Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

PORT GLASGOW WAR MEMORIAL

World War 1 & 2 - Detailed Information
Compiled & Copyright © Martin Edwards 2008
transcription Paul Robinson

The Port Glasgow memorial is to be found at the junction of the Greenock Rd (A8) and Church St, Port Glasgow, Strathclyde. It takes the form of a square pillar decorated with wreaths of laurel, on a plinth, bearing a bronze plaque of World War 1 names on each face, with a three-stepped base. Behind the pillar is a wall bearing the World War 2 names on granite panels. The memorial site is within a railed enclosure. It was unveiled on 23rd October 1921; monies were raised by public subscription. There are 425 names listed including surname, forename, rank, Regiment for World War 1 and 164 names including surname, forename, rank, Regiment for World War 2.
Unveiling 21st October 1921 from an old postcard
1914 - 1919
BURGH OF PORT GLASGOW
THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE
DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY
OF THE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS FROM PORT GLASGOW
WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION

THE ROYAL NAVY

HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY

ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY

ROYAL DRAGOONS

ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS

ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY

CAMERON HIGHLANDERS

SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS

ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS

ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS

ROYAL DUBLIN FUSILIERS

ROYAL ENGINEERS

GORDON HIGHLANDERS

MACHINE GUN CORPS

ROYAL SCOTS K.O.SCOTTISH BORDERERS

BLACK WATCH

ROYAL IRISH RIFLES

SCOTTISH RIFLES

LABOUR CORPS

KINGS OWN HUSSARS

ESSEX REGIMENT

CONNAUGHT RANGERS

KINGS LIVERPOOL REGT.

ROYAL MUNSTER FUSILIERS

NORFOLK REGIMENT

LONDON SCOTTISH

ROYAL MARINE L.I.

ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

CANADIAN IMPERIAL FORCES

AUSTRALIAN IMPERIAL FORCES

DEDICATED
TO
THE GLORY OF GOD
AND
THE MEMORY OF
ALL WHO FELL
DURING THE
SECOND WORLD WAR
1939-1945
"SOME THERE BE
WHICH HAVE NO MEMORIAL".


1914-1919

ADAIR William D
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ADAM William McL
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
ADAMS William
Royal Navy Ordinary Seaman
ALEXANDER John C
Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
ALLAN John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ANDERSON David
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
ARCHER Robert
Highland Light Infantry Private
ARTHUR James
Royal Field Artillery Driver
BAILLIE William
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
BAKER Kenneth
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
BAKER Robert
Seaforth Highlanders Private
BARR Robert M
Cameron Highlanders Corporal
BELL Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
BELLRINGER George G
Seaforth Highlanders Private
BELLRINGER John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
BLACKWOOD W L
Royal Scots Fusiliers Lieutenant
BLAKELY John
Royal Scots Private
BONNAR Patrick
Royal Navy Able Seaman
BOYD Wallace
Machine Gun Corps Private
BOYLE Thomas
Royal Scots Private
BOYLE Thomas H
Royal Scots Fusiliers Lieutenant
BRADLEY Andrew
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
BRAND John W
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
BREWSTER William T
Royal Engineers Sapper
BROOKS Alexander
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
BROWN Hugh McL
Highland Light Infantry Private
BROWN William
Highland Light Infantry Private
BUCHANAN David
Royal Fusiliers Private
BUCHANAN John M
Highland Light Infantry Private
BUNTAIN Frank
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
BUNTAIN Hugh
Seaforth Highlanders Private
BURNSIDE Walter
Royal Garrison Artillery Sergeant
BUTLER Alex
Scottish Rifles Sergeant
BUTLER E Laurence
Royal Field Artillery Cadet
CAMPBELL Andrew
London Scottish Lance Corporal
CAMPBELL Archibald
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Lance Corporal
CAMPBELL Archibald
Royal Navy Able Seaman
CAMPBELL Charles
Royal Engineers Sapper
CAMPBELL Francis
Highland Light Infantry Private
CAMPBELL James
Royal Dragoons Lance Corporal
CAMPBELL Joseph
Royal Garrison Artillery Sergeant
CAMPBELL William
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
CARR Henry
Seaforth Highlanders Private
CARR Jeremiah
Royal Scots Private
CARRIGAN James
Gordon Highlanders Private
CAVANAGH Thomas
Highland Light Infantry Private
CHALMERS John H
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Captain
CHALMERS Peter
Seaforth Highlanders Private
CLARK Donald
Highland Light Infantry Private
CLENAGHAN John
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
CONNOLLY John
Royal Irish Rifles Corporal
CORSCADDEN William
Royal Field Artillery Bombadier
COULTER William
Royal Navy Stoker
COUPER Alexander
Royal Dragoons Private
COUPER Peter
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
COWAN James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
COYLE George
Black Watch Private
CRAIG Alexander
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
CUPPLES James
Seaforth Highlanders Private
CURRY Charles
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
CUTHBERTSON James
Royal Dragoons Private
DAVIE Samuel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
DAVITT Bernard
Highland Light Infantry Private
DAVITT Hugh
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
DAVITT Martin
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
DEARY Bernard
Seaforth Highlanders Private
DELAREY James
Royal Scots Private
DEMPSTER William
Cameron Highlanders Private
DIXON George
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
DOCHERTY Peter
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
DOUGLAS Archibald
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
DOWNIE Joseph
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
DRYSDALE Robert
Royal Navy Able Seaman
DUFFY Cormick J
Royal Navy Able Seaman
DUNCAN Robert
Royal Navy Lieutenant
DUNSMORE Thomas
Highland Light Infantry Private
EASTON Patrick S
Royal Navy Able Seaman
EDGAR James
Royal Navy Blacksmith
ELLIOT James
Royal Navy Chief Petty Officer
ELLIOT Walker
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ERSKINE John
Canadians Lance Corporal
EWING Archibald
Labour Corps Private
FARR John
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
FERGUSON William
Scottish Rifles Private
FINDLAY David
Black Watch Private
FINDLAY John
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
FINDLAY John
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
FLEMING Robert
Australians Private
FORREST John
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
FOSTER David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
FOSTER William
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
FRASER William
Highland Light Infantry Private
FREEBURN Francis
Cameron Highlanders Private
FREEBURN James
Highland Light Infantry Private
GALLACHER Joseph
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
GEMMELL Joseph
Scottish Rifles Private
GILCHRIST William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
GILMOUR Samuel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
GILMOUR Thomas
Royal Field Artillery Driver
GIRVAN Joseph
Highland Light Infantry Private
GIVAN Thomas
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
GLENAGHAN William
Irish Guards Private
GORMLEY Hugh
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
GOURLAY Samuel
Royal Navy Able Seaman
GRAHAM Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
GRAHAM Robert
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
GRAY William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
GREENSHIELDS James
King's Own Hussars Private
GREIG James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
HAMILTON Alex
Royal Engineers Sergeant
HARRINGTON James
Cameron Highlanders Private
HARRISON David
Seaforth Highlanders Private
HAY Henry
Royal Engineers Pioneer
HENDERSON Richard
Royal Scots Private
HENDERSON William
Gordon Highlanders Sergeant
HENRY Walker
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
HICKS John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
HILL William
Royal Engineers Corporal
HOLM John
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Lance Corporal
HOPKINS Ernest
Royal Navy Ordinary Seaman
HOPKINS Robert
Black Watch Lance Corporal MM
HUNTER Hugh R
Royal Garrison Artillery Corporal
HUNTER Richard
Royal Navy Able Seaman
HUTCHISON Thomas
Seaforth Highlanders Corporal
HYDE John
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
IMRIE John M
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
JACK Archibald
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
JACKSON Francis
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
JOHNSTONE James
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Private
JOHNSTONE William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
KANE Samuel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
KELLY James
Royal Navy Fireman
KEOUGH James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
KERR James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
KERR W J
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
KINCAID George
Cameron Highlanders Private
KYLE Samuel
Royal Field Artillery Driver
LAING John A
Scottish Rifles Private
LANG Andrew
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
LANG John R
Canadians Private
LAVERTY William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
LODGE David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
LOGAN Archibald
Cameron Highlanders Private
LOGAN Joseph
Highland Light Infantry Private
LOVE James
Royal Scots Private
LUCAS William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
LYNN John K
Seaforth Highlanders Private
MacAULAY Alex F
Highland Light Infantry Private
MAHONEY James
Royal Scots Private
MATHIESON W D
Australians Sapper
McALEES Charles
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McALEES John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McALINDON Hugh
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
McALINDON Owen
Connaught Rangers Private
McALLISTER Samuel
Highland Light Infantry Private
McANAULLY Patrick
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McARDLE John
Machine Gun Corps Private
McBREARTY John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McBRIDE Thomas R McL.
Highland Light Infantry Private
McCANDLESS Hugh
Royal Garrison Artillery Sergeant
McCANN Francis
Highland Light Infantry Private
McCANN Matthew
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
McCLEMENTS John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCLENAGHAN B
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCLINCHEY Charles
Scottish Rifles Private
McCORKINDALE Felix
Royal Scots Private
McCORMICK Christopher
Cameron Highlanders Private
McCORMICK Felix
Royal Navy Able Seaman
McCREADY Robert
Black Watch Private
McCULLA Arthur
Royal Navy Able Seaman
McCULLOCH Robert
Gordon Highlanders Sergeant
McDONALD Donald
Cameron Highlanders Private
McDONALD John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McDONALD Malcolm
Cameron Highlanders Lance Corporal
McEWAN Alexander
Highland Light Infantry Private
McFADYEN Gilbert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McFARLANE Charles
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
McGARRIGLE Daniel
Royal Navy Stoker
McGARRITY James
Highland Light Infantry Private
McGARRY Charles
Royal Navy Able Seaman
McGAUCHIE James
Cameron Highlanders Private
McGHEE Alexander
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
McGHEE George
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
McGHEE John
Highland Light Infantry Private
McGHEE William J
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGHIE Thomas
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
McGLINCHY Alex
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
McGLYNN Neil
Highland Light Infantry Private
McGONIGLE David
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Lance Corporal
McGONIGLE William
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
McGOWAN Martin
Royal Army Medical Corps Private
McGRATH Henry
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
McGREGOR Donald R
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McILROY Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McINTOSH James
Seaforth Highlanders Private
McINTOSH John
Seaforth Highlanders Corporal
McKAY Joseph
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McKEE Samuel
Royal Engineers Corporal
McKENZIE Louis K
Cameron Highlanders Private
McKEOWN Daniel
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
McKIBBEN Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McKINNON Harry
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
McKIRDY John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McLATCHIE Joseph
Scottish Rifles Private
McLEAN Alex
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
McLEES Charles
Canadians Private
McLEOD Daniel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McLEOD David
Highland Light Infantry Private
McMAHON Daniel
Royal Engineers Sapper
McMANUS Francis
Royal Scots Private
McMILLAN Thomas
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McNAUGHT William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McNAUL Andrew
Royal Navy Trimmer
McNEILL John
East Africans Lieutenant
McNEISH David
Royal Navy Ordinary Seaman
McNELLIS Daniel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McPHAIL David
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
McPHERSON Hugh B
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
McVEY Michael
Royal Munster Fusiliers Lance Corporal
MILLAR Angus
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
MILLAR George
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
MILLER Benjamin
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
MILLER David
Black Watch Private
MILLER John C
Seaforth Highlanders Private
MILLER William
Highland Light Infantry Private
MILLOY M
Canadians Private
MITCHELL Edward
Highland Light Infantry Private
MITCHELL George
Royal Navy Able Seaman
MITCHELL Samuel
Royal Navy Able Seaman
MONAGHAN John
Black Watch Private
MONTGOMERY William
Royal Navy Able Seaman DSM
MOONEY David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
MOORE James
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
MOORE Robert
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
MOORE William
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
MULGREW Patrick
King's Liverpool Regiment Private
MUNRO Hugh
Canadians Private
MURRAY Charles
Black Watch Private
MURRAY Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
MYLES John
Norfolk Regiment Corporal
NAPIER Daniel M
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
NESMITH James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Captain
NIVEN Henry A
Essex Regiment Corporal
OAKLEY George
Royal Field Artillery Private
O'DONNELL Joseph
Labour Corps Private
O'DONNELL William
Highland Light Infantry Private
O'NEILL Hugh
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
O'NEILL Patrick
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
ORIBINE Joseph
Black Watch Private
ORIBINE Neil
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ORR Arthur H
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
ORR David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ORR Thomas
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
PATON Peter F
Royal Engineers Driver
PATTISON Hugh
Cameron Highlanders Private
PATTON James
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
PEACOCK Matthew
Machine Gun Corps Private
PEDIE George
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
POLLOCK Walter
Australians Private
PORTER John
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
POTTER George
Cameron Highlanders Private
PTOLOMEY Samuel
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
PURDUE Andrew
Highland Light Infantry Private
QUINN William
Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
RAMSAY Alex F
Cameron Highlanders Private
RANKIN John
Royal Field Artillery Sergeant
REID James
Highland Light Infantry Lieutenant
REID John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
REID Robert
Royal Navy Able Seaman
RENFREW William
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Corporal
RITCHIE Hugh
Royal Navy Able Seaman
RITCHIE Robert
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
RODGER David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
ROONEY John
Cameron Highlanders Private
ROONEY John
Highland Light Infantry Private
RORISON James
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
ROSS James A
Royal Marine Light Infantry Private
ROSS William
Highland Light Infantry Private
RUFFEL Alfred
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
RUSSELL Robert
Royal Field Artillery Corporal
SCOTT John
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
SCULLION John
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
SCULLION Michael
Royal Engineers Corporal
SCULLION William
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
SHIELDS John
Royal Field Artillery Driver
SHIELDS Thomas
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
SIMPSON David
Scottish Rifles Private
SIMPSON George
Royal Navy Carpenter
SINCLAIR John
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
SMALL David
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
SMITH David
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
SMITH Frank L L
Royal Navy Able Seaman
SMITH Thomas
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
STEWART Charles
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
STEWART John
Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
STEWART Joseph
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
TANNER William S
Royal Field Artillery Gunner
TAYLOR Robert
Royal Scots Private
TELFER Colin
Canadians Corporal
TEMPLETON William
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Corporal
THOMSON Albert E
Royal Field Artillery Corporal
TOSH John
Labour Corps Private
TOSH Robert
Royal Navy Shipwright
TOSH Wallace
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
WALKER Robert
Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
WALKER Thomas
Durham Light Infantry Lance Corporal
WARD Joseph
Gordon Highlanders Private
WATSON Robert J
Royal Field Artillery Driver
WEIR Charles
Highland Light Infantry Private
WEIR Francis
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
WHITEFORD Alex
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
WHITESIDE Robert
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
WHITESIDE Samuel
Royal Dragoons Private
WILLIAMS George
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
WILLIAMS James
Gordon Highlanders Private
WILLS William
Royal Navy Artificer
WILSON David
Royal Navy Carpenter
WILSON Thomas C
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Company Sergeant Major
WOODS James
Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
YOUNG Alex
Royal Scots Lance Corporal
YOUNG David
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
1939-1945
AITKEN James
Royal Engineers Sapper
AITKEN Oliver
Merchant Navy Fireman
ALCORN George H
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
ALLAN David C
Merchant Navy Shipwright
ANDREWS Frank J
R A O Private
ARCHDEACON John
Royal Artillery Gunner
BARBOUR James
Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
BLACKLEY James A
Merchant Navy
BLANEY William
Merchant Navy
BOAG George
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
BOYLE Edward
R A O Corporal
BRADLEY Joseph E
Royal Navy Able Seaman
BRITTON Thomas
Scots Guards Guardsman
BUCHANAN John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
CAMPBELL Andrew
Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
CAMPBELL Charles
Merchant Navy Fireman
CAMPBELL Ian
RO?H QMc Trooper
CANNON Kathleen
A T S Private
CARLETON James
Merchant Navy Steward
CARR Thomas
Royal Navy Chief Petty Officer
CARSON James C
Essex Regiment Private
CHESNUTT George
Royal Air Force Air Craftsman
CLANCY Patrick
Seaforth Highlanders Private
CLARK James
Seaforth Highlanders Private
CLARK John
Merchant Navy Carpenter
CLARK Joseph
Merchant Navy Able Seaman
COLLINS Matthew
Royal Navy Stoker
CONVERY James
Royal Artillery Gunner
COOK John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
COULTER Samuel
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
COWAN John C
Royal Corp of Signals Signalman
CRAIG Robert
Royal Navy Signalman
CRAIG Samuel
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
CRAIG William N
Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
CUMMINGS Adam
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
CUSHNAGHAN Alexander
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
DEMPSTER Donald M
Merchant Navy Junior Officer
DEVINE Peter
Royal Navy Stoker
DEVINE Thomas
Royal Artillery Gunner
DEVLIN James
Merchant Navy Fireman
DICK James M
Royal Air Force Sergeant
DICKSON William G
Merchant Navy Ordinary Seaman
DOCHERTY Alphonsus
Gordon Highlanders Lance Corporal
DOCHERTY Anthony
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
DOCHERTY James
Royal Scots Fusiliers Fusilier
DOCHERTY John
Royal Scots Fusiliers Fusilier
DOWNIE Hugh C
Royal Artillery Gunner
DUNCAN John N
Merchant Navy Chief Radio Officer
DUNLOP Allan
Royal Army Service Corps Driver
DUNLOP John
Royal Artillery Gunner
DUNLOP John
Royal Artillery Bombadier
DUNLOP Thomas
Royal Navy Petty Officer
DUNN Joseph
Merchant Navy Fireman
ELLIOT Thomas
Royal Artillery Bombadier
FULTON Thomas
Merchant Navy Fireman
GALBRAITH Alexander
Merchant Navy First Mate
GAULT Francis
Royal Navy Able Seaman
GAULT John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
GEARY James
Royal Artillery Sergeant
GEMMEL Robert
Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment Private
GEMMELL Hugh
Merchant Navy Fireman
GETTIE James
Royal Artillery Gunner
GILMOUR James
Merchant Navy Able Seaman
GLASS William J M
Royal Marines Corporal
GRAY John M
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
HAIRE James
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
HARKINS Robert W
Royal Navy Petty Officer
HARVEY John
Merchant Navy Donkeyman
HOGG Robert H
Royal Engineers Sapper
HUNTER Hugh R
Merchant Navy Engineer Officer
HUNTER John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Major
JAMIESON J
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
JAMIESON Thomas
Royal Navy Stoker
JOHNSON William
Merchant Navy
JONES Gerard
Seaforth Highlanders Private
KANE John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
KEIR Alexander
Pioneer Corps Private
KEITH Daniel
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
KELLY William
Merchant Navy Donkeyman
KENNEDY David
E Durham Light Infantry Corporal
KIRKWOOD James
Seaforth Highlanders Private
KIRKWOOD William
Merchant Navy Engineer Officer
LAW Duncan M
Royal Engineers Sapper
LAW James
Lon IpsR Private
LINDSAY John
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
LOGUE Francis
Merchant Navy Stoker
MACAULEY John
Merchant Navy Steward
MARTIN David
J Merchant Navy Fireman
MATHESON William
Royal Air Force Sergeant
MAYES Alexander
Merchant Navy Able Seaman
McALEESE Patrick
Merchant Navy Ordinary Seaman
McAVOY Patrick
Royal Navy Stoker
McAVOY Peter
Royal Army Service Corps Private
McCABE Patrick
F Merchant Navy Able Seaman
McCAHILL Francis
Royal Army Medical Corps Private
McCLOY James
Scots Guards Guardsman
McCORRISTON William
Merchant Navy Cook
McDADE Frank
Merchant Navy Able Seaman
McDONALD James
Royal Artillery Gunner
McGARRY Charles
Merchant Navy Ordinary Seaman
McGEAGHY Edward
Royal Navy Petty Officer
McGEAGHY William J
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGEOWN James C
Merchant Navy Able Seaman
McGEOWN Terrence
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGOWAN George
Merchant Navy Petty Officer
McGOWAN William M
Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
McINTYRE J B A
Merchant Navy Engineer
McINTYRE Robert A
Royal Air Force Leading Air Craftsman
McKAY Francis
Pioneer Corps Private
McKECHNIE Robert
Merchant Navy
McKENZIE Peter
R Lancs Trooper
McLAUGHLIN Henry
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMULLAN James
Pioneer Corps Private
McNEILL Francis
Merchant Navy
McNINCH William
1st S A B Sergeant MM
McPHEE David
Royal Army Service Corps Private
MEECHAN Francis
Merchant Navy Messenger Boy
MELVILLE John
Royal Navy Stoker
MILLAR Robert M
Royal Navy Petty Officer
MILLER John F
dorwskt Private
MILLER Peter S
Cameronians Rifleman
MORGAN Matthew W
Canadians Private
MORRIS John
Merchant Navy Fireman
MURDOCH Hugh
Gordon Highlanders Private
MURPHY Robert
K Highland Light Infantry Corporal
MURRAY Edward
Seaforth Highlanders Private
NICHOLSON Thomas
Cameronians Rifleman
NICOL Joseph
Royal Navy Able Seaman
NIMMO Alexander
Merchant Navy Engineer Officer
O'CONNOR Robert
Merchant Navy Deck Boy
O'NEILL John
Royal Scots Fusiliers Fusilier
PEACOCK James
Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
PETTIGREW William
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
POTTER Henry
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
POULSON William
Merchant Navy
PTOLOMEY Andrew
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
QUINN Francis
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
RICE Daniel M
Royal Air Force Sergeant
ROBERT Weir
Royal Navy Ordinary Seaman
ROSS William C
Royal Air Force Sergeant Pilot
ROWE Robert
Royal Artillery Gunner
SEMPLE David
Merchant Navy
SEMPLE William
Military Police Lance Corporal
SHIELDS Leo
Merchant Navy Ordinary Seaman
SIVEWRIGHT Alexander
Pioneer Corps Private
SKELTON Patrick
Royal Scots Fusiliers Fusilier
SMITH James
Royal Army Service Corps Private
SPRINGHAM Samuel K
Royal Air Force Sergeant Pilot
STEWART Joseph
Merchant Navy
SWAN William P
Merchant Navy Chief Engineer
TAGGART Hugh
Royal Engineers Sapper
TENNYSON William
Merchant Navy Steward
THOMPSON Richard
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
TOSH James
Merchant Navy
WALKER John
Merchant Navy Engineer Officer
WARD Edward J
Royal Navy Stoker
WELLINGS Francis G
Merchant Navy Engineer Officer
WHITESIDE Samuel
Merchant Navy Stoker
WILLIAMS Joseph
Merchant Navy Fireman
WILLIAMSON Lewis
Seaforth Highlanders Lance Corporal
WILLIAMSON William J
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
WILSON Harry C
Royal Navy Able Seaman
WILSON Henry
Merchant Navy
WRIGHT Peter B
Merchant Navy M? Engineer

Last updated 22 August, 2011

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore