Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion

LEEDS BOER WAR MEMORIAL
Compiled and Copyright © Martin Edwards 2006

The Leeds Boer War memorial is in the form of a brass plaque within a wooden frame and is to be found on the wall inside the Town Hall. The lists those who served, those who died are denoted as such. There are 458 names of those who served, 13 of which died. The memorial was unveiled in November 1902. The names are listed by Regiment, by Rank, by surname, by decorations. For ease of reading these names have been sorted into alphabetical order here.

Photograph Copyright © David Clegg 2010

THIS TABLET WAS PLACED HERE
BY ORDER OF THE CITY COUNCIL
TO RECOGNISE AND TO COMMEMORATE
THE PATRIOTISM OF THE VOLUNTEERS
FROM THIS CITY WHO SERVED IN THE WAR

ADSHEAD

G

Lieutenant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ALDRED

H J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

ALLERTON

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ALLINSON

J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ALTOFT

H

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

ANDREWS

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

APPLETON

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ARMITAGE

J H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ASPINALL

W

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

ATKINSON

F

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

ATKINSON

G M

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

ATKINSON

H S

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

AUSTIN

J J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BAINES

F B J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BAKER

W

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to St Johns Ambulance Brigade.

BAKER

W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BALDWINSON

T

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BALLARDIE

J C D

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

BARBER

E P

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

BARFORD

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BARNES

C J

Corporal, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

BARON

F

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

BARRAS

W

Corporal, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BATTLE

C H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BATTLE

S W

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

BATTY

W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BAYLIFF

J W

Lance Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

BAYLIFF

R

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

BEECHAM

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

BEECROFT

H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BELL

P M

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

BENN

E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BENSON

G

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BENTLEY

C

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BENTLEY

L

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BEST

J

Private, Leeds Corps, New Farnley Division, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BINNEY

T L

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

BLACK

G

Nursist, Royal Army Medical Corps.

BLACKBURN

R

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BLACKHAM

E

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BLAKE

T

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

BLEASBY

J

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

BOTTOMLEY

A

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

BOULTON

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BOULTON

R H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BOUSFIELD

H D

Lieutenant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BRAITHWAITE

E A

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRIERLEY

C J

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

BRITTAIN

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BRITTON

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BROADHEAD

T

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BROOK

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BROOKE

R E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BROOKSBANK

A

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

BROWN

D

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

BROWN

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BROWN

R

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

BROWN

W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

BURKE

T L

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

BURNISTON

G S

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

BURROW

T

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CARR

H B S

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

CARRACK

W J

Sergeant Major, Imperial Yeomanry.

CARTLIDGE

F

Corporal 656, Army PO Corps, Royal Army Medical Corps. Died of disease at Pretoria 26th January 1902.

CASS

J H

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

CHAPMAN

F T

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CHARLESWORTH

W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CHARLEWOOD

J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CHEATER

F W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CHEETHAM

J H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

CHORLEY

T H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CLARKSON

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

CLAY

J

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to 3rd Volunteer Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own).

CLAY

J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CLAYTON

C

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

COATES

W C

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

COULSON

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

COULTATE

L

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

COWARD

R

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

CRABTREE

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CRATHORNE

W

Lance Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

CRAVEN

H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

CRISP

H A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CRONK

B R

Lance Corporal, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

CROSBY

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CROSSE

E R

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

CROSSLEY

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CROWE

R

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

CROXFORD

G T

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

CULHAM

H E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

DALE

A

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

DALTON

E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

DALTON

E E

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

DALY

G F V

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

DARLINGTON

H L

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

DAVISON

H A

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

DAWSON

J H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

DEMPSTER

A J

Sergeant Major, Imperial Yeomanry.

DIBBS

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

DICKINSON

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

DICKINSON

F

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

DICKINSON

J W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

DICKINSON

T L

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

DOCKRAY

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

DOCKRAY

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

DOCKRAY

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

DRABBLE

G A

Sergeant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

DRURY

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

DRYDEN

E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

DUELL

J V

Sapper, 20th Company, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers. Died of disease at Kimberley 23rd May 1900. See also Royal Engineers Memorial, Chatham

DUNWELL

W

Private, Leeds Corps, New Farnley Division, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

EASTBURN

E

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

EASY

G F

Sergeant, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

ELLIS

M F

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

EMMOTT

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

ENGLAND

E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

ETHERIDGE

A E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

FAIRBANK

J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

FARRER

W

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

FEARNLEY

W

Regimental Sergeant Major, Imperial Yeomanry.

FEASBY

W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

FERRIS

T

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

FORTH

C

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

FOSTER

E J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

FOSTER

J

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

FOSTER

J B

Trumpeter, Imperial Yeomanry.

FOSTER

R J

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

FRANKLAND

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

FROSDICK

G F

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

GALE

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

GALLOWAY

J

Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

GARDINER

T

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

GARRETT

F

Farrier Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

GASCOIGNE

Ret

Lieutenant. Colonel, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

GIBSON

W M

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

GILES

B A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

GILL

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

GILL

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

GILLIGAN

G

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

GLEDHILL

W

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

GLOVER

E

Lieutenant, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

GODSALL

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

GODWIN

G B

Lieutenant, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

GOLDSWORTHY

F

Sergeant 30072, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to 10th, Imperial Yeomanry. Dangerously wounded 26th February 1902 near Wlmaranstd, died of those wounds the next day.

GOULD

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

GRAHAM

J

Sergeant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

GRAYSHON

H

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

GRIMSHAW

C E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

GUMMERSON

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HAIG

T F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HALL

M

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HAMER

J

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

HAMMOND

W E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HARDCASTLE

C

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HARDY

J A

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

HARRISON

A R

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HARRISON

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HARRISON

H

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

HARRISON

J W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HARRISON

P

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HAYDEN

H J

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

HAYWOOD

J

Lance Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

HELLOWELL

H

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

HEMSLEY

W

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

HEMINGWAY

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

HENDERSON

H J

Nurse, Royal Army Medical Corps.

HEPWORTH

W

Major, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HERNBERG

S

Bugler, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HEWITT

H

Lance Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HEWSON

J A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HEY

J G

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HILL

A W

Lieutenant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HILL

B A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HILTON

W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HINCHLEY

H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

HINDLEY

M

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HIRST

B A

Lieutenant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HIRST

F A

Sergeant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HIRST

G

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HIRST

J W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HIRST

N

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

HODGSON

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HODGSON

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HOLMES

G F

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HOLMES

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HOLMES

M W

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

HOLROYD

F B

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

HOPE

D

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HORNER

E I

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

HORSFALL

G

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HOWARD

P M

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HOWITT

J W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HOWROYD

J E

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

HUDSON

E

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HUDSON

F J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HUDSON

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

HUDSON

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HUDSON

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HUDSON

J J

Lance Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

HUGHES

J E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

HUMPHREYS

C

Sergeant, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

HUSTWICK

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

JACKSON

G

["The Boer War Casualty Roll 1899-1902" lists him as 2nd Battalion] Private 6959, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own). Died of disease 19th February 1902 at Charlestown.

JACKSON

G

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

JAGGER

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

JAGGER

J E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

JAMES

J F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

JAMES

T L

Private 12859, Royal Army Medical Corps. Died of disease 6th June 1901 at Johannesburg. Also commemorated on RAMC Memorial, Gun Hill, Aldershot.

JAMESON

T L

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

JASPER

E

Nursist, Royal Army Medical Corps.

JENKINSON

F J

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

JOHNSON

F C

Quartermaster Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

JOHNSON

F W

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

JOHNSTONE

T M

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

JOLLIFFE

R L

Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

JOLLIFFE

S C

Farrier Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

JONES

B M

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

KEEGAN

T

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

KEEN

L T

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

KEW

A

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

KIRBY

W

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

KITCHEN

J

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

KITCHEN

P M

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

KITCHEN

W H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

KNAPTON

T

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

KNIGHT

W

Private 1201, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade. Died of disease at Bloemfontein 27th July 1900.

LAMB

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

L'AMIE

A S

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LAND

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LANDMAN

A E

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

LAW

H R

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LAWRENCE

V

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

LAWTON

A

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

LEACH

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

LEACH

H

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

LEATHER

A A

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

LEES

S J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

LESLIE

W C

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

LEWIS

F B

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

LEWIS

F P

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LINDLAY

F J

Lieutenant, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

LINDSEY

L

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LINFOOT

R

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

LISTER

C

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

LITTLE

E G

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LITTLE

W

Lance Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

LIVESEY

W B

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

LOCKWOOD

H R

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LONGFIELD

F W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

LONGSTER

T G

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

LOVELL

W A

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

LOVERING

G I

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

LUDOLF

A

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

LUMB

F

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

MacKENZIE

A

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

MacKILLOP

J

Captain, Imperial Yeomanry.

MAJOR

J W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

MALLANDINE

J F

Corporal, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

MARSHALL

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

MARTIN

F B

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

MASON

G E

Lance Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

MASON

G H

Lieutenant, Royal Army Medical Corps.

MASON

J W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

MATTHEWS

C T

Lance Corporal, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

MAUDE

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

MAYO

W C

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

McDONNELL

N

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

McDOWELL

W J

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

McEVOY

T M

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

McLAREN

D

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

McLAUGHLIN

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

MELLISH

W N

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

MELLOR

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

MERCER

A S

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

METCALFE

J

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

METCALFE

W C

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

MIDDLETON

W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

MIDWOOD

J H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

MILNETHORPE

R

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

MOLLAN

R B

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

MORTON

W H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

MOSS

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

MUNRO

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

MYERS

L T

Lance Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

NEALE

W L

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

NETTLETON

B A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

NETTLETON

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

NETTLETON

T B

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

NEVILLE

T

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

NEWSOME

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

NEWSOME

S

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

NEWTON

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

NICHOLS

R

Lieutenant, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

NICHOLSON

C W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

NICHOLSON

R H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

NOBLE

J P

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

NORTON

M J

Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

NUNWICK

J L

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

NUTT

E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

OSBORNE

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

OSBORNE

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

OWEN

A

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

OXFORD

T

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

PAGE

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

PARKER

R H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

PATERSON

J

Corporal, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps. Also commemorated on RAMC Memorial, Gun Hill, Aldershot.

PAYLER

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

PAYNE

R B

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

PEACOCK

M

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

PEEL

P

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

PERCIVAL

J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

PETTIT

C

Sergeant 363, 7th Imperial Yeomanry. As a Private wounded at Vlakfontein 29 May 1901. Killed in action at Moedewil 30th September 1901.

PICARD

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

PICKARD

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

POWNEY

A

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

PRIESTLEY

W

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, New Farnley Division, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

RAMSDEN

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

RAMSEY

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

REDFEARN

H S

Quartermaster Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

REDMAYNE

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

RHODES

E

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

RHODES

H

Colour Sergeant, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

RHODES

J F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

RIBBONS

W J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

RICHARDSON

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

RICHARDSON

C

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

RILEY

T

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROBERTS

F A

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

ROBERTS

W G

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROBERTS

W H

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

ROBERTS

W H

Bugler, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROBINSON

D

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROBINSON

F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

ROGERS

V

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROLLISON

Harold Hurst

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps. Born 4 June 1874.

ROSE

E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROUNDELL

B

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

ROWLEY

W

["The Boer War Casualty Roll 1899-1902" does not appear to list him] Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own). Died on service

RUSBRIDGE

Ret

Sergeant Major, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

SAVILLE

F E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SCHOFIELD

F C

Lance Corporal, Royal Army Medical Corps.

SCHOFIELD

J H

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

SCOTT

L

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

SCOTT

W A

Captain, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

SCRUTON

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SEASON

P M

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SEASON

W

Bugler, Imperial Yeomanry.

SEATON

W B

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

SEYMOUR

A

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SHARP

W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SHAW

F M

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

SHENTON

J W

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SHEPHERD

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SIM

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SIMPSON

J

Lance Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

SIMPSON

R W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SLATER

Sydney Arthur

Lieutenant, 15th (4th Buckinghamshire Squadron), 57th Company, Imperial Yeomanry. Died of enteric at Kroonstad 29th January 1901. Aged 29. Awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) [London Gazette 27th September 1901]. See also Coombe Hill Boer War Memorial, Buckinghamshire

Extract from The Last Post: Roll of Officers Who Fell in South Africa 1899-1902 by Mildred G Dooner reprinted by Naval & Military Press

Slater. - Lieut. Sydney Arthur Slater, D.S.O., 57th Co. 15th Batt., I.Y., died of enteric at Kroonstad, O.R.C., Jan. 29th, 1901. He was the son of the late E. Slater, Esq., of Ashville, Farsley, and Slingsby Hall, Yorkshire; was born in Dec., 1872, and educated at Giggleswick School, near Settle, and at Exeter College, Oxford. He held a commission as a 2nd lieut. in the 3rd V.B. West Yorkshire Regt., but early in 1900 volunteered for active service with the I.Y. In March he was appointed lieut. in the 57th Company, and, proceeding to South Africa, served in the Cape and Orange River Colonies. With ten men, Lieut. Slater is stated to have made a clever capture of Boers in Bultfontein, and, in Sept., when attacked, he made an able defence of the place, and held the enemy at bay until relief arrived. He was mentioned in despatches, L.G., Sept. 10th, 1891, being granted the D.S.O., and received a letter of congratulation from F.-M. Earl Roberts. A tablet has been erected to Lieut. Slater’s memory in Giggleswick School.

Extract from The Distinguished Service Order 1886-1915 reprinted by Naval & Military Press

SLATER, SYDNEY ARTHUR, Lieut., served in the SOuth African War. He was created a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order [London Gazette, 27 Sept. 1901]: "Sydney Arthur Slater (since deceased), Lieut., 15th Battn. Imperial Yeomanry. In recognition of services during the operations in South Africa." The Insignia, Warrant and Statutes were sent to his executor, Colonel Slater.

SMITH

A G

Sapper, Volunteer Company, Royal Engineers.

SMITH

E

Trooper, 7th Imperial Yeomanry. Died on service. Dangerously wounded at Witpoortje 23rd May 1901.

SMITH

F M

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

SMITH

G

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

SMITH

G

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SMITH

H J

Lieutenant, Imperial Yeomanry.

SMITH

J W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SMITH

S

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SMITH

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SNAPE

E

Nursist, Royal Army Medical Corps.

SNOWDEN

E

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SNOWDEN

G F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SOWRY

C E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SOWRY

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SPANTON

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SPEIGHT

W E

Private, Leeds Company (Volunteers), Royal Army Medical Corps.

SPENCER

F E

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SPENCER

J H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

SPENCER

R S

Corporal, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

SPINK

J H

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

SPONG

A

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

STABLES

T

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

STAKES

G

Trumpeter, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

STANFORD

W G

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

STANSFIELD

R

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

STAPPARD

E P

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

STEAD

P

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

STEPHENS

F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

STOCKDALE

W J

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

STOKOE

H D

Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry.

SULLIVAN

F

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SUTCLIFFE

W H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

SUTHERLAND

A

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

SUTTON

F

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

SYKES

L

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

TASKER

S

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

TAYLOR

A W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

TAYLOR

G

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

TAYLOR

G S

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

TAYLOR

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

TEMPEST

E

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

TEMPLETON

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

TESTIN

O

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

THOMAS

G F

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

THOMPSON

A M

Corporal, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

THOMPSON

G

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

THOMPSON

W

Captain, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

THORNE

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

THORNHILL

J

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

THORNTON

H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

THWAITES

H

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

TIPLING

F

Trumpeter, Imperial Yeomanry.

TORDOFF

J W

Sergeant, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

TOWNSEND

A H

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

TULLOCH

M

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

TURTON

E

Civilian Surgeon, Royal Army Medical Corps.

TWOSE

C

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

TYLER

C W

Private, Leeds Corps, New Farnley Division, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

USHER

L

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

VERITY

J W

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to 3rd Volunteer Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own).

VERITY

J W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

VICARS

J H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WADSWORTH

E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WAINWRIGHT

A P

Corporal, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WAINWRIGHT

J

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WAINWRIGHT

W

Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry.

WALKER

O J

Corporal, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WALSH

J

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WALSH

T

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WALTON

F L A

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WALTON

T W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WARD

J F

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WARDSWORTH

A J

Regimental Sergeant Major, Imperial Yeomanry.

WASS

A F

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WEATHERALL

W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WELBOURN

H

Bombadier, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

WELLS

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WEST

M J

Nursing Sister, Royal Army Medical Corps. Died of disease at Pretoria 20th October 1900.

WEST-SYMES

E B

["The Boer War Casualty Roll 1899-1902" does not appear to list him] Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade. Died on service

WHEATER

L E

Bugler, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WHELDON

T

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WHINCUP

S

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WHITAKER

F W

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WHITAKER

J W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WHITE

J H

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to Imperial Yeomanry.

WILLIAMS

A

Gunner, 1st (West Yorkshire) Volunteer, Royal Garrison Artillery attached to St Johns Ambulance Brigade.

WILLIAMS

A

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WILLIAMS

R T

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

WILLIAMSON

R T

Sergeant, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

WILSON

A

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

WILSON

G H

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

WILSON

T H

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WILSON

W

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

WINTERS

W

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WOOD

C E

Sergeant, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

WOOD

C G

Trooper, Leeds Squadron, Imperial Yeomanry.

WOOD

E

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

WOOD

L

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

WOODHOUSE

J H

Corporal, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WOODRUP

J W

Sapper, 2nd (West Yorkshire) Volunteers, Royal Engineers.

WRAGG

J

Private, Royal Army Medical Corps.

WRIGGLESWORTH

H

["The Boer War Casualty Roll 1899-1902" lists him as WIGGLESWORTH and 2nd Battalion] Bugler 6798, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own). Died of disease at Germiston 1st January 1901.

YOUNG

H

Private, 3rd Volunteer Battalion (Leeds Rifles), West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own).

YOUNG

H M

Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry.

YOUREN

L

Private, Leeds Corps, St John's Ambulance Brigade.

Last updated 30 December, 2015

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © Roll-of-Honour.com 2002-
Email: rollofhonour@ntlworld.com

See our on-line bookstore
Visit our bookstore