Northamptonshire Regiment Prisoner of war
LONDON Harry 34th Bn, Royal Fusiliers Wounded 1917
GODFREY William Army Ordnance Corps Died (pneumonia) 1918
LONGHAM William 13th Bn, Royal Fusiliers Wounded 1916
READ George Futter 19th Bn, Essex Regiment Wounded 1917
READ Robert Futter 3rd Bn, Bedfordshire Regiment Discharged 1918
SPOONER Albert Howard Royal Garrison Artillery  
HANTON Major Fairfax Royal Field Artillery  
PITCHER George Royal Engineers Transport  
FORDER Cuthbert 4th Bn, Coldstream Gds  
HOWES William George Royal Engineers  
ELVIN Frank 14th Bn, Queens West Surrey Regiment  
MYHILL Leonard John Royal Engineers  
ROSE Frederick James Royal Horse Artillery  
LING Harry 1st Bn, Norfolk Regiment Wounded 1918
RANSOME William Royal Marines  
WRIGHT Frank Gerald Queens West Surrey Regiment  
BROWN Bernard Royal Horse Artillery  
WEBB William Reginald Royal Warwickshire Regiment  

Last updated 12 July, 2017

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com