Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence

Lest We Forget
British Legion
The Royal British Legion


World War 1 & 2 with detailed information
Compiled and Copyright © Michael Peck 2008

The memorial are to be found within Christchurch, Dawsmere, Lincolnshire. It takes the form of a three stepped base upon which is mounted a plinth, an octagonal shaft and a gabled cross. There are 18 names listed for World War 1 and 5 for World War 2.

Photographs Copyright © Michael Peck 2008

1914 –1918.
To the glory of God and in undying memory of the men from this
parish who died in the Great War.



Unable to identify CWGC/SDGW and no further information currently



Unable to identify CWGC/SDGW and no further information currently


James Herbert

Private 36283. 5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment. Killed in action 28th September 1918. Born Holbeach, enlisted Bourne and resident Long Sutton, Lincs. Commemorated Vis-En-Artois Memorial. Panel 6 and 7.


John William

Private 13361. 10th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Died of wounds 16th August 1917. Born Deal, Kent, enlisted Spalding and resident Long Sutton, Lincs. Commemorated Tincourt New British Cemetery. I.C.18.


Harry Clark

Private 52472. 7th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, formerly 62605 North Staffordshire Regiment. Died of wounds 9th October 1918. Born Gedney Marsh, enlisted Lincoln and resident Gedney Marsh, Lincs. Commemorated Honnechy British Cemetery. I.A.5.



Private 2351. Lincolnshire Yeomanry. Died at sea 3rd November 1915, aged 23 years. Son of James and Sarah Ann Denton of Station Road, Long Sutton, Lincs. Born Walpole Highway, Norfolk, enlisted Lincoln and resident Holbeach, Lincs. Commemorated Helles Memorial. Panel 331.



Unable to identify CWGC/SDGW and no further information currently


Walter William

Private 43037. 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 11th April 1917. Enlisted Holbeach and resident Gedney Drove End, Lincs. Commemorated Wancourt British Cemetery. Special Mem 57.



Lance Sergeant 18240. 7th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment, formerly 12378 Royal Army Medical Corps. Killed in action 31st August 1917, aged 21 years. Son of W.H and E French of Dawsmere, Lincs. Born Melton Mowbray, Leics, enlisted Grantham and resident Holbeach, Lincs. Commemorated Sunken Road Cemetery, Fampoux. I.E.3.


George Henry

Private 17904. 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 18th September 1916, aged 19 years. Son of Matthew James and Sarah Ann Gee of Cuckoo Bridge, Spalding, Lincs. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 1C.



Private 200756. 2/4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 26th September 1917. Enlisted Long Sutton, Lincs. Commemorated Tyne Cot Memorial. Panel 35 to 37 and 162 to 162A.


Gilbert John

Private 27146. 1st Battalion, Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment). Killed in action 23rd October 1916, aged 27 years. Son of (the late) Harry and Annie Healey of Gedney Drove End, Lincs. Born Dawsmere and enlisted Long Sutton, Lincs. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 5D and 12B.



Forenames unknown. Gunner RMA/14401. Royal Marine Artillery. Died 1st April 1918. Commemorated Deal Cemetery. 2.1221.


Richard William

Private 28444. 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 21st April 1917. Born Sutton, enlisted Lincoln, Lincs and resident Battersea, Surrey. Commemorated Thiepval Memorial. Pier and Face 1C.



Private 40094. 8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, formerly 25027 South Staffordshire Regiment. Killed in action 7th June 1917, aged 24 years. Son of William and Catherine Jones of Gedney Drove End, husband of Mary Jones of Roman Villa, Roman Bank, Long Sutton, Lincs. Born Gedney and enlisted Long Sutton, Lincs. Commemorated Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial. Panel 55.



Private 201794. 4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 25th April 1917. Born Sutton Bridge, enlisted Holbeach and resident Gedney Green Dyke, Lincs. Commemorated Mazingarbe Communal Cemetery Extension. II.A.8.



One only G Mackman identified but connection with Gedney unknown so possibly Gapp Campbell Mackman. Private 43649. 6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment. Died of wounds 17th October 1918, aged 19 years. Son of Mr and Mrs Mackman of 1 Bagthorpe Cottages, Old Basford, Notts. Born and enlisted Nottingham, Notts. Commemorated Tourgeville Military Cemetery. IV.D.15.


George [Edward]

Private 1612, No. 4 Company, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment). Died of gunshot wounds to the back at No. 8, Casualty Clearing Station 1 March 1915. Aged 29. Born 29 November 1885 in Gedney Drove End, Lincolnshire. Son of Charles and Jane Morrison. Labourer by trade. Single. Enlisted 24 August 1914 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, aged 29, height 5 feet 7 inches, chest 40-43 inches, fair complexion, dark grey eyes, brown hair, religious denomination Church of England. . Buried in BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORD, Nord, France. Row J. Grave 11. National Acrchives of Canada Accession Reference: Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF), RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 6405 - 1

These notes from Andrew Curry who has researched this man:

I began investigating this entry as the memorial is in my local parish. I also checked the databases stated above but could not fmd a match for Morris G. Next I entered his name in Google and came across an article published in the Lincolnshire Post dated 27th November 2011. It concerned the poor state of a Gedney Dawsmere Churchyard grave containing a memorial to a villager killed in Normandy. The local RBL branch wanted to repair it and were requesting information regarding living relatives. Branch Chairman, Mr Rob Mitchell, asked to be contacted by the author of a post card found on the grave. Post Card read:

In memory of Pte (1612) George E Morrison, Princess Patricia's Light Infantry, Died of wounds, 1st March 1915, France.

A check of CWGC database confirmed Pte George Edward Morrison's details per the post card with the added information he was buried in grave J 11 of Bailleul Communal Cemetery, Nord, France, 29 years old and son of Charles and Jane Morrison. Searching the 1911 census for Charles, Jane or George drew a blank. So I entered Morris G and also drew a blank. Trying the 1901 census for Morris G I found an entry for a 14 year old boarder George Morris living in Dawsmere Gedney Drove End with William and Betsey Warner. His record states he was born in Gedney Dyke, Lincolnshire. Could this be Morris G on the memorial and if so who was George E Morrison? A check of the Warner's 1911 census entry showed that George Morris was no longer living with them.

Having established that George Morris was living with the Warners in 1901 I tried the 1891 census and drew a blank. However, a 4 year old George Morrison was living with his parents Charles and Jane. This was quite a coincidence as the next of kin on CWGC database was also Charles and Jane. Further George and his mother Jane's birth places were both 'Gedney'. George Morrison's age and parish birth place* exactly matched George Morris's 1901 census entry. Could George Morris be George Morrison? *Gedney parish includes Gedney, Gedney Broadgate, Gedney Dyke, Gedney Drove End and Dawsmere.

A further search of the 1901 census revealed Charles Morrison a widower living with two of his children in the same town as in 1891 but George had left home. See attachment 9-10. What happened to George's mother? To find out it was necessary to trace his mother back to her birth record via her marriage record. She married Charles Morrison in 1883 and her full name was Sarah Jane Crampton. To confirm this I traced her back to the 1881 census which stated she was born in Gedney. In 1881 she was in service in nearby Lutton. The 1871 census showed her living with her parents at her paternal grandparents house in Gedney Drove End. She was born in the Jan-Mar period 1861 in the Holbeach Registration District and died aged 39 in Apr-Jun 1900 in Frodingham where the family were living on the 1891 and 1901 census. See attachments 11-15. Could this explain why 14 year old George Morris was boarding with the Warners in Gedney Drove End Dawsmere? Only if it could be proved that George Morris was George Morrison. If he was George Morrison why did the Warners tell the 1901 census enumerator his name was Morris? Maybe the answer lay in with the Canadian Army.

Fortunately the Canadian soldiers service records are online. A full service record of George Morrison was obtained. The summary sheet confirmed the details of both the CWGC entry and the post card found on the Gedney Dawsmere churchyard grave. On the Attestation Paper George stated he was born in `Gedney Drove End Lincolnshire England'; his next of kin was

`C Morrison, Gedney drove End Lincolnshire England'; his age being '29 in November'. His stated age suggested a date of birth of 1885 as the document was signed on 24 August 1914 being just twenty days after Canada automatically joined the British war declaration of 4th August. It disagrees with the census ages for 1891 G Morrison and 1901 G Morris by 1 year as both suggest a birth year of 1887. 1887 is wrong as he was born in the autumn and the census were taken in the spring . Hence 1886 which is a year later than George stated - see birth certificate details below.

George's medal card states Mrs B. Warner was his aunt and her address was care of Messrs Mossop and Mossop Solicitors of Long Sutton [today Mossop and Bowser, 30 Market Place, Long Sutton]. His Father Chas [Charles] Morrison was listed at Gedney Drove End but with no street address. An extensive record search of both Sarah Jane Morrison's and Betsey Warner's marriages and births found no relational link. However, they were both born in the area and lived in the parish at the same time during the 1880s. Sadly the casualty form states George was shot in the back but the circumstances are not disclosed.

The will lists three beneficiaries. Betsey Warner - adopted Aunt, Fred Morris [Birth registered as Morrison] his younger brother and Sam Wing in 1911 a thirty year old married farm labour living in Gedney Drove End. Mossop & Mossop Solicitors of Long Sutton, Lincs produced an extract of George's Probate outcome in the High Court. The following opening statement confirms that George Morrison was George Morris for it states:

BE IT KNOWN that George Morrison otherwise George Morris

The final document is a War Service Gratuity form. A payment that due to George's death he was ineligible for. However, it states that Mrs Betsey Warner's relationship to George was Aunt and Foster -Mother. When George's mother died in 1900 he went to live with the Warners by the spring of 1901 and if Betsey had fostered him there may have been an official agreement with Lincolnshire Council. If so she would have known his correct surname and hence the 1901 census record George Morris.

At attachment 16 is a copy of George Edward Morris birth certificate. It confirms he was born in 1886 on 17th November. The year agrees with the Warner's census information for 1901 suggesting Mrs Warner knew his correct birth year and date. She may have been given the information from the authorities. As George was just too old for the compulsory secondary Education Act of 1902 he may not have been very literate as before the Act children could leave school at 9. Raised by the Act to 14. Hence his belief on his service records that he was to be twenty-nine in November 1914 giving a birth year of 1885. In fact he would have been 28 and so both CWGC and Canadian service records are erroneous. The Canadian record cover sheet gives his date of birth as 29 Nov 1914 this being a confusion over his stated age of 29 in November.

The birth certificate states he was born in Gedney Dyke which again agrees with the Warner's 1901 census record but on his Canadian service record he claims to have been born in Gedney Drove End. Again suggesting he had not been privy to his birth certificate information. His father's name is consistent on all records except his birth certificate where the informant Charles Morrison has had his name recorded as Morris. It is likely that Charles Morrison was illiterate as so many of his generation were. The Registrar Edwin Creak may have mistaken Charles' surname as meaning my son Morris. This is where the confusion began and George not knowing differently would have assumed his father's surname was the same as his. The mother's details omit her first Christian name Sarah, include the second Jane and her maiden name agrees with the marriage record as Crampton.

The overwhelming evidence supports the fact that George Edward Morris served in Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, Canadian Expeditionary Force as George Edward Morrison. The surname of his father and one he would have been registered with if not for a confusion by the Long Sutton District Registrar. In consequence the war memorial at Gedney Drove End and Dawsmere is correctly inscribed with the name G Morris and does not require further addition.

Records of the Roll of Honour organisation for the Gedney Drove End and Dawsmere memorial may possibly be updated in light of this information. As may the records of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission and Library and Archives of Canada. I have contacted both latter organisations to ask if their records might be amended. Maybe to George Edward Morris served as George Edward Morrison. It is my firm belief that George's gravestone should not be altered as the young man fought and died under his correct family name. His wishes should be respected. Finally, contact will be made with all interested parties.

Andrew Curry
26. November 2018
Gedney, Lincolnshire.



Private 43038. 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 11th April 1917. Born Daisy Hall, Holbeach, enlisted Holbeach and resident Dawsmere, Lincs. Commemorated Wancourt British Cemetery. Special Mem 31.


John Thomas

Corporal 16664. 8th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment. Died of wounds 3rd August 1916. Born Long Sutton, enlisted Holbeach and resident Gedney Marsh, Lincs. Commemorated Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez. IV.B.20.



Private 27102. A Company, 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, formerly 5562 Lincolnshire Regiment. Killed in action 4th May 1917, aged 31 years. Son of William And Eliza Ward of The Crosses, Long Sutton, Lincs. Enlisted Long Sutton and resident Dawsmere, Lincs. Commemorated Arras Memorial. Bay 3.



William Thomas

Private 5827443. 1st Battalion, Cambridgeshire Regiment. Died 3rd October 1943, aged 24 years. Son of Margaret Faulkner of Spalding, Lincs. Husband of Hazel Edith Davies. Commemorated Kanchanaburi War cemetery. 2.L.9.


William Edward

Lance Bombardier 11407703. 169 Battery, 100 (8th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery. Died 27th January 1945, aged 24 years. Son of George William and Violet Eleanor Ellis, husband of Ruby M Ellis of Spalding, Lincs. Commemorated Taukkyan War Cemetery. 18.J.19.


Edward William

Sergeant (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) 1332191, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve. 90 Squadron, Royal Air Force. Died 13th May 1943, aged 20 years. Son of Edgar John and Mary Ann Eke. Commemorated Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery. Plot 13. Row 7. Grave 131.



Sergeant (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) 1581079, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve. Died 1st June 1944, aged 21 years. Son of John Robert and Kate Twaite of Gedney, Lincs. Commemorated Gedney Drove End (Christ Church) Churchyard. Grave 17.


John James

Gunner 4809813. 91 (5th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery. Died 27th June 1944, aged 21 years. Son of James and Annie Laura Walker of Holbeach, Lincs. Commemorated Ryes War Cemetery, Bazenville. V.B.6.

Last updated 8 March, 2022

Friends of the War Memorials
War Memorials Trust
Main page
Commonweath War Graves Commission
Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Copyright © 2002- | GDPR Cookies