Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

 

WORLD WAR 1 BRITISH WARSHIP LOSSES

Compiled and copyright © Martin Edwards 2007

This list covers the warships lost between 4th August 1914 to 11th November 1918, issued as a House of Commons paper, as published in 1919 by His Majesty's Stationery Office. Links may exist in the table to other sources within this site, or externally. We are not repsonsible for the content of external links which come and go and are altered on a regular basis.

Class Name
Displacement - Gross Tonnage
Date of Launch
Date of Completion
Date of Loss
How Lost and Where Other details
Aircraft Carrier Ben-my-Chree
3,888
—
— 1908
11 January 1917
Sunk in action off Asia Minor.  
Aircraft Carrier Campania
18,000
—
April 1915
5 November 1918
Sunk by collision in Firth of Forth. April 1915 was the date of completion as an aircraft carrier
Aircraft Carrier Hermes
5,600
7 April 1898
Oct 1899
31 October 1914
Sunk by submarine in Straits of Dover.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Duke of Albany
1,997 (gross)
—
Built 1907
25 August 1916
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Dundee
2,187 (gross)
—
Built 1911
3 September 1917
Sunk by submarine in entrance to English Channel.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Fauvette
3,644 (gross)
—
Built 1912
9 March 1916
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Fiona
1,611 (gross)
—
Built 1905
6 September 1917
Wrecked off Pentland Skerries.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Grive
2,087 (gross)
—
Built 1905
24 December 1917
Torpedoed in North Sea 8th December and foundered 24th December.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Louvain
1,880 (gross)
—
Built 1897
20 January 1918
Sunk by submarine in Mediterranean.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Marcella
127 (gross)
—
Built 1887
24 March 1916
Sunk by collision in North 5ea.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Sarnia
1,498 (gross)
—
Built 1910
12 September 1918
Sunk by submarine in Mediterranean.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Snaefell
1,368 (gross)
—
Built 1910
5 June 1918
Sunk by submarine in Mediterranean.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Stephen Furness
1,712 (gross)
—
Built 1910
13 December 1917
Sunk by submarine in Irish Sea.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Tars
1,862 (gross)
 
Built 1900
5 November 1915
Sunk by submarine in Eastern Mediterranean.  
Armed Boarding Steamer The Ramsey
1,443 (gross)
—
Built 1895
8 August 1915
Sunk by German auxiliary mine layer "Meteor" in North Sea.  
Armed Boarding Steamer Tithonus (late Titania)
3,463 (gross)
—
Built 1908
28 March 1918
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Alcantara
15,300 (gross)
—
Built 1913
29 February 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Avenger
15,000 (gross)
—
Built 1915
14 June 1917
Sunk by submarine in N. Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Bayano
5,948
—
Built 1913
11 March 1915
Sunk by submarine 0ff Clyde.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Champagne
5,360 (gross)
—
Built 1895
9 October 1917
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Clan MacNaughton
4,986 (gross)
—
Built 1911
3 February 1915
Believed to have foundered in North Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Hilary
6,329 (gross)
—
Built 1908
25 May 1917
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser India
7,940 (gross)
—
Built 1896
8 August 1915
Sunk by submarine off Norwegian Coast.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Laurentic
14,892 (gross)
—
Built 1908
23 January 1917
Sunk by mine off Irish Coast.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Orama
12,927 (gross)
—
Built 1911
19 October 1917
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Otway
12,077 (gross)
—
Built 1909
23 July 1917
Sunk by submarine in N. Atlantic.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser Viknor
5,386 (gross)
—
Built 1888
13 January 1915
Lost off Irish Coast.  
Armed Merchant Cruiser. Oceanic
17,274 (gross)
—
Built 1899
8 September 1914
Wrecked off Shetland Islands.  
Armed Merchant Crusier Calgarian
17,515 (gross)
—
Built 1914
1 March 1918
Sunk by submarine off Irish Coast.  
Armed Merchant Crusier Marmora
10,509 (gross)
—
Built 1903
23 July 1918
Sunk by submarine off South Coast of Ireland.  
Armed Merchant Crusier Moldavia
9,500 (gross)
—
Built 1903
28 May 1918
Sunk by submarine in English Channel.  
Armed Merchant Crusier Otranto
12,124 (gross)
—
Built 1909
6 October 1918
Wrecked off Islay after collision.  
Armed Merchant Crusier Patia
6,103 (gross)
—
Built 1913
13 June 1918
Sunk by submarine in Bristol Channel.  
Battle Cruiser Indefatigable
18,750
28 October 1909
April 1911
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Battle Cruiser Invincible
17,250
13 April 1907
March 1909
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Battle Cruiser Queen Mary
27,000
20 March 1912
August 1913
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Battleship Audacious
23,000
14 September 1912
Oct 1913
27 October 1914
Sunk by mine off N. Coast of Ireland.  
Battleship Britannia
16,360
10 December 1904
Sept 1906
9 November 1918
Sunk by submarine off Cape Trafalgar.  
Battleship Bulwark
15,000
18 October 1899
March 1902
26 November 1914
Internal explosion off Sheerness.  
Battleship Cornwallis
14,000
17 July 1901
Feb 1904
11 January 1917
Sunk by submarine off Malta.  
Battleship Formidable
11,000
17 November 1898
Sept 1901
1 January 1915
Sunk by submarine in the English Channel.  
Battleship Goliath
12,950
23 March 1898
March 1900
13 May 1915
Sunk by TB. off Cape Helles.  
Battleship Irresistible
15,000
15 December 1898
Feb 1902
18 March 1915
Sunk by mine in the Dardanelles.  
Battleship King Edward VII
111,350
23 July 1903
Feb 1905
6 January 1916
Sunk by mine off North of Scotland.  
Battleship Majestic
14,900
31 January 1895
Dec 1895
27 May 1915
Sunk by submarine off Cape Helles.  
Battleship Ocean
12,950
5 July 1898
Feb 1900
18 March 1915
Sunk by mine in the Dardanelles.  
Battleship Russell
14,000
19 February 1901
Feb 1903
27 April 1916
Sunk by mine off Malta.  
Battleship Triumph
11,985
15 January 1903
June 1904
25 May 1915
Sunk by submarine off Gab Tepe.  
Battleship Vanguard
19,250
22 February 1909
Feb 1910
9 July 1917
blown up by internal explosion  
Coast Defence Ship Glatton
5,700
3 August 1914
Sept 1918
16 September 1918
Sunk by internal explosion in Dover Harbour.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 1
5
—
Built 1916
19 June 1917
Sunk in action off Ostend.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 10
5 (disp )
—
Built 1916
7 May 1918
Accidentally burnt at Dover.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 11
5
—
Built 1916
2 November 1917
Caught fire in Dover Straits after collision.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 18A
10 (disp )
—
Built 1917
12 April 1918
Sunk by collision off Belgian coast.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 2
5 (disp )
—
Built 1916
9 July 1918
Accidentally burnt in Portsmouth Harbour.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 33A
10 (disp )
—
Built 1918
12 April 1918
Sunk in action off Ostend.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 39B
10 (disp )
—
Built 1918
28 April 1918
Accidentally burnt at Dunkirk.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 40
5 (disp )
—
Built 1918
11 August 1918
Sank in action with aircraft off Frisian Islands.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 42
5 (disp )
—
Built 1918
11 August 1918
Sank in action with aircraft off Frisian Islands.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 47
5 (disp )
—
Built 1918
11 August 1918
Caught fire during action off Frisian Islands and sunk.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 50
5 (disp )
—
Built 1918
19 July 1918
Sunk in Heligoland Bight to avoid capture.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 71A
10 (disp )
—
Built 1918
15 October 1918
Missing, believed foundered off Belgian coast as result of collision.  
Coastal Motor Boat No 8
5
—
Built 1916
27 September 1917
Sunk off Belgian Coast to avoid capture.  
Cruiser Aboukir
12,000
16 May 1900
Feb 1902
22 September 1914
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Cruiser Argyll
10,850
3 March 1904
Dec 1905
28 October 1915
Wrecked on East Coast of Scotland.  
Cruiser Black Prince
13,550
8 November 1904
March 1906
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Cruiser Cressy
12,000
4 December 1899
May 1901
22 September 1914
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Cruiser Defence
14,600
27 April 1907
Feb 11409
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Cruiser Drake
14,100
5 March 1901
Jan 1903
2 October 1917
Sunk by submarine in North Channel.  
Cruiser Good Hope
14,100
21 February 1901
Nov 1902
1 November 1914
Sunk by "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau" off Valparaiso.  
Cruiser Hampshire
10,850
24 September 1901
Aug 1905
5 June 1916
Sunk by mine off Orkneys.  
Cruiser Hawke
7,350
11 March 1891
March 1893
15 October 1914
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Cruiser Hogue
12,000
13 August 1900
Sept 1902
22 September 1914
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Cruiser Monmouth
9,800
13 November 1901
Nov 1903
1 November 1914
Sunk by "Scharnhorst" and "Gneisenau" off Valparaiso.  
Cruiser Natal
13,550
30 September 1903
April 1907
31 December 1915
Internal explosion, Cromarty Firth.  
Cruiser Warrior
13,559
25 November 1905
May 1907
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in the North Sea  
Destroyer Ardent
981
8 September 1913
Feb 1914
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Ariel
763
26 September 1911
March 1912
2 August 1918
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Arno
560
—
June 1915
23 March 1918
Sunk by collision off Dardanelles.  
Destroyer Attack
785
21 December 1911
May 1912
31 December 1917
Sunk by mine off Alexandria.  
Destroyer Bittern
360
1 February 1897
April 1899
4 April 1918
Sunk by collision in English Channel.  
Destroyer Boxer
280
28 November 1894
June 1895
8 February 1918
Sunk by collision in English Channel  
Destroyer Cheerful
3711
14 July 1897
Feb 1900
30 June 1917
Sunk by mine off Shetland Islands.  
Destroyer Comet
747
23 June 1910
Jan 1911
6 August 1918
Stink by submarine in Mediterranean.  
Destroyer Contest
957
7 January 1913
June 1913
18 September 1917
Sunk by submarine in English Channel.  
Destroyer Coquette
335
25 November 1897
Nov 1899
7 March 1916
Sunk by mine in North Sin.  
Destroyer Derwent
550
14 February 1903
July 1904
2 May 1917
Sunk by mine in English Channel  
Destroyer Eden
540
14 March 1903
June 1901
18 June 1916
Sunk in collision in English Channel.  
Destroyer Erne
550
14 January 1903
Feb 1904
6 February 1915
Wrecked off Battray Head.  
Destroyer Fairy
380
29 May 1897
Aug 1898
31 May 1918
Sunk after ramming and destroying enemy submarine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Falcon
408
29 December 1899
Dec 1901
1 April 1918
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Flirt
380
13 May 1897
April 1899
27 October 1916
Sunk in action in Straits of Dover  
Destroyer Fortune
1,000
17 May 1913
Dec 1913
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Foyle
550
25 February 1903
March 1904
15 March 1917
Sunk by mine in Dover Straits.  
Destroyer Ghurka
880
29 April 1907
~lee 1908
8 February 1917
Sunk by mine in English Channel  
Destroyer Goldfinch
747
12 July 1910
Feb 1911
18/19 February 1915
Wrecked off Orkney Islands.  
Destroyer Itchen
550
17 March 1903
Jan 1904
6 July 1917
Sunk by submarine in North  
Destroyer Kale
545
8 November 1904
Aug 1905
27 March 1918
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Laforey
9145
22 August 1913
Feb 1914
23 March 1917
Sunk by mine in English Channel  
Destroyer Lassoo
1,010
24 August 1915
Oct 1918
13 August 1916
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Lightning
320
10 April 1895
Jan 1896
30 June 1915
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Louis
965
30 December 1913
May 1914
31 October 1915
Wrecked in Suvla Bay.  
Destroyer Lynx
915
20 March 1913
Jan 1914
9 August 1915
Mined off Moray Firtb.  
Destroyer Maori
1,015
24 May 1909
Nov 1909
7 May 1915
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Marmion
1,029
28 May 1915
Sept 1915
21 October 1917
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Mary Rose
1,017
8 October 1911
March 1916
17 October 1917
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Medusa
1 007
27 March 1915
June 1915
28 March 1916
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Myrmidon
370
26 May 1900
May 1901
26 March 1917
Sunk by mine in English Channel  
Destroyer Narbrough
1,010
2 March 1916
April 1916
12 January 1918
Wrecked off Orkneys.  
Destroyer Negro
1,025
8 March 1916
May 1916
21 December 1916
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Nessus
1,022
24 August 1915
Nov 1918
41 Sept 1918
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Nestor
14,425
22 December 1915
April 19141
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Nomad
1,025
7 February 1916
I April 1916
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer North Star
1 042
9 November 1916
Feb 1917
23 April 1918
Sunk in action at Zeebrugge.  
Destroyer Nubian
1,062
20 April 1909
Sep 1909
27 October 1916
Damaged in action and afterwards made into one ship, joined with Zulu also damaged, named "Zubian".  
Destroyer Opal
1,000
11 September 1915
April 1916
12 January 1918
Wrecked off Orkneys.  
Destroyer Paragon
917
21 February 1913
Dec 1913
18 March 1917
Sunk in action in Dover Straits.  
Destroyer Partridge
1,016
4 March 1916
June 1916
12 December 1917
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Pheasant
1,025
23 October 1916
Nov 1916
1 March 1917
Sunk off Orkneys, apparently by floating mine.  
Destroyer Phoenix
765
9 October 1911
May 1912
14 May 1918
Sunk by submarine in Adriatic.  
Destroyer Pincher
975
15 March 1910
Sept 1910
24 July 1918
Wrecked on Seven Stones.  
Destroyer Racoon
913
15 February 1910
Oct 1910
9 January 1918
Wrecked on Irish Coast.  
Destroyer Recruit
385
22 August 1996
Oct 1900
9 August 1915
Sunk by submarine off Galloper.  
Destroyer Recruit
1,075
9 December 1916
April 1917
9 August 1917
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Setter
1,040
18 August 1916
Feb 1917
17 May 1917
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Destroyer Shark
933
10 July 1912
April 1913
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Simoon
1,072
30 October 1916
Dec 1916
23 January 1917
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Sparrowhawk
935
12 October 1912
May 1913
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Staunch
748
29 October 1910
March 1916
11 November 1917
Sunk by submarine off Coast of Palestine.  
Destroyer Strongbow
898
30 September 1916
Nov 1916
17 October 1917
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Success
385
21 March 1901
May 1902
27 December 1914
Wrecked off Fifeness.  
Destroyer Surprise
910
25 November 1916
Jan 1917
23 December 1917
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Tornado
1,091
4 August 1917
Nov 1917
23 December 1917
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Torrent
1,069
26 November 1916
Feb 1917
23 December 1917
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Turbulent
1,080
5 January 1916
May 19111
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Destroyer Ulleswater
923
4 August 1917
Sept 1917
15 August 1918
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Ulysses
1,090
24 March 1917
June 1917
29 October 1918
Sunk by collision in Firth of Clyde.  
Destroyer Vehement
1,300
6 July 1917
Oct 1917
2 August 1918
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Destroyer Velox
420
11 February 1902
Feb 1904
25 October 1915
Mined off Nab Light Vessel  
Destroyer Wolverine
986
15 January 1910
Sept 1910
12 December 1917
Sunk by collision off Irish Coast  
Destroyer Zulu
1,027
16 September 1909
March 1910
27 October 1916
Damaged in action and afterwards made into one ship, joined with Nubian also damaged, named "Zubian".  
Flotilla Leader Hoste
1,666
16 August 1916
Nov 1916
21 December 1916
Sunk in collision a North Sea.  
Flotilla Leader Scott
1,801
18 October 1917
Jan 1918
15 August 1918
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Flotilla Leader Tipperary
1,717
5 March 1913
May 1915
31 May 1916
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Amphion
3,440
4 December 1911
April 1913
6 August 1914
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Arethusa
3,500
25 October 1913
Aug 1914
11 February 1916
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Brilliant
3,600
24 June 1891
April 1893
23 April 1918
Sunk as blockship at Ostend.  
Light Cruiser Falmouth
5,250
20 September 1914
Sept 1911
19 August 1916
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Intrepid
3,600
20 June 1891
Nov 1892
23 April 1918
Sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge.  
Light Cruiser Iphigenia
5,600
19 November 1891
May 1893
23 April 1918
Sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge.  
Light Cruiser Nottingham
5,440
18 April 1913
April 1914
19 August 1916
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Pathfinder
2,940
16 July 1904
July 1905
5 September 1914
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Light Cruiser Pegasus
2,135
4 March 1897
Dec 1898
20 September 1914
Sunk by "Kφnigsberg" off Zanzibar  
Light Cruiser Sirius
3,600
27 October 1890
April 1892
23 April 1918
Sunk as blockship at Ostend.  
Light Cruiser Thetis
3,400
13 December 1890
April 1892
23 April 1918
Sunk as blockship at Zeebrugge.  
Light Cruiser Vindictive
8,750
9 December 1897
Oct 1898
10 May 1918
Sunk as blockship at Ostend.  
Minelayer Ariadne
11,000
22 April 1898
Nov 1899
26 July 1917
Sunk by submarine in English  
Minelayer Princess Irene
6,000 (gross)
—
Built 1914
27 May 1915
Internal explosion, Sheerness.  
Monitor M 15
540
28 April 1913
May 1915
11 November 1917
Sunk by submarine off Coast of Palestine.  
Monitor M 21
540
27 May 1915
July1915
20 October 1918
Mined off Ostend.  
Monitor M 28
540
28 June 1915
Aug 1915
20 January 1918
Sunk at Imbros in action with "Goeben" and "Breslau."  
Monitor M 30
355
23 June 1913
June 1913
13 May 1916
Sunk in action in Gulf of Smyrna  
Monitor Raglan
6,150
29 April 1915
June 1915
20 January 1918
Sunk at Imbros in action with "Goeben" and "Breslau."  
Patrol Boat P 12
613
4 December 1916
Feb 1916
4 November 1918
Sunk by collision in English Channel.  
Patrol Boat P 26
613
22 December 1915
May 1916
10 April 1917
Sunk by mine in English Channel.  
River Gunboat Comet
—
—
—
1 December 1915
Grounded in River Tigris.  
River Gunboat Shaitan
—
—
—
28 November 1915
Grounded in River Tigris.  
Sloop Alyssum
1 250
5 November 1915
Dec 1915
18 March 1917
Sunk by mine off S.W. Coast of Ireland  
Sloop Anchusa
1,290
21 April 1917
June 1917
16 July 1918
Sunk by submarine off North Coast of Ireland.  
Sloop Arabis
1,250
6 November 1915
Dec 1915
10 February 1916
Sunk by T.B.D. in North Sea.  
Sloop Arbutus
1 290
8 September 1917
Nov 1917
16 December 1917
Sunk by submarine off Bristol Channel. Employed as a Special Service Ship
Sloop Aster
1,200
1 May 1915
June 1915
4 July 1917
Sunk by mine in Mediterranean.  
Sloop Begonia
1,200
26 August 1915
Oct 1915
— October 1917
Probably sunk by submarine in Atlantic. Employed as a Special Service Ship
Sloop Bergamot
1,290
5 May 1917
July 1917
13 August 1917
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic. Employed as a Special Service Ship
Sloop Candytuft
1,290
19 May 1917
Aug 1917
13 November 1917
Sunk by submarine in Mediterranean. Employed as a Special Service Ship
Sloop Cowslip
1,290
19 October 1917
Dec 1917
25 April 1918
Sunk by submarine off Cape Spartel.  
Sloop Gaillardia
1 290
19 May 1917
Nov 1917
22 March 1918
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Sloop Genista
1,250
211 Feb 1916
April 1916
23 October 1916
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic.  
Sloop Lavender
1,200
12 June 1915
Aug 1915
5 May 1917
Sunk by submarine in English Channel.  
Sloop Mignonette
1,250
26 January 1916
March 1916
17 March 1917
Sunk by mine off S.W. Coast of Ireland  
Sloop Nasturtium
1,250
21 December 1911
Feb 1916
27 April 1916
Sunk by mine in Mediterranean.  
Sloop Primula
1,250
6 December 1915
Jan 1916
1 March 1916
Sunk by submarine in Mediterranean.  
Sloop Rhododendron
1,290
15 October 1917
Feb 1918
5 May 1918
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Sloop Salvia
1,250
16 June 1916
Oct 1916
20 June 1917
Sunk by submarine off W. Coast of Ireland.  
Sloop Tulip
1,250
15 July 1916
Sept 1916
30 April 1917
Sunk by submarine in Atlantic. Employed as a Special Service Ship
Submarine A E 1
791
18 June 1913
Jan 1914
19 September 1914
Accident — cause unknown. Lost off Bismarck Archipelago.  
Submarine A E 2
791
22 May 1913
Feb 1914
30 April 1915
Sunk in action in Sea off Marmora.  
Submarine B 10
316
7 March 1906
May 1906
9 August 1916
Sunk by bomb from aircraft at Venice.  
Submarine B 13
791
22 September 1914
Dec 1914
18 August 1915
Wrecked off Saltholm, and interned.  
Submarine B 20
807
12 June 1915
Aug 1915
6 November 1915
Sunk by submarine in Dardanelles..  
Submarine B 3
791
29 October 1912
June 1914
18 October 1914
Sunk in North Sea – cause unknown.  
Submarine C 26
321
20 March 1909
May1909
3 & 4 April 1918
Destroyed at Helsingfors to avoid capture.  
Submarine C 27
321
22 April 1909
Aug 1909
3 & 4 April 1918
Destroyed at Helsingfors to avoid capture.  
Submarine C 29
321
19 June 1909
Sept 1909
29 August 1915
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Submarine C 3
316
3 October 1906
Feb 1907
23 April 1918
Blown up at Zeebrugge Mole.  
Submarine C 31
321
2 September 1909
Nov 1909
4 January 1915
Lost off Belgian coast—cause unknown.  
Submarine C 32
321
29 September 1909
Nov 1909
24 October 1917
Ran ashore and was blown up in Baltic Sea.  
Submarine C 33
321
10 May 1910
Aug 1910
4 August 1915
Lout in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine C 34
321
8 June 1910
Sept 1910
21 July 1917
Sunk by submarine off Shetland Islands.  
Submarine C 35
321
2 November 1909
Feb 1910
3 & 4 April 1918
Destroyed at Helsingfors to avoid capture.  
Submarine D 2
600
25 May 1910
March 1911
25 November 1914
Sunk in North Sea – cause unknown.  
Submarine D 3
620
17 October 1910
Sept 1911
15 March 1918
Accidentally sunk in English Channel.  
Submarine D 5
620
28 August 1911
Jan 1912
3 October 1914
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Submarine D 6
620
23 October 1911
April 1912
28 June 1918
Sunk by German submarine off North Coast of Ireland.  
Submarine E 1
795
9 November 1912
April 1913
3 & 4 April 1918
Destroyed at Helsingfors to avoid capture.  
Submarine E 10
805
29 December 1913
Aug 1914
18 January 1915
Lout in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 14
795
7 July 1914
Dec 1914
28 January 1918
Sunk in action in Dandenelles  
Submarine E 15
805
23 April 1914
Oct 1914
15 April 1915
Wrecked in Dardanelles.  
Submarine Λ 16
805
23 September 1914
Feb 1915
22 August 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 17
805
16 January 1915
April 1915
6 January 1916
Wrecked on Dutch Coast.  
Submarine E 18
805
4 March 1915
June 1915
24 May 1916
Lost in Baltic cause unknown.  
Submarine E 22
807
27 August 1915
Nov 1915
25 April 1916
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Submarine E 24
807
11 November 1915
Dec 1915
6 July 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 24
807
9 December 1915
Jan 1916
24 March 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 30
807
29 June 1913
Dec 1915
22 November 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 34
807
27 January 1917
March 1917
20 July 1918
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 37
807
23 September 1915
March 1916
1 December 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 47
107
29 May 1916
Oct 1916
20 August 1917
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 49
807
18 September 1916
Dee 1916
12 March 1917
Mined off Shetland Islands.  
Submarine E 5
791
17 May 1912
June 1918
7 March 1916
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 50
807
14 November 1916
Jan 1917
31 January 1918
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine E 6
791
12 November 1912
Oct 1913
26 December 1915
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Submarine E 7
791
2 October 1913
March 1914
4 September 1915
Sunk in Dardanelles.  
Submarine E 8
795
30 October 1913
June 1914
3 & 4 April 1918
Destroyed at Helsingfors to avoid capture.  
Submarine G 7
965
4 March 1916
Aug 1916
1 November 1918
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine G 8
965
1 May 1916
June 1916
14 January 1918
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine G 9
965
15 June 1916
Aug 1916
16 September 1917
Accidentally sunk in North Sea.  
Submarine H 10
434
—
June 1915
19 January 1918
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine H 3
434
—
June 1915
15 July 1916
Lost in Adriatic — cause unknown.  
Submarine H 5
434
—
June 1915
6 March 1918
Sunk by collision in Irish Sea.  
Submarine H 6
434
—
June 1915
18 January 1916
Wrecked on Dutch Coast and interned.  
Submarine J 6
1,900
9 September 1915
July 1916
15 October 1918
Accidentally sunk in North Sea.  
Submarine K 1
2,650
14 November 1916
April 1917
18 November 1917
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Submarine K 17
2,650
10 April 1917
Sept 1917
31 January 1918
Sunk in collision in North Sea.  
Submarine K 4
2,650
15 July 1916
Dec 1916
31 January 1918
Sunk in collision in North Sea.  
Submarine K 56
807
16 September 1916
Nov 1916
19 January 1917
Lost in North Sea — cause unknown.  
Submarine L 10
1,070
24 January 1918
June 1918
3-4 October 1918
Sunk in action in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 046
79
—
July 1886
27 December 1915
Wrecked by heavy weather while in tow in Eastern Mediterranean.  
Torpedo Boat 064
87
—
Sept 1886
21 March 1915
Wrecked in Ζgean Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 10
245
13 February 1907
May 1907
10 June 1915
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 11
263
29 January 1907
May 1917
7 March 1916
Sunk by mine in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 117
197
18 February 1904
Sept 1904
10 June 1917
Sank by collision in English Channel.  
Torpedo Boat 12
263
15 March 1907
May 1907
10 June 1915
Sunk by submarine in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 13
270
10 July 1907
May 1908
26 January 1916
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 24
319
19 March 1908
June 1909
28 January 1917
Wrecked off Dover breakwater.  
Torpedo Boat 9
247
18 March 1907
June 1907
26 July 1916
Sunk by collision in North Sea.  
Torpedo Boat 90
130
—
Nov 1895
25 April 1918
Capsized and sank in Straits of Gibraltar.  
Torpedo Boat 96
130
—
April 1896
1 November 1915
Sunk in collision off Gibraltar.  
Torpedo Gun Boat Hazard
1,070
17 February 1894
Sept 1894
28 January 1918
Sunk by collision in English Channel.  
Torpedo Gun Boat Seagull
735
31 May 1889
Dec 1890
30 September 1918
Sunk in collision in Firth of Clyde.  
Torpedo Gunboat Jason
810
14 May 1892
June 1893
7 April 1917
Sunk by mine off West Coast of Scotland  
Torpedo Gunboats Niger
810
17 December 1882
July 1893
11 November 1914
Sunk by submarine off Deal.  
Torpedo Gunboats Speedy
810
18 May 1893
March 1894
3 September 1914
Sunk by mine off the Humber.  

Last updated: 10 October, 2008

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore