Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

SS KHEDIVE ISMAIL

FORGOTTEN STORY OF A DOOMED SHIP

It was one of the most dramatic naval encounters of the last war – and yet the the loss of the troopship SS Khedive Ismail has been largely forgotten by everyone outside an ever decreasing circle of survivors and their relatives. Local author Brian Crabb tells the fascinating and genuinely moving story in Passage to Destiny (Paul Watkins Publishing, £14.95p). Brian, who lives in Portishead and runs a garage business in Clifton, has strong personal reasons for retelling the story. His father Percival Crabb (Buster to his shipmates) was one of the few survivors to escape as the torpedoed troopship took just two minutes to slide beneath the Indian Ocean back in February 1944.

The former liner had left the African port of Kilindini as part of convoy KR 8 crowded with black soldiers from the 301st Field Artillery Regiment bound for Burma, along with a strong contingent of female auxiliaries and nursing staff. But an attacking Japanese submarine succeeded in putting two torpedoes in her engine room, blowing up her boilers and sentencing the majority of the trapped African troops and nursing staff to a watery grave. No less than 1,297 of them lost their lives.

Brian's father, who later worked at Fisons in Avonmouth, was one of the lucky survivors - hauling himself out of a porthole precious seconds before the ship went down. Another survivor, Bill Howard, had almost given up hope of rescuing a trapped Wren when escaping air literally blew the pair of them to the surface.

But the swimmers problems were not over yet. British destroyers raced in to attack the Japanese sub, dropping depth charges through the survivors. Laconic naval reports admitted this may have added to the casualty list but certainly kept the sharks at bay. The incident was later used by writer Nicholas Monserrat in his novel The Cruel Sea.

The Japanese sub was forced to the surface and eventually blown in two, its crew following the Khedive Ismail to the bottom. This is a truly compelling story, told simply and without frills by the people involved and it is also lavishly illustrated.

Review by Simon Harding - 27 February 1998
Bristol Observer

Brian has kindly provided a list of those who lost their lives aboard the ship. They are listed on the Commonwealth War Graves commission web site with their shore establishments which makes it confusing when trying to establish their fate.

Royal Navy list of those missing in the SS Khedive Ismail sinking on 12th February 1944

Women's Royal Naval Service

BARDEN

Jeanette Lilian

(25)

3rd Officer

BATTEN

Hazel Mary

(23)

Wren N/68311

BREAKALL

Mary Elizabeth

(22)

Wren M/39735

CARLYLE

Agnes Kyle

(33)

Wren 40911

DALTON

Winifred Beach

(21)

Leading Wren 42535

DEAN

Cicely Coppard

(31)

3rd Officer

FLETCHER

Gladys

(26)

Leading Wren D/9426

HUNTER

Ethel Margaret

(19)

Wren 43624

NICKSON

Aileen Audrey Buchanan

(19)

Wren N/38215

NYE

Beatrice Marjorie

(20)

Wren N/46151

ROBINSON

Marion Carson

(32)

3rd Officer

SMAIL

Heather Mowbray

(20)

Leading Wren R/43136

STAFFORD

Audrey Hilda

(19)

Wren 60199

TODD

Margaret Ponton

(29)

Wren N/51125

VALENTINE

Helen Morag Jean

Leading Wren P/21962

WHITE

Betty Ramsay

(23)

Wren R/36211

WYLLIE

Pamela Irene

(21)

Leading Wren N/47044

Total Wrens lost 17
       
Royal Naval Officers

BUNT

Richard Ford

(44)

Lieutenant

MERRILL

Leslie

(32)

Surgeon Lieutenant Commander

MICKLEBURGH

Leslie William

(37)

Warrant Writer Officer

TOOMEY

Patrick John

(39)

Warrant Supply Officer

WHITELAW

Robert

(36)

Paymaster Lt Cd,(RNVR)

       

Royal Navy (including 7 DEMS)

NOTE:- The prefix letters, shown below, denote where each naval rating was originally registered.
C = Chatham (Chats), D = Devonport (Guzz), P = Portsmouth (Pompey) and LT = Lowestoft

ADDIS

Cyril William Croft

(22)

Stoker 2nd class P/KX 121419

ALLCOCK

Albert Edward

(24)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 524747

ALLEN

Arthur Charles

(18)

Ordinary Signalman D/JX 575731

ANDREWS

Cyril

(23)

Able Seaman P/JX 334765

ARLISS

Reginald Francis

(37)

Petty Officer D/J 105903

ASHTON

Edward

(21)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 621236

ASTBURY

Sidney

Able Seaman D/JX 398234

BAKER

Ivor Lewis

(21)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 553594

BANKS

James

Able Seaman D/SSX 22054

BARKER

Robert Henry

(19)

Ordinary Seaman C/JX 350669

BARNICOAT

Harry

(49)

Petty Officer D/J 39129

BARRETT

Frank James

(37)

Able Seaman C/JX 311077

BENNETT

Norman

(20)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622410

BICKNELL

Kenneth

Ordinary Signalman C/JX 571853

BINGHAM

Sidney Charles

(33)

Petty Officer Air Fitter C/MX 622947

BINNS

Geoffrey

(18)

Ordinary Coder C/JX 609074

BIRCH

Ronald Roy

(19)

Eng Room Artificer 5 P/MX 503123

BIRCH

Stanley

(19)

Eng Room Mechanic P/MX 117134

BLAKE

John Hodgson

(20)

Eng Room Mechanic C/MX 95127

BLEASBY

Frank

(19)

Assistant Steward D/LX 572948

BLENCOWE

Eric John

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527840

BOWDEN

William Arthur

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 163128

BOWER

Maurice Frank

Stoker 1st class P/KX 137967

BRACKELL

William Andrew

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 560488

BRADSHAW

Sidney

(18)

Ordinary Signalman C/JX 455080

BRATT

Victor Edwin

(42)

Stoker 1st class C/KX 126541

BURGOYNE

Reginald William Arthur

ER Artificer 5 C/MX 622849

BURT

Albert Leslie

(20)

Leading Airman FAA/FX 91604

BUTLER

Clifford

(29)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 134698

CARPENTER

Reginald Douglas

Stoker 1st class C/KX 127792

CARTER

Gordon Ernest

(20)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 510964

CLARK

Reginald Albert Edward

(31)

Ordnance Mech 4 P/MX 98882

CLARK

William

Able Seaman C/JX 315436

CLARKE

Edward Arthur

Eng Room Mechanic 4 P/MX 98988

CLARKE

Harold

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527719

COCKLE

Arthur George

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 157935

COLE

Stanley William

Eng Room Artificer 5 P/MX 501954

COLLEY

Harold John

(21)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100773

COOKE

Leonard Ernest

(30)

Leading Writer C/MX 86810

COOKSEY

Ronald Albert

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100202

COOKSON

John Edward

(26)

PO Motor Mechanic C/MX 125945

COOPER

Roland

(21)

Joiner 4 P/MX 635914

COPE

Mark

(21)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 500090

COUSINS

Walter

(25)

Stoker 2nd Class D/MX 560490

CREASE

Reginald Arthur

(18)

Ordinary Telegraphist C/JX 572048

CREASER

Edward

(20)

Telegraphist P/JX 357194

CROWTHER

Charles Edward

(22)

Eng Room Artificer 5 D/MX 509466

DAVIES

Robert Henry

(42)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 161459

DAVY

George William

(19)

Sick Berth Attendant C/MX 112357

DEANE

Frank William

Eng Room Mechanic 4 P/MX 99001

DEVLIN

Hugh

(22)

Stoker 1st class P/KX 106598

DIAMOND

Bryan Leslie

(21)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 135429

DILL

David

Chief Motor Mechanic P/MX 96678

DOLAN

Joseph

(37)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 150403

DOLCE

Leslie

(20)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100617

DONLON

Patrick Michael

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 566249

DUDLEY

John Dennis

(31)

Assistant Cook(S) D/MX 533786

EDMONDS

Edwin George

(21)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 124438

EDWARDS

William Rory

(21)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100690

ENTWHISTLE

Derek

(20)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100691

EWING

Peter Stirling

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/MX 560168

FARRELL

John Joseph

(32)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 560427

FRENCH

Norman William

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 502259

FLUIN

Bernard Frederick

(20)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 161094

GAFFNEY

Peter

(19)

Assistant Steward C/LX 604427

GALLEY

William

(41)

Petty Officer Cook RNVR/238904

GIFFORD

George

(19)

Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 405720

GILBY

Daniel Barrett

(48)

Chief Petty Officer D/J 18858

GODFREY

William Alexander

(29)

Shipwright 4 C/MX 620621

GOODWAY

Stanley Robert

(19)

Ordinary Signalman D/JX 424270

GOUGE

William George

(31)

Supply Assistant D/MX 614821

GRAHAM

Charles

(21)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 560170

GUMBRELL

Dennis George

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527880

HAMMERTON

Arthur

Sick Berth Attendant C/MX 111950

HANSHAW

Ronald James

(19)

Able Seaman C/JX 396607

HARDING

John Spencer

(18)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622591

HARRIS

William

(27)

Able Seaman C/JX 255311

HARRISON

Cecil Henry

(21)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 137877

HARRISON

James Francis

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 528032

HARTLEY

Alan Hargreaves

(19)

Sick Berth Attendant C/MX 112060

HARVEY

Benjamin Frederick

(19)

Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 405170

HASSAN

James William Simpson

Motor Mechanic C/MX 621199

HENBEST

Roy

(18)

Ordinary Telegraphist P/JX 453801

HENRY

Joseph Johnson

(27)

Engine Room Mechanic C/MX 507222

HILLIAR

Gilbert Henry

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 100694

HILLMAN

Ronald Walter

Motor Mechanic C/MX620510

HOGG

Duncan McKechnie

(25)

Able Seaman D/SSX 29792

HOLLOWAY

Joseph

(25)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 500966

HORTON

Arthur William

(34)

Petty Officer C/J 111627

HOUSLEY

Derek Charles

(19)

Sick Berth Attendant C/MX 112056

HOW

Henry George

(43)

Petty Officer Air Fitter C/MX 703481

HOWLETT

George Douglas

(33)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 596088

HUBBARD

William Roger

Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 405109

HUDSON

Kenneth

Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 405110

HUMPHREYS

George Henry

(27)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 528054

HUNTER

Geoffrey

Ordinary Telegraphist D/JX 405579

JEFFERIES

Henry Charles William

(19)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 649134

JONES

Alan

Motor Mechanic C/MX 105431

JONES

Albert

Motor Mechanic D/MX 534700

JONES

Richard

(20)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 520970

KELLY

Dermot Paul

Able Seaman D/SSX 33432

KENYON

James Valentine

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527895

KIRKHAM

Kenneth

(20)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 621201

KINGSTON

Ronald Alexander

(19)

Telegraphist P/JX 370565

LAMING

Jack Philip

(19)

Assistant Cook (S) C/MX 576645

LAYTHAM

Richard

(26)

Leading Seaman P/JX 226142

LEA

Stanley Bertin

(36)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622431

LEADER

Frederick Herbert Wm

(26)

PO Sick Berth C/X 8014

LE GASSICK

Fred

(21)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 510974

LLOYD

Leonard

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 553486

LUCAS

Arthur Walter

(36)

Photographer FAA/JX 223754

MACEY

Edward George

(27)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 145460

MATTHEWS

Trevor Jonathan

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 554126

MCEWEN

Llewellyn

(21)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 117707

MCGILLIVRAY

Thomas Dick

(19)

Cook(O)C/MX 110326

MCKENZIE

James Paterson

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527782

MIDDLEBROOKE

Peter Charles

Stoker 2nd class P/KX 634623

MILLS

Kenneth

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527908

MILNE

James

(17)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527788

MOORE

James William Andrew

Stoker LT/JX 130992

MORLEY

Andrew Montague David

(19)

Ordinary Coder D/JX 609091

MOSS

Eric Henry

Stoker 1st class D/KX 161688

MOULDING

Arthur Samuel

Stoker 1st class D/KX 135303

MUIR

Daniel

(24)

MN Cook RNVR/154161

MUIR

Thomas Guinea

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 512661

MURDOCK

Edward

(35)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 161692

NEWMAN

Christopher Thomas

(19)

Ldg Motor Mechanic C/MX 621206

NEWNHAM

Eric George

Motor Mechanic D/MX 511087

NEWNS

Frederick

Eng Room Mechanic C/MX 506669

NICHOLS

Stanley

(21)

Motor Mechanic C/MX621474

NOBLE

Leslie

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527919

OATES

Kenneth

(21)

Sick Berth Attendant P/MX 94451

OLDHAM

Albert

(19)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 511087

PEARCE

Percy Edward

(37)

Stoker 1st class P/KX 134165

PENGILLY

Sidney William

(21)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 621207

PINCKARD

Gilbert Charles

(18)

Steward C/LX 577350

PLATT

Gordon David

(18)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622987

PRATT

William James

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 528046

PULLIN

Geoffrey William Leah

Sick Berth Attendant P/MX 111806

PUNCH

Maurice Cecil

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622600

QUINN

John Edward

(19)

Able Seaman D/JX 346072

RATE

Leslie Ewart

(22)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 124436

REDMAN

Frederick

Stoker 1st class D/KX 145124

REED

Adam Turnbull

(24)

Sick Berth Attendant P/MX 111820

RICHARDS

William Charles

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527671

RICHARDSON

John

(23)

Leading Seaman C/SSX 24291

RIGBY

Thomas Henry

(34)

Able Seaman P/JX 249931

RODEN

Thomas Samuel

(31)

Leading Stoker C/KX 93932

ROOKE

George William Henry

(23)

Able Seaman D/JX 150493

ROSS

Edward Ewen

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527796

RUBY

Fergus John

(29)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 562920

SCOTT

Arthur

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527804

SEXTON

Sydney Otty

(36)

Motor Mechanic C/MX 507932

SHAW

Donald

(29)

Able Seaman P/JX 209886

SKELLY

Thomas Joseph

(20)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 161288

SMITH

Douglas

(25)

Able Seaman P/JX 167352

SMITH

Jack

(26)

Stoker 1st class P/KX 94559

SOUTHGATE

Albert

(47)

Petty Officer Air Fitter C/MX 26046

SPENCER

Michael Harold

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 562917

STOBBS

Leslie

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 553631

STONEHAM

Richard James

(27)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 501066

STROUD

Albert William

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 528082

STUART

Frederick

(31)

Sick Berth Attendant D/MX 90614

THOMAS

Noel

Assistant Steward C/LX 31232

THOMPSON

Norman Druid

(21)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 311089

THOMPSON

Robert Eric

(27)

Petty Officer D/JX 152250

THORNE

Kenneth George James

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527945

THORNSBY

Philip Anthony

(18)

Supply Assistant P/MX 614517

TODD

Albert Talbot

(24)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 93315

TOWNSEND

John Thomas George

(20)

Leading Seaman C/JX 351062

TUNNEY

Norman

(37)

Cook (S) P/MX 121065

TURNER

Alfonso Percy James

(44)

Petty Officer D/J 108036

TYRER

George Anthony Marshall

Motor Mechanic D/MX 511094

UFF

William Henry

(18)

Ordinary Coder P/JX 573922

VAUGHAN

David Richard

(19)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527951

WALL

Arthur

(29)

Petty Officer Stoker C/KX 83396

WALLER

Percy Frank

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527955

WALSH

William John

(26)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527692

WATSON

David Thomas Taylor

(36)

Petty Officer C/SSX 12916

WEIGHTMAN

Arthur

(18)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 511090

WESTON

Charles Edgar

(21)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 141060

WHEATLEY

George

Motor Mechanic C/MX 622440

WHITE

David

(29)

Eng Room Mechanic 5 P/MX 126001

WHITE

William Thomas James

(23)

Signalman LT/SSX 26487

WHITEHALL

Sidney

(27)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527564

WHITEHEAD

Joseph

(21)

Acting Able Seaman D/JX 303556

WHITTLE

Arthur

Stoker 1st class D/KX 161299

WILKES

Henry

(23)

Stoker 1st class D/KX 117043

WILLIAMS

Noah

(19)

Motor Mechanic D/MX 511028

WINTER

Oliver James John

(40)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527961

WOOD

George Frederick

(21)

PO Motor Mechanic D/MX 510804

WOODS

John

Stoker RNR LT/X 105305

WOODWARD

Alfred Charles

(18)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527823

YEO

William James

(39)

Stoker 2nd class D/KX 527702

YEUELL

Claude Thomas

Supply Assistant P/MX 578335

       
Royal Navy on loan from HMS Hawkins

DEMPSTER

Alan Keith Jackson

(22)

Leading Signalman P/SSX 27646

SOSKAUG

Leslie Avon

Signalman South African Naval Forces 74773/V

       
Royal Australian Navy (RNR)

DAUNT

Terence

(23)

Able Seaman S/4322

SIDEY

John

(21)

Able Seaman S/4994

THORNTON

Rex

(22)

Able Seaman S/5197

WILLIAMS

Douglas Joseph

(25)

Leading Seaman 22033

       
Royal Marines

NEWMAN

George Harry

(17)

Boy Bugler CH/X 3867

PERRY

Joseph

(19)

Marine PLY/X 106094

       
Total Royal Naval Personnel lost 225
 

Other Non-Naval personnel on board who also lost their lives

Note: Most of the 301st Field Regiment of the East African Artillery were on board the ship (996 officers and men) when it sank.

MILWARD

Jack

(24)

Battery Quartermaster Serjeant 892637, Royal Artillery attached to 301 Field Regiment, East African Artillery. Commemorated on EAST AFRICA MEMORIAL, Kenya. Column 1.

Military Nursing Services
AIREY Freda   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
ARNOTT Constance Lillian   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
ATKIN Joyce Kathleen   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
BARWELL G M   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
BATEMAN Edith Mary   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
BEECHER Grace   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
BROWN Amy   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
BURROWS Isabella   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
CASHMORE Patricia   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
CLARK-WILSON J M   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
DALGARNO Elsie Alice   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DANN Elizabeth Doritha   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DAVIES Margaret Eluned   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DERVAN Gertrude   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DEWAR Alice Whitehead   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DOWLING Beatrice Olivia   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
DRYDEN Clara Martha   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
FARRELLY Mary   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
FARRIMOND Leslie   Private, Royal Army Medical Corps
FITZGERALD Catherine Mary   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
FLORENTINE Lawrence Herbert William   Private, Royal Army Medical Corps
FULBROOK Stanley Sidney James   Private, Royal Army Medical Corps
HARVEY Grace Wesslink   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
HASTINGS Valerie Frances   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
HUMPHREY Muriel Christine   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
IEVERS Eileen Mary Elise   Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
JARMAN Marie   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
JOHNSTON Maud Fredaline   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
KELLS Maggie Jane   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
KELLS Winifred Evelyn   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
LECKEY Muriel Emily   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
LEECH Barbara Elisabeth   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
LITTLETON Mary Joyce   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
MACLAREN Jean Noel   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
MCMILLAN Marion Lennox   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
MOORE Isabella   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
MORGAN Sarah   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
NUTTALL Phyllis   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
PIRIE Barbara   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
RICHARDSON Sybil Gwendoline   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
ROBERTSON Helen Murray   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
SENIOR Doris Ena   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
SMITH Marjorie   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
SPENCE Isobel   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
TAYLOR Katherine Mary Monica   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
THOMAS Jane Mair George   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
URQUHART Mary Annie Ross   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WALKER Kathleen Hewison   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WARWICK Roberta Alice   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WHITAKER Mafalda Selene   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WHITE Gwendoline May   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WILLIS Annie Amelia   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
WOLSELEY-LEWIS Ann   Sister, East African Military Nursing Service
YOUNG Eleanor Jane   Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
       
Total Nursing Personnel lost 54

Last updated 7 March, 2011

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore